Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array TheSarge PC Specs
    TheSarge PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorCore i7 6700K
    Memory (part number)Patriot Viper 2x8 GB kit DDR4 3000 MHz, P/N PE000413-PV416G300C6K
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 680
    MonitorASUS VK266H
    Storage #13TB HDD, Hitachi
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Water 3.0 Extreme S 240mm AIO kit
    CaseCoolermaster HAF 932
    Power SupplyBFG 800W
    Keyboard Logitech G19
    Mouse Logitech G700
    Headset Steelseries Siberia Elite Prism
    Mouse Pad Fung U30.R
    OS Windows 10
    Accessory #1 Pioneer VSX-523 140Wx5 5.1 home theater tuner/receiver with matching Klipsch speakers
    Accessory #2 M-Disk capable DVD drive

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    64 GB RAM... how?

    Hey, I just got me a new ASUS Maximus VIII Hero motherboard and I'm loving it. However, I do have a few questions.

    First off, the manual says that:

    "You may install 1 GB, 2 GB, 4 GB and 8 GB unbuffered and non-ECC DDR4 DIMMs into the
    DIMM sockets."

    but there's only 4 DIMM slots and 4x8 GB is only 32 GB, not the maximum of 64 GB that the board claims it supports. So, how can I get 64 GB of RAM on this thing? Is the manual wrong in that it actually supports 16 GB sticks, or is it wrong in that it only supports a maximum of 32 GB?

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array DamianStr PC Specs
    DamianStr PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus VIII Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core I7 6700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C16Q-32GTZB
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GeForce GTX 970 Strix OC 4GB
    Sound CardSupremeFX 2015
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2Seagate Barracuda 7200.14 3TB
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X61
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Luxe White
    Power SupplyCorsair RM1000i
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    DamianStr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    69

    There Are rams with 16Gb on a stick like G.skill have a set of 2x 16GB if you buy this two of him you will have 64GB but do you need it ?

    http://gskill.com/en/product/f4-3000c15d-32gtz

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    46

    I went through the qualified vendor list for any DIMMS of 16GB. There were some GSKILL dimms listed under DDR4 3000.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,548

    If your goal is to have the maximum amount of RAM please don't expect to run them at high frequencies also. The more memory you install is harder on your CPU.
    3000 mhz may be difficult with 64 GB of RAM installed, there may not have been 64 GB kits to test when this platform was released, what I mean is 64Gb kits for the Z170 platform not the X99 platform, If the kit is not qualified on the Z170 platform you may be setting yourself up for disappointment as the 2 platforms have differences

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by TheSarge View Post
    Hey, I just got me a new ASUS Maximus VIII Hero motherboard and I'm loving it. However, I do have a few questions.

    First off, the manual says that:

    but there's only 4 DIMM slots and 4x8 GB is only 32 GB, not the maximum of 64 GB that the board claims it supports. So, how can I get 64 GB of RAM on this thing? Is the manual wrong in that it actually supports 16 GB sticks, or is it wrong in that it only supports a maximum of 32 GB?
    That's correct.

    Give it some time and more kits with 16GB modules will be available.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array TheSarge PC Specs
    TheSarge PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorCore i7 6700K
    Memory (part number)Patriot Viper 2x8 GB kit DDR4 3000 MHz, P/N PE000413-PV416G300C6K
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 680
    MonitorASUS VK266H
    Storage #13TB HDD, Hitachi
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Water 3.0 Extreme S 240mm AIO kit
    CaseCoolermaster HAF 932
    Power SupplyBFG 800W
    Keyboard Logitech G19
    Mouse Logitech G700
    Headset Steelseries Siberia Elite Prism
    Mouse Pad Fung U30.R
    OS Windows 10
    Accessory #1 Pioneer VSX-523 140Wx5 5.1 home theater tuner/receiver with matching Klipsch speakers
    Accessory #2 M-Disk capable DVD drive

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Ok, thanks for the replies everyone. I wanted 64 GB so I could run my games from a RAMdrive. World Of Warships alone takes up more than 21 GB of space.
    Still, this PC is really fast and I'm more than happy with it. I've got 16 GB of 3000 MHz Patriot Viper memory in it in now and It's more than enough to run all my games from the M.2 SSD so I'm not worried.

    Thanks again everyone.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •