Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Asus Rampage V Extreme Bios/RAM Issue

    Hi guys,

    First of all, I would like to ask what is the difference between the RAMPAGE V EXTREME/U3.1 and RAMPAGE V EXTREME?

    Second, Why the RAMPAGE V EXTREME/U3.1 has latest bios version 1502 and RAMPAGE V EXTREME has latest bios version 1701?

    Third, I have the RAMPAGE V EXTREME/U3.1, i7 5820K, Gskill Ripjaws V 32GB @2800 4GBx8. My bios version was 1302 when i first got it.
    I installed all RAM modules and the PC booted posted all RAMs even after XMP enabled CPU downclocked to 2.9 while running all RAMs at 2800.
    Today i update the bios to 1502 booted my PC with a bunch of post codes showing up most common was the b7/67 code.
    After the update my PC was only showing i have 16GB RAM and the DIMM slots A1,A2,B1,B2 are not available.
    I took out my RAM sticks and installed one stick checking each slot, at first A1,B1, C1, D1 worked with the Black DIMMs giving post code 53 then after a while the red Dimms gave the same post code 53.
    Now I am only running 1 RAM stick, even putting in 2 or more rams in the same colored slots shows only 4GB of RAM installed.


    I doubt my CPU pins broke or are bent or anything like that since it was working fine before and updating the bios caused this issue.
    I did check the PC by going back to 1401-1302 problem still persists.

    List of qcodes ... .-.
    b7
    76
    bf
    b4

    OS is Win 10 64bit Pro. Please help me fix this issue.
    Last edited by 0Shin0; 11-28-2015 at 12:53 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    246

    On my system, ram sticks tend to vanish when undervolted, found this out when trying to set ram voltage as low as possible on overclocking attempts... Its a shot in the dark but maybe if you had a quick glimpse at it...

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Pleot View Post
    On my system, ram sticks tend to vanish when undervolted, found this out when trying to set ram voltage as low as possible on overclocking attempts... Its a shot in the dark but maybe if you had a quick glimpse at it...
    Yeah but I didn't overclock anything, I was told to update bios before i go ahead and start overclocking.

    The thing is CPU-z showed 32GB of RAM in quad channel when the system was just reading 16GB. In bios, RAM slots A1, A2, B1, B2 were listed as N/A. After struggling, I decided to go with just 1 slot even had issue with that (code 53 on Dimms).

    Is there a way to like factory reset the bios if it went corrupt? I read the driver CD has the bios with the ROM on it, if it can reset the bios please let me know how to do this because EZ Flash and ROG connect did not resolve the issue after going back to the old version.

    I could use bios 2 but when i boot with that I get no display and code 00.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array kaese PC Specs
    kaese PC Specs
    MotherboardX99 Rampage V Extreme
    Processor5820K

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    65

    What happens when you use the "Safe Boot" switch on the board?

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by kaese View Post
    What happens when you use the "Safe Boot" switch on the board?
    When i safe boot it gives me the same codes, b7/67, 53.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    154

    I've had similar problems with my 32GB corsair kit.

    The Banks Right of the CPU stopped detecting my ram and only half appeared, couple of attempts at reseating seemed to fix it.

    Also check your system agent voltages with your kit, you may need to up them also set the Dram voltages for your kit too.

    Your Dimms should be seated into the red banks on the board.

    To my knowledge there's no difference between the boards cept the 3.1 comes with a additional daughter USB board. (correction this seems to be incorrect, they have differences I'm unaware of and have separate bios's).

    But overall this build has been the build from hell and I too am still having trouble getting a stable system at 3000mhz ram and a moddest overclock of 4.2ghz.
    Last edited by Hawkstorm; 11-29-2015 at 05:44 PM.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Hawkstorm View Post
    I've had similar problems with my 32GB corsair kit.

    The Banks Right of the CPU stopped detecting my ram and only half appeared, couple of attempts at reseating seemed to fix it.

    Also check your system agent voltages with your kit, you may need to up them also set the Dram voltages for your kit too.

    Your Dimms should be seated into the red banks on the board.

    To my knowledge there's no difference between the boards cept the 3.1 comes with a additional daughter USB board.

    But overall this build has been the build from hell and I too am still having trouble getting a stable system at 3000mhz ram and a moddest overclock of 4.2ghz.
    I already tried reseating RAM still a no go. :/

    The boards are same means the bios from R5E can be used on R5E/U3.1?

    I am pretty sure this issue was caused by the bios update, since before doing that all my RAM sticks worked, any way to get the bios back to the way it was out of the motherboard box?

    Clearing CMOS did not help.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    154

    Quote Originally Posted by 0Shin0 View Post
    I already tried reseating RAM still a no go. :/

    The boards are same means the bios from R5E can be used on R5E/U3.1?

    I am pretty sure this issue was caused by the bios update, since before doing that all my RAM sticks worked, any way to get the bios back to the way it was out of the motherboard box?

    Clearing CMOS did not help.
    No the bios's are different and I've read have other differences I'm not aware of other than the extra daughter board that comes with the 3.1.

    1502 is the latest bios for the 3.1 (I have the same board), make sure you goto the correct support page for the 3.1 not the other Rampage V extreme.

    But Chances are your kit is seated like mine is but like me your also getting the I'm going to drop some sticks out of the bios issue I'm having.

    I increased my system agent voltage to 1.2v though tweak it in 0.01 volt steps see if that helps any with your sticks dropping out also setup the correct ram voltages for your kit both in the pre-boot voltages and eventual ones in the dram timings see if that stops it.

    But ya I'm having a build from hell too with this board and had the same issue with both sticks of ram poping out of bios as well as disks dropping out of bios and the boot order.

    Fun times NOT. lol

    You could also perhaps try adding a little vcore and cache voltage along with system agent see if things improve, but system agent seemed to do the trick for me, and was required to even get my system towards being stable and stop the dropping.
    Last edited by Hawkstorm; 11-29-2015 at 05:53 PM.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,547

    Have you tried the second bios, these boards have 2 bios chips, little red button on bottom right of board

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Quote Originally Posted by Menthol View Post
    Have you tried the second bios, these boards have 2 bios chips, little red button on bottom right of board
    Yup switched bios from the motherboard and forced booted bios 2 from the motherboard both led to code 00 .-.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •