Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Maximus VII Hero freezes after 20-30 mins

    My new build works last week just fine. No overclocked
    Now every 20-30 minutes system freezes and only long power button push can switch off PC.
    But after that mobo gives Code 00 and cannot boot even to BIOS.
    Clearing CMOS, MEMOK, remove CMOS battery and so on didn't work.
    Only thing that works is reseat CPU, after that systems boot with couple of restarts (for another 20-30 mins then freezes)
    I thought that cooler is to tight screwed to socket , so loosen screws and even run with no screws - no progress.
    Trying to replace memory, heatsink, GPU , start with anything unplugged - nothing helps
    Tried to reflash BIOS (last 5 releases) - no success.

    Any idea ?


    My config

    Intel 6700K + Noctua cooler
    4 x 8GB Kingstone Fury 2400
    Kingstone SSD M.2
    PSU Thermaltake 630
    Nvidia 570

  2. #2

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    Read this it's probably the same problem. Change Power plan on high performance if this will work (no freezes) you must RMA board

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Please list the exact model of your memory kit, SSD and PSU for me.
    RAM : Kingstone HyperX HX424C15FBK4/32
    SSD : SM2280S3/120
    PSU : Thermaltake SmartSE 630

    I will reseat CPU , change powerplan to HighPerf and leave it overnight, let You know about results

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    After 15 min freez and error 00

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,788

    Several things come to mind:
    1.) Remove the CPU and inspect the socket closely for bent or broken pins.
    2.) Swap out the PSU for another one that is verified working fine in another system.
    3.) Try posting with only one stick of memory installed or with another/different set if available.
    4.) Recheck all of your power supply cable connections to the board.

    Have you tried posting with the onboard/6700 iGPU only?
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    [QUOTE=NemesisChild;551800]Several things come to mind:
    1.) Looked at socket pins , looks everything ok
    2.) Swap out PSU with Another , No results
    3.) Memory swap with two banks set, the same
    4.) Checked power supply cable connections to the board.

    IGpu , system cannot reckognize Intels GPU and dont put signal to monitor, extremalnie card works ok

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Please confirm that you've connected the 8 pin power cable to your motherboard's header.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Yes , Checked twice on both PSU

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Proceed to remove everything from your case. Put the motherboard on top of the cardboard box that it came in. Test your system and report back your results.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •