Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 15 of 15
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array LiveOrDie PC Specs
    LiveOrDie PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE VI EXTREME OMEGA
    ProcessorIntel Core i9 7980XE Custom IHS @ 4.6Ghz 1.23v
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Trident Z RGB F4-3000C14D 64GB
    Graphics Card #1AORUS GeForce RTX™ 2080 Ti XTREME WATERFORCE WB 11G
    MonitorLG 4k 43inch
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVME 512gb
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 1TB x 2
    CPU CoolerEK-Velocity , EK-CoolStream PE 360, XSPC TX240 Ultrathin, EK X-RES 140 Revo D5 RGB PWM
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 500D SE ATX-E Modded
    Power SupplyCooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
    Keyboard Logitech G910
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Razer Tiamat 2.2 v2
    OS Windows 10 x64
    Network RouterNetGear
    LiveOrDie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    41
    Posts
    1,680

    Quote Originally Posted by BeltFed View Post
    Just keep in mind that the article I posted was using a 5960X, I dont think you can upgrade any more from there, and they still had the issue with the XMP profile setting the BCLK to 125 and downgrading M.2. You either downclock your RAM down to 2666MHz or 2400Mhz with a BCLK of 100 to allow M.2 to work at full capacity, or like Chino said, you could try using a M.2 PCIe adapter card on that 4th PCIe graphics slot, and force it back to Gen 3.0, since there isnt an option to force M.2 back to PCIe 3.0. With this last method you should be able to keep your XMP profile, emphasis on "should".

    I do not know if there is any performance hit by using a PCIe adapter card. Maybe someone else can chime in on that.

    Don't take this the wrong way but you don't have any understanding of the mater in hand, please read my post here before giving bad pointers to other people.

    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...l=1#post554516

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    Quote Originally Posted by LiveOrDie View Post
    Don't take this the wrong way but you don't have any understanding of the mater in hand, please read my post here before giving bad pointers to other people.

    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...l=1#post554516
    I agree with you 100%. Never in the article does it say you could not tweak your 2666MHz+ memory to work with 100 BCLK. I merely put this here to help people diagnose.

    So as you point out, the third option would be to tweak your memory to work with 100 BCLK. Thanks for clarifying that.

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array HiTach PC Specs
    HiTach PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage Extreme V/3.1
    Processori7 5820k
    Memory (part number)TridentZ 3200 4x8GB F4-3200C16Q-32GTZB
    Graphics Card #1MSI R9 380 4GB
    MonitorDel u3011
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 512GB
    Storage #24 x TOSHIBA DT01ACA300 3TB 7200 64MB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech H220X2 Prestige
    CaseLian Li PC-O8
    Power SupplyAntec HCG-850M
    OS W10 Pro x64

    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    980

    Quote Originally Posted by gene-iv-ocz-revo3-240 View Post
    I have the 950 Pro and can boot fine with it in the M.2 slot with a raid0 drive. It's possible the boot order changed in the bios and you need to switch it.

    Also I installed Windows10 on the 950PRO in UEFI bios mode I have not tried any other method.
    Which BIOS are you using please?
    I have 950 Pro M.2 which boots and runs fine, but adding one or more SATA drives with RAID selected for SATA controller 1 loses M.2 device from BIOS on restart.

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...889#post577889

    Thanks!

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array GoNz0- PC Specs
    GoNz0- PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell XPS 9530
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processor5930
    Memory (part number)[Ripjaws 4] F4-2666C15Q-16GRR
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX980
    CPU CoolerEk Evo Supremacy
    CaseCorsair 800D
    Power SupplyEnermax 1250w revolution 85
    Keyboard Logitech 710+
    Mouse Razer Mamba 2012
    Headset Sennheiser PC350
    OS Windows 8.1 Pro
    Network RouterAsus AC68u

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    24
    Posts
    568

    using my modded 1902 BIOS with 2 RAID 0 arrays and a 950 pro with no issue on my 5930

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array HiTach PC Specs
    HiTach PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage Extreme V/3.1
    Processori7 5820k
    Memory (part number)TridentZ 3200 4x8GB F4-3200C16Q-32GTZB
    Graphics Card #1MSI R9 380 4GB
    MonitorDel u3011
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 512GB
    Storage #24 x TOSHIBA DT01ACA300 3TB 7200 64MB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech H220X2 Prestige
    CaseLian Li PC-O8
    Power SupplyAntec HCG-850M
    OS W10 Pro x64

    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by GoNz0- View Post
    using my modded 1902 BIOS with 2 RAID 0 arrays and a 950 pro with no issue on my 5930
    Thanks GoNz0, I got it working.
    Details here

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •