Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 40
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array TheSobeGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Computer Crash...

    This computer is almost two years old...

    http://instagram.com/p/O5z1cWoPKy/

    le sigh...

    Disconnect from Diablo III server...*lawls* BUT one second after, the blue screen...dun dun duunnn....

    Hardware or software problem...?

    Any reps out there?

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    I think so, that your RAM is broken. Test only one RAM and look, if the error is repeated.
    under construction
    CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-4960X Processor Extreme Edition [Soon]
    Motherboard: ASUS Rampage IV Extreme
    Ram: Corsair Dominator GT DIMM 64GB PC3-14900U CL9-10-9-27 (DDR3-1866)
    GPU: Asus Geforce GTX Titan
    PSU: Corsair AX1200i Digital ATX Power Supply 1200W

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    183
    Posts
    8,306

    What's the BSOD code?

  4. #14
    ROG Enthusiast Array TheSobeGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Quote Originally Posted by Zka17 View Post
    What's the BSOD code?
    0x00000009c

    MACHINE_CHECK_EXCEPTION

    I wish my instagram picture took the entire screen. But I will post another BSOD situation if anything more may occur.

  5. #15
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 3930K
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    5,241

    This may seem like a long shot...but do you have DaemonTools installed? if so uninstall it and see if that changes anything...also, can you please list the hardware for us?

    Also download MemTest86+ and give that a run to test your RAM

  6. #16
    ROG Enthusiast Array TheSobeGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    The RAM that this computer has are as follows:

    DDR3
    2048 MBytes (Module Size)... or 2 GB
    PC3-10700 (667 MHz) (Max Bandwidth)
    Kingston (Manufacturer)
    Three Slots used: 6 GB

    This information is according to a program I use called CPU-Z. Although I realize that there are three more slots available to put in more RAM, what are the suggestions to replace those Kingstons, or is there another decent manufacturer that I can purchase through eBay, Amazon, or some other legit computer center, to buy more of those specific Kingstons, if available?

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    183
    Posts
    8,306

    But have you run Memtest86+?

  8. #18
    ROG Enthusiast Array TheSobeGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    That program, I do not have...unfortunately.

    And just yesterday, after doing a dusty clean up with the interior, I think my graphics card is probably busted because my monitor does not have a signal. I'll provide any pics of anything suspicious or wrong that I see...

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    183
    Posts
    8,306

    Memtest86+ is a free application. Here is a comprehensive guide to it: http://rog.asus.com/127362012/overcl...-motherboards/

  10. #20
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    354
    Posts
    25,742

    First thing to do is visully inspect all your hardware. Motherboard, VGA and PSU. Check to make sure your PSU is fully functional, dust free and connected correctly. Actually inspect each of your connectors visually to see that the metal pins in the sockets are seated. If your PSU is covered with dust (it happens) try and clean as much out as you can. Inspect your VGA for bits missing or dark area's that might be burn or scorch marks, same with your motherboard.

    Second thing is to start your system with only one stick of ram. Use the memory slot that is furtherest away from the cpu. Then if you post with one stick, try another until all your ram have posted.

    If you first stick does not work try the next one, or the next slot.

    Then run Memtest86+ use the guide linked.
    To help us help you - please provide as much information about your system and the problem as possible.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. BlizzCon 2010 Recap! Not 56k friendly!
    By Brian@ASUS in forum ROG Events & Promotions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-14-2010, 06:44 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •