Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 26
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    You're saying both cables were inside your chasis?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	P_20151203_152656.jpg 
Views:	8 
Size:	1.87 MB 
ID:	53940

    I just have one.

    My machine has been to Asus repair before, since when I bought it there was a defective 760 in there, and they had to replace it. Did they maybe reuse the other cable?

    How can I connect this, now?

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Try to search near HDD, there should be another cable somewhere.

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Yeah, there's no other cable in here. I'm just going to contact Asus and see if I can obtain or purchase a cable, or at least get the pin configuration so I can have one made.

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	P_20151204_170759.jpg 
Views:	13 
Size:	1.44 MB 
ID:	53962

    Just to clarify, the 6pin port next to the 8pin one is where the other cable is supposed to be located, right?

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array a100 PC Specs
    a100 PC Specs
    MotherboardH97 Asus
    ProcessorIntel i7-4790 3.6GHZ
    Memory (part number)16GB
    Graphics Card #1Zotac GTX980Ti Reference OC`d GPU: +210MHZ - Memory: +300MHZ
    Sound CardOn board
    MonitorBenQ XL2430T Gaming LED Monitor
    Storage #1Samsung Evo Pro 850 512G SSD
    CPU CoolerRog Dual Fan
    CaseG20AJ
    Keyboard Asus
    Mouse Asus
    OS Win 8.1 Core Single Language
    Accessory #1 Logitech G27 Racing Wheel

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    146

    Quote Originally Posted by mortenstj View Post
    The 980 Ti requires 6-pin + 8-pin power to work.
    Strange that your G20 don't have those pins.
    Mine has one 6-pin and one 8-pin, like this..
    Correct, I do confirm that G20 has 6+8 pin Power Sockets to attach to your GPU.

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array a100 PC Specs
    a100 PC Specs
    MotherboardH97 Asus
    ProcessorIntel i7-4790 3.6GHZ
    Memory (part number)16GB
    Graphics Card #1Zotac GTX980Ti Reference OC`d GPU: +210MHZ - Memory: +300MHZ
    Sound CardOn board
    MonitorBenQ XL2430T Gaming LED Monitor
    Storage #1Samsung Evo Pro 850 512G SSD
    CPU CoolerRog Dual Fan
    CaseG20AJ
    Keyboard Asus
    Mouse Asus
    OS Win 8.1 Core Single Language
    Accessory #1 Logitech G27 Racing Wheel

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    146

    Quote Originally Posted by FellPryde View Post
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	P_20151204_170759.jpg 
Views:	13 
Size:	1.44 MB 
ID:	53962

    Just to clarify, the 6pin port next to the 8pin one is where the other cable is supposed to be located, right?
    Yeah it should be pretty much straight forward. the 8pin wire has 6 pins port plus 2 divided so you could use either a 6+6 on a GPU like GTX980 or use those 2 spare too and use it like 6+8 on a GPU like GTX980TI.

  7. #17
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    I'll just wait to hear back from Asus then. If I can't ask for or buy one of these cables, I'll just have it made for me, but I need the pin configuration first. It'd be considered a modular psu pcie cable, but I can't tell if it's straight-through or not.

  8. #18
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Update: So I've sent messages to Asus reps and sent out emails to customer service about the cable. I've had really good experiences with Asus in the past, from replacing my tablets to replacing the original, defective GTX 760 that was in my G20 when I first bought it. It would honestly surprise me if they didn't give me a hand with this missing cable, now.

    Fingers crossed, though.

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array a100 PC Specs
    a100 PC Specs
    MotherboardH97 Asus
    ProcessorIntel i7-4790 3.6GHZ
    Memory (part number)16GB
    Graphics Card #1Zotac GTX980Ti Reference OC`d GPU: +210MHZ - Memory: +300MHZ
    Sound CardOn board
    MonitorBenQ XL2430T Gaming LED Monitor
    Storage #1Samsung Evo Pro 850 512G SSD
    CPU CoolerRog Dual Fan
    CaseG20AJ
    Keyboard Asus
    Mouse Asus
    OS Win 8.1 Core Single Language
    Accessory #1 Logitech G27 Racing Wheel

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    146

    Quote Originally Posted by FellPryde View Post
    Update: So I've sent messages to Asus reps and sent out emails to customer service about the cable. I've had really good experiences with Asus in the past, from replacing my tablets to replacing the original, defective GTX 760 that was in my G20 when I first bought it. It would honestly surprise me if they didn't give me a hand with this missing cable, now.

    Fingers crossed, though.
    No worries, tons of people like you ask for the same thing from them daily I`m sure.

    You`ll have it sorted in no time,

    Keep us posted.

  10. #20
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    64

    When i first got the system my cable was crimped and halfway spliced, when i tried to order another they were zero help, here is a link to one that will work.
    http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...1-LP4PCIEX8ADP
    (if that link does not work, search for YYD1-LP4PCIEX8ADP on tigerdirect)

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •