Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 40
  1. #21
    ROG Enthusiast Array TheSobeGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Note the Corsair Vengeance and the Nvidia Galaxy 2GB

    http://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fb...type=1&theater

    Let's see if this works...

  2. #22
    iron man Array kkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    243
    Posts
    6,112

    Quote Originally Posted by TheSobeGuy View Post
    Note the Corsair Vengeance and the Nvidia Galaxy 2GB

    http://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fb...type=1&theater

    Let's see if this works...
    This content is currently unavailable
    The page you requested cannot be displayed right now. It may be temporarily unavailable, the link you clicked on may have expired, or you may not have permission to view this page.

  3. #23
    ROG Enthusiast Array TheSobeGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    System-----------------------------------------------------

    Manufacturer: Cyberpower inc.

    Rating: 5.9 Windows Experience Index

    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 950 @ 3.07 GHz 3.07 GHz

    Installed Memory (RAM): 4.00 GB

    System Type: 64-bit Operating System

    Pen and Touch: No Pen or Touch Input is available for this Display
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    Whoa wait a minute! I installed 8 GB of Corsair Vengeance just recently...Why does it show 4 GB and not 8?

  4. #24
    iron man Array kkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    243
    Posts
    6,112

    if you have w7, what sort of version it is?
    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/libr...mits_windows_7

  5. #25
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    294
    Posts
    7,380

    Quote Originally Posted by TheSobeGuy View Post
    I installed 8 GB of Corsair Vengeance just recently...Why does it show 4 GB and not 8?
    Sometimes this can happen if there are problems with the memory. I would check in the BIOS to see how much memory is showing up there. If you see 8 there and 4 in Windows then you may want to run memtest86+. If you only see 4GB in the BIOS then you'll want to remove and reseat both modules, testing one at a time if necessary.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  6. #26
    ROG Enthusiast Array TheSobeGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    I have Windows 7 Home Premium


    Quote Originally Posted by kkn View Post
    if you have w7, what sort of version it is?
    http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/libr...mits_windows_7

  7. #27
    ROG Enthusiast Array TheSobeGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Just bought this. Gonna wait 'til it comes in and then add some more love to this machine:
    http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...185&CatId=7387

    Gonna test out AC3 for the time being as I wait for the new graphics card to come in.

    I will be taking pictures of what is inside of that monster, and take new ones with new hardware (the before and after) soon...

    Stay tuned...

  8. #28
    ROG Enthusiast Array TheSobeGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    If one of my Corsair Vengeance memory sticks are defective, and if I even can't run memtest86+ on BIOS, how should I deal with this issue? Three Corsairs run perfectly except for one... meaning I can run 12 GB.

  9. #29
    ROG Enthusiast Array TheSobeGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	016.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	821.3 KB 
ID:	15514
    These are what I had when I won the computer two years ago...
    1. ASUS Nvidia GeForce GTX 460, 1 GB
    2. 6 GB Kingston HyperX

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	001.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	787.6 KB 
ID:	15515
    ASUS Nvidia GeForce GTX 660-DC2 Series, 2 GB
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	013.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	909.9 KB 
ID:	15516
    Corsair Vengeance 4GB
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	002.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	780.8 KB 
ID:	15519
    Rough Draft Build
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	003.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	591.5 KB 
ID:	15520
    Final BIOS Stats
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	004.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	728.5 KB 
ID:	15521
    Final build while it's running.
    Last edited by TheSobeGuy; 01-03-2013 at 09:53 AM.

  10. #30
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600X
    Memory (part number)16GB Crucial Ballistix Elite 3600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    294
    Posts
    7,380

    Quote Originally Posted by TheSobeGuy View Post
    If one of my Corsair Vengeance memory sticks are defective, and if I even can't run memtest86+ on BIOS, how should I deal with this issue? Three Corsairs run perfectly except for one... meaning I can run 12 GB.
    Are you still having issues? If you've confirmed that the stick won't run in any slot then it doesn't matter if you run memtest. Just get on the Corsair forums and talk to the RAM Guy if you need to but it should be a straightforward RMA as long as it's within the warranty period. They have always been good about RMA when I needed it which is one of the reasons I recommend Corsair.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. BlizzCon 2010 Recap! Not 56k friendly!
    By Brian@ASUS in forum ROG Events & Promotions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-14-2010, 06:44 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •