Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    PG278Q windows 10 desktop only runs 60hz set 120 out of range at boot

    Has anyone experienced this problem
    Fresh install windows 10 Pro 64 by default the desktop was running at 60hz I never noticed for a couple weeks gamed a ton and no problems, I did have the nv control panel preferred refresh rate set to "highest available" so I was gaming at 144hz and can confirm that by hitting turbo button in game.
    today I download latest NVidia drivers and notice the desktop at 60hz so I bump it to 120hz on next reboot I get "out of range" black screen
    hook up old monitor uninstall divers, hook swift backup clean driver install works perfect at 60hz go to 120hz on desktop and I get out of range on boot.
    tried 3 different windows 10 NVidia drivers same thing ever time.
    set the monitor to 120hz via the turbo button,windows display to 120hz and NVidia control panel to 120hz so they all matched. out of range every time at boot
    ran this monitor at 120hz on desktop with windows 7 since the monitors first came out with 0 problems.
    i'm typing this on the swift at 60hz and just finished a couple rounds of battlefield at 144hz with no problems.
    seems like maybe a windows 10 driver bug but do not see any posts with others having this problem.
    any idea's?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    21
    Posts
    432

    Yeah definitely sounds like a driver problem to me.

    Is the monitor properly recognized as ASUS PG278Q?

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    A fresh install of windows 10 does not recognize the pg278q just calls it a generic monitor in the device manager
    "same problem at that time" I then dug up the windows 7/8 monitor specific driver and installed just to see if anything changed,
    Now windows 10 sees it as a pg278q but sadly no change to the problem.
    Sorry I never mentioned hardware in my post
    Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
    Asus titan x Nvidia Driver 359.00 64 bit
    Rampage iv black 4930k
    16GB 2133mhz corsair dominator platinum Ram
    512gb Samsung 850Pro
    I am using the original display Port cable that came with the monitor
    I can play battlefront all day at 144mhz no problems
    and 0 problems desktop at 60mhz
    not running the desktop at 120mhz is definitely not a deal breaker mouse just moves so much smoother just very odd

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    152
    Posts
    2,718

    You could try directly setting monitor refresh rates in the Registry.

    It may or may not actually work (you should back up the Registry, create a restore point, and keep your standby monitor on standby, lol, just in case). But it would bypass any limitations built into the control panel applets and GUI.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    21
    Posts
    432

    Did you try a clean sweep of the drivers before reinstalling to the newest Nvidia drivers? There's quite a few people who have the same issue on Windows 10, it's definitely driver related. You can try what Korth suggested and should by default allow the monitor to go past the 60hz.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    152
    Posts
    2,718

    I notice that the Microsoft page I linked only lists hexadecimal Registry values for 50Hz - 85Hz ...
    Values for 60Hz = 3C, 85Hz = 55, 120Hz = 78, 144Hz = 90, 165Hz = A5.

    I've confirmed the 120Hz/144Hz values work in Win10 with my PG278Q, although I had to regedit and restart twice (each) for them to persist.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Im try these suggestions this weekend and let you know how I make out.
    thanks for the replies..

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •