Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4
Results 31 to 40 of 40
  1. #31
    ROG Enthusiast Array TheSobeGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    Are you still having issues? If you've confirmed that the stick won't run in any slot then it doesn't matter if you run memtest. Just get on the Corsair forums and talk to the RAM Guy if you need to but it should be a straightforward RMA as long as it's within the warranty period. They have always been good about RMA when I needed it which is one of the reasons I recommend Corsair.
    I don't have any issues anymore. I think one of the RAM slots on my motherboard seem to not function the RAM properly. I just went to Best Buy yesterday for an even exchange.

  2. #32
    ROG Enthusiast Array TheSobeGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Hi guys. I now have a next-level, brand new situation:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20141124_154013.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	401.7 KB 
ID:	43631

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20141124_154210.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	390.0 KB 
ID:	43632

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20141124_154223.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	314.1 KB 
ID:	43633

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20141124_163910.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	387.1 KB 
ID:	43634

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20141124_163935.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	421.6 KB 
ID:	43635

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20141124_163634.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	236.2 KB 
ID:	43636


    So the gigabyte is a beast, although while unboxing, I noticed an 8-pin connector. Can it still handle my current motherboard - ASUS Rampage III GENE?

    Also, what would you suggest for additional pieces to connect? What type of power supply that may have 8-pin and 6-pin slots?

    Note that the bottom picture is the 6-pin connector provided when my winning prize was shipped.

  3. #33
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600
    Memory (part number)16GB DDR4
    Graphics Card #1GTX980
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    294
    Posts
    7,353

    Since you are only running one card you don't have to worry about the motherboard. The extra power will be drawn from the PSU rather than the PCI-E slot and PCI-E 2.0 is fine since the card won't be sharing the bus.

    The difference with the 8 pin connectors is they have additional grounds, allowing higher draw over the circuit, but otherwise they are the same. There are adapters you can get such as:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16812200420

    Technically using such an adapter could be undesirable because you might draw more current than the 6pin wiring can support but I've never heard of anyone having a problem. Quality PSUs are built slightly above spec so you should have some headroom. You just need to make sure that you look at the specs for your PSU and ensure it has enough amperage on the PCI-E power connectors (if your PSU is multi-rail then you need to make sure there is enough power on that rail or use two rails).
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  4. #34
    ROG Enthusiast Array TheSobeGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Wow. Haven't made a post in a good four years or so...

    My computer will not officially turn on. I suspect it is a power supply issue. I did dust free spring cleaning on my rig. While I was playing Injustice 2, the computer decides to shut off abruptly. If it is a power supply issue, then I do need a recommendation. Thanks again guys, and...possibly the good times I had with this PC...
    Current specs (via CPU-Z)

    i7 @ 950 3.07 GHz
    ASUS Rampage III Gene
    16 GB DDR3 RAM
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970


  5. #35
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600
    Memory (part number)16GB DDR4
    Graphics Card #1GTX980
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    294
    Posts
    7,353

    It could be the PSU or it could be something else like the motherboard. You can test an ATX PSU by using a small bit of wire to connect two of the pins. If you get no response using the link below then the PSU is dead. If the PSU works then I would go through and reseat all of the connections in your machine, check for debris, etc. Since you were cleaning something could be dislodged or debris causing a short.
    https://bit-tech.net/guides/modding/...-jump-a-psu/1/
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  6. #36
    ROG Enthusiast Array TheSobeGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    It could be the PSU or it could be something else like the motherboard. You can test an ATX PSU by using a small bit of wire to connect two of the pins. If you get no response using the link below then the PSU is dead. If the PSU works then I would go through and reseat all of the connections in your machine, check for debris, etc. Since you were cleaning something could be dislodged or debris causing a short.
    https://bit-tech.net/guides/modding/...-jump-a-psu/1/
    Thanks for the link xeromist. The paper clip test worked yesterday, and ran good...for a while. Now hopefully I could jump start it again. Just powered down abruptly again last night.

    (Update): All my ground wires do not work anymore. Maybe a new PSU, unfortunately?
    Last edited by TheSobeGuy; 03-22-2019 at 05:50 PM.
    Current specs (via CPU-Z)

    i7 @ 950 3.07 GHz
    ASUS Rampage III Gene
    16 GB DDR3 RAM
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970


  7. #37
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600
    Memory (part number)16GB DDR4
    Graphics Card #1GTX980
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    294
    Posts
    7,353

    If you suspect the power supply is flaky you should replace it immediately. If it hasn't already it could damage other components.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  8. #38
    ROG Enthusiast Array TheSobeGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    If Brian Jang gets a chance to reads this, give him a shout out for me. It's been BlizzCon 2010, and here is my situation. If he, or anyone that understands the Cyber Power case build, I'm getting ready to take off the Cooler Master Silent Pro PSU. I'm taking the before photos as I'm getting ready for my replacement to come in. I ordered the [hopefully the same, or similar] model.

    Update: Package came in. New Cooler Master SIlent Pro 850W is ready to go. My worry is disassemble the modded Cyber Power case that I got years ago from BlizzCon 2010 because it looks intimidating to work around it. What other things do I need before I start getting to work on the replacement? Hopefully it's easy, and not too much work.
    Last edited by TheSobeGuy; 03-25-2019 at 05:45 PM. Reason: Amazon Package came in
    Current specs (via CPU-Z)

    i7 @ 950 3.07 GHz
    ASUS Rampage III Gene
    16 GB DDR3 RAM
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970


  9. #39
    TeamROG Moderator Array xeromist PC Specs
    xeromist PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell Inspiron 15 7567
    MotherboardMSI x470 Gaming Plus
    ProcessorAMD 2600
    Memory (part number)16GB DDR4
    Graphics Card #1GTX980
    MonitorBenQ BL3200PT
    Storage #1Intel 600p NVMe
    CPU CoolerWraith
    Casecustom Antec 900
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000
    Keyboard Logitech Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech MX500
    Headset Plantronics 777 with Oregon Aero upgrade
    xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Reputation
    294
    Posts
    7,353

    Brian has moved on from ASUS but I'm sure he would be glad to know the winner was able to get this much use out of it.

    As for working on the machine, the first thing you could try is setting up the new PSU on the table next to the machine. You can hook up the connectors and test everything that way before going to the trouble of dismantling if you want to confirm everything else is functional. Otherwise, just take the disassembly one step at a time. If you encounter something complex that you might have trouble remembering just take a picture. And if you can't figure something out just post a picture here on the forum. You can use this thread but it might be better to start a new thread in the builds section of the forum since more people would read it.
    * Support disease research with Folding@Home *

    < < < Click the drop-down above my avatar for my PC specs!

  10. #40
    ROG Enthusiast Array TheSobeGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    31

    Now that the replaement PSU is connected, the last problem I will be encountering is the motherboard's "Start" and "Reset" buttons. The computer will not turn on, yet the PSU is "paper-clip tested" and working. All I need to do now is read the Rampage III Gene manual, move over RAM, etc. I don't hear beeps.
    Last edited by TheSobeGuy; 03-28-2019 at 09:06 AM.
    Current specs (via CPU-Z)

    i7 @ 950 3.07 GHz
    ASUS Rampage III Gene
    16 GB DDR3 RAM
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970


Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4

Similar Threads

  1. BlizzCon 2010 Recap! Not 56k friendly!
    By Brian@ASUS in forum ROG Events & Promotions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-14-2010, 06:44 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •