Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 59

Thread: QR Code d6

  1. #1
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    88

    QR Code d6

    I have:

    Rampage V Extreme
    Intel 5960X
    2x GeForce 980Ti
    G.Skill RAM 32GB
    Intel 750 1.2TB
    2x Intel 730 480GB
    Corsair AX1200i PSU

    My QR code stops on "d6" and goes no further. The manual says that code means"No Console Output Devices are found"? What do I do?

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Hello supprimendi tyrannidem

    Is this a new build and has your pc ever worked normally?

    Code d6 is usually a gpu related error, check you have the pcie power cables connected to your gpu's and they're fully seated in the pcie slots. You can also try connecting to your monitor with different cable types, DVI, HDMI, DisplayPort.

    Are you sure the code is d6 and not db? d6 will have a line across the top of the 6.
    Last edited by Nate152; 11-24-2015 at 07:24 PM.

  3. #3
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    88

    Sometimes, when I try to boot it, the QR Code says A2, which means "IDE Detect".

    So it either says d6 for "No Console Output Devices are found" or A2 for "IDE Detect".

    What do I do?

  4. #4
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    88

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hello supprimendi tyrannidem

    Is this a new build and has your pc ever worked normally?

    Code d6 is usually a gpu related error, check you have the pcie power cables connected to your gpu's and they're fully seated in the pcie slots. You can also try connecting to your monitor with different cable types, DVI, HDMI, DisplayPort.

    Are you sure the code is d6 and not db? d6 will have a line across the top of the 6.
    Yes it is a new build. It does not even have an OS on it yet.

    It said "d6", but now it saying "A2".

  5. #5
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Yeah code A2 can also be the gpu and that's what I'm suspecting here.

    Try with just one gpu in the first pcie slot and see if it boots, make sure you have the pcie power cables connected. if it still gives you d6 or A2 try different monitor cables and make sure you're connecting the cable to the 980ti.

  6. #6
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    88

    Face palm--the Display Port cable was not plugged all the way into the monitor.

    The "American Megatrends" screen now comes on, but the QR Cose still says "A2".

  7. #7
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    OK good you got to the bios screen.

    Now code A2 with display is pointing to your boot drive, are you able to enter the bios by pressing the DEL key?

  8. #8
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    88

    Yes, and I just set my Intel 730 2x to RAID, but there was no mention of it reading my Intel 750 1.2 TB.

  9. #9
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    88

    How do I know when I am in UEFI mode?

  10. #10
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    In the bios check on the boot tab to see it's listed in the boot options. You will have to do a UEFI install of windows to be in UEFI mode.

Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •