Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 50
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by badgertycoon View Post
    ive tried different tightnesses over a week to see if that would help but i get mixed results with the same 00, the problem is really weird some days it runs fine but every other day or two i get the same no post loop. i just switched to bios 2 with 0802 it seems fine for now, i will post with an update after i shut down and restart my computer a few times.
    Correct.

    Let us know it goes with the 0802 BIOS.

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    I set it to bios 2 with factory 0802 and i get the same results with the same 00 loop and when i can finally get it to post i get the same f1 error, its not a currupted bios chip if i haven't updated bios 2 and its the same issue. This is the last time im buying asus 500 dollars down the drain for a faulty board that cant even turn on properly. I have people commenting on my videos that have the same issue its bs.

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Correct.

    Proceed to remove everything from your case. Put the motherboard on top of the cardboard box and examine the CPU socket carefully for any bent or missing pins. Then report back.

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    4801

    no bent pins :/ i switched back to 1701 and it seems a bit more stable now i'll see how long this lasts

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Started it this morning and the issue persists no post with 3 out of 8 fans spinning and q code 00 what could be causing this its just an all around weird issue

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Qwinn PC Specs
    Qwinn PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme - BIOS 3301
    Processor5930K @ 4.4 GHz Adaptive 1.27v / 4.2 Ghz cache Offset +0.27v / Input 1.92v / LLC7
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 32gb DDR4-2666Mhz 15-15-15-35-CR2 1.2v at XMP settings
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Gaming G1 980Ti OC to 1455Mhz Core 8000Mhz memory at Stock Voltage
    Graphics Card #2Gigabyte Gaming G1 980Ti SLI
    MonitorROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Intel 750 PCIe 1.2TB
    Storage #2Sandisk Ultra II 960GB SSD
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate (360" rad AIO)
    CaseThermalTake v71 Full Tower
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Saitek Eclipse II
    Mouse Razer A5090 Master of Destiny
    OS Windows 10 Professional 64 bit Build 10586

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    46
    Posts
    670

    I suspect brownouts. If you have things other than your computer plugged into a power strip, move them to another outlet. It may take more than a couple restarts to resolve the problem after that (yeah, that's weird, I know, it should resolve it immediately, but it's almost like the PSU remembers the problem and doesn't want to let it go).

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    324

    how does this affect start up my lights dont flicker when i start my pc, my psu is new and my pc can stay on for days at a time its when i restart or boot my pc that i get the 00 loop

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Qwinn PC Specs
    Qwinn PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme - BIOS 3301
    Processor5930K @ 4.4 GHz Adaptive 1.27v / 4.2 Ghz cache Offset +0.27v / Input 1.92v / LLC7
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 32gb DDR4-2666Mhz 15-15-15-35-CR2 1.2v at XMP settings
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Gaming G1 980Ti OC to 1455Mhz Core 8000Mhz memory at Stock Voltage
    Graphics Card #2Gigabyte Gaming G1 980Ti SLI
    MonitorROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Intel 750 PCIe 1.2TB
    Storage #2Sandisk Ultra II 960GB SSD
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate (360" rad AIO)
    CaseThermalTake v71 Full Tower
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Saitek Eclipse II
    Mouse Razer A5090 Master of Destiny
    OS Windows 10 Professional 64 bit Build 10586

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    46
    Posts
    670

    Booting is when power needs to be the most stable. Having too many things plugged into a power strip *can* cause exactly the kind of problems you're experiencing. Trust me, I *have* experienced it. And I didn't get helpful giveaways like flickering lights either. I wound up almost tossing a perfectly good PSU, and I *did* buy a new PSU that turned out to be unnecessary, for that reason.

    Seriously, try it. If it turns out I'm right, you've solved the problem for $0. If not, oh well.
    Last edited by Qwinn; 11-18-2015 at 05:16 AM.

  9. #19
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    I'll try it because honestly im all out of hope, I unplugged everything but my monitor and speakers from the outlet, it seems stable i'll update later and let yall know what happens

  10. #20
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Woke up this morning and got the same 00 loop this is bull****

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •