Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    41

    Are RoG RAM Cache and RAM Disk worth running?

    I only game and internet.

    I'm guessing the community has judged them with far more expertise than I'll ever have, are they recommended? Any particular setting?
    Gene VIII+6700k, 16gb RAM, RAM 950 ssd, gtx970.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    152
    Posts
    2,719

    Processor cache (on-die volatile SRAM) can access data virtually instantaneously.
    DDR4 (volatile SDRAM) can access data in a few nanoseconds.
    Firmware and fast SSD/NVMe/PCIe storage (flash NVRAM) can access data in a dozen nanoseconds.
    Slow SSD and USB storage (flash NVRAM) can access data in a few dozen milliseconds.
    HDD storage (fast magnetic media) can access data in a dozen milliseconds.
    Floppy and tape storage (slow magnetic media) can access data in a few dozen milliseconds.
    CD, DVD, and Blu-Ray ODD storage (optical media) can access data in a hundred milliseconds.

    There is nothing faster in practice than a RAM disk for raw performance.
    But there is also nothing more expensive in practice than using RAM for raw data storage, and empty RAM is an expensive waste. At least empty drives (SSD, HDD, USB, etc) can always be filled up later.

    Win7/8/10 OS technically requires only 2GB-4GB of main RAM, although it'll happily bloat out to 8GB when able. So 8GB is plenty.
    Web browsers are trivial applications, although multiple instances filled with "heavy" data streams (like multiple pages of youtube and facebook videos) can gobble up memory. But 8GB is still plenty.
    A few game titles already require 16GB for best performance. The vast majority of games do not require (and won't even use) more than 8GB. Your gaming performance will primarily be defined by your GPU card.

    You might be able to speed up some games by carefully selecting exactly how much of exactly what stuff gets put onto a RAM disk, but it would be a bit of a hassle (because it locks out RAM from other applications) and it wouldn't provide much of a real performance gain over your very fast Samsung 950 SSD device.
    I think you'd be better off without ROG RAMDisk on your 16GB system, it's much more useful on 32GB+ systems.
    Last edited by Korth; 12-04-2015 at 02:38 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Qwinn PC Specs
    Qwinn PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme - BIOS 3301
    Processor5930K @ 4.4 GHz Adaptive 1.27v / 4.2 Ghz cache Offset +0.27v / Input 1.92v / LLC7
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 32gb DDR4-2666Mhz 15-15-15-35-CR2 1.2v at XMP settings
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Gaming G1 980Ti OC to 1455Mhz Core 8000Mhz memory at Stock Voltage
    Graphics Card #2Gigabyte Gaming G1 980Ti SLI
    MonitorROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Intel 750 PCIe 1.2TB
    Storage #2Sandisk Ultra II 960GB SSD
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate (360" rad AIO)
    CaseThermalTake v71 Full Tower
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Saitek Eclipse II
    Mouse Razer A5090 Master of Destiny
    OS Windows 10 Professional 64 bit Build 10586

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    46
    Posts
    670

    If you've got 32gigs of RAM, yeah, it's worth reserving 2 gigs for a volatile RAM disk to put all your browser cache files on. Not just for the speed, tho that is nice. But the primary and secondary purposes are: 1) that your cache has now become self-cleaning, and will be purged automatically every time you shut down, which is nice from a privacy perspective, and 2) if you have any expensive SSD's (like I do), it keeps unnecessary writes from degrading your disk. Of third importance, You'll basically get a few milliseconds slower access to web pages on the first load (but you'll always get the most updated version too), followed by near instantaneous revisits until your next shutdown.

    For a long while I put my windows temp files on ramdisk too, but eventually stopped doing so. It actually worked rather well, with the only real issue being that Windows Troubleshooters would fail to work (not that they're usually that useful anyway, and I wound up having no need of them). But what made me ultimately put them back on the disk was realizing what it does to safe mode. In safe mode the ramdisk would never be created and the browser gets to pick where it places the files, which probably wouldn't be cleaned even by CCleaner later if your paths are still pointing to your ramdisk. And the number one use I've had for going into safe mode is to uninstall stuff. I can't think of many apps more likely to require creating temp files than uninstall programs. Also, in my observations, the windows temp folders never got that big, so that minimizes the "save the SSD" consequence. Browser cache files can get huge, possibly into the hundreds of megabytes in a single session. If you shut down your computer regularly though, you can probably get away with a 1 gig ramdisk for the caches.

    So, for volatile ramdisk, browser caches yes, windows temp files no. I have heard claims that some MMO's, like Eve Online, can get a perceptible performance improvement by putting the game's cache on a ramdisk, but I haven't tested it myself. That cache you'd probably want to have mirrored on to the disk at shutdowns.

    I wound up not using ROG Ramdisk because it lacks some basic functionality. I found Softperfect Ramdisk to be fully capable for the uses described above.
    Last edited by Qwinn; 12-05-2015 at 07:19 AM.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    41

    Hmm. interesting stuff. I shut down my PC every night, sometimes multiple times a day.
    Seems like it may not be suitable for me in my current situation. Thank you.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array sk2play's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    139
    Posts
    1,058

    Quote Originally Posted by neiljwd View Post
    I only game and internet.

    I'm guessing the community has judged them with far more expertise than I'll ever have, are they recommended? Any particular setting?
    Gene VIII+6700k, 16gb RAM, RAM 950 ssd, gtx970.
    No, it will not benefit you at all for gaming and internet/office usage. In fact, it will slow your system down for such usage. You will fair better going to 32gb system ram then you would creating a disk ram drive for gaming 2K/4K

    Ram Drives are better suite for specialty apps that will utilize them. Games will not be any better than more system ram.

    Games look at in order
    GPU/CPU RAM and/or cache (usually working in harmony)
    System Ram
    Ram Disk drive for virtual memory
    SSD primary drive virtual memory
    HDD is less effective as the primary drive for virtual memory as it is much slower than a SSD

    Notice that a game will look for the available system ram before it will look for a ram disk drive.

    When a game has no virtual memory as the last resource, you get lag, stuttering, hiccups etc. . . Other things can factor in here like the developer not coding the game optimally, but the sequence a game seeks memory is constant.
    Last edited by sk2play; 12-06-2015 at 01:56 AM.
    Corsair 500R Case, H110 Hydro, 1200AX PSU, Asus Maximus Hero VI MB, Intel 4770K CPU, Gigabyte GPU GV-N98TWF3OC-6GD, G-Skill Trident 2400MHz 32GB, Crucial M500 960GB SSD, Seagate 6TB HDD x2, Creative SBZ to Denon AVR-4311ci - Infinity Primus 5.1 w/Klipsch Sub XW-300d, HP ZR30w 30" S-IPS LCD, W10 64bit

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array SGMRock PC Specs
    SGMRock PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Rampage VI Apex
    ProcessorIntel i9-7900X
    Memory (part number)TridentZ RGB F4-3866C18Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1MSI AMD Radeon RX Vega 64 Liquid Cooled
    Sound CardSound Blaster X AE-5
    MonitorSamsung LC32HG70 144Hz Freesync 2 Curved HDR
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVMe M.2 1TB
    Storage #2SanDisk Extreme Pro SSD 960GB
    CPU CoolerAlphacool Eisbaer 280MM
    CaseCorsair Graphite Series Arctic White 780T Full Tower
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma V2
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
    Headset Sound Blaster X Pro
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64x
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC3100
    Accessory #1 Razer Orbweaver Chroma
    SGMRock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    123

    I have been using RAMCACHE on my Rampage v Extreme board as its ROG it works on that board. They recently added NVMe support too so my Samsung 950 Pro can take advantage of it. I find this really works well for games that are so large now that even with 32G of RAM they wont fit on a straight up RAM disk.

    This new version though 3.01.06 seems to take ages to shut down. Sometimes if I don't stop it before I do a system shutdown at night it will lock up my system or it appears to lock up my system but it seems it because its shutting down the RAMCACHE master drive in the background. Maybe its the size i'm using, 12G of RAM for the cache that makes it take so long, not sure.

    Other than that annoyance I'm pretty happy with RAMCACHE as a free ROG benefit. I found a good software on the market that does the same but cost like $70 or so. So free is nice!
    Asus ROG Rampage VI Apex 1301 BIOS / Intel i9-7900X / G.Skill TridentZ RBG F4-3866C18Q-32GTZR 17-17-17-37
    Samsung 32" 2560x1440 Curved Freesync 2 HDR Monitor / MSI Radeon RX Vega 64 Liquid Cooled GC / Sound Blaster AE-5
    Alphacool Eisbaer 280 CLC CPU Cooler / EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2 / Corsair Arctic White T780 Case

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Brighttail PC Specs
    Brighttail PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G751JT
    MotherboardAsus x299 Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7900x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 3200Mhz 4x8
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080TI
    MonitorAcer XB321HK (4k,IPS,G-sync)
    Storage #1Intel 900p (Boot) 2xSM961 (RAID 0) Games
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB - WD Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Cool
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Platinum 95
    Mouse Asus SPATHA
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800
    Headset/Speakers Kanyo Y5
    OS Windows 10 64 bit
    Accessory #1 2 x Alphacool Full Copper Radiator 420mm/280mm
    Accessory #2 Monsoon MMRS reservoir w/ 2 x D5 Vario Pump
    Accessory #3 Monsoon Free Center Compression Fittings

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    1,321

    What I like about RAMCACHE is it works a lot like one of those hybrid SSDs. It learns what files are most used by your computer and moves those files to the RAMCACHE. So it takes a little while for you to notice a difference but after a while, it really does pick things up speed wise. Even with browsing, if you access certain pages a lot, those files get transferred to the RAMCACHE software.

    I like the idea of RAMDISK and would love to put some games there, but when you are finished with the game you have to make sure you SYNC the files otherwise when you reboot your computer, you can lose stuff. There are other Ramdisk software out there that does auto saves but require you to create your own junctions so it is a trade off.

    Sadly I have never been able to master using RAMDISK. I have read webpages and tutorials for steam games and games like EverQuest (for maps) and it seems that even with syncing and such I restart my computer and next time I try to load up the game, I get errors and the game has to be reloaded.

    In the end, with modern NVMe and M.2 drives I'm thinking that a RAMDISK isn't really as necessary anymore as it once might have been. I had considered using a RAMDISK for the new Skyrim special edition, since all the saves are now done online with a backup on my C: drive, but I forgot one time to sync things and rebooted. Had to reload the game so tphtpht.
    Panteks Enthoo Elite / Asus x299 Rampage VI Extreme / Intel I9-7900X / Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 4x8 3200MHz
    MSI GTX 1080 TI / 2x Intel 900p in a bootable VROC RAID 0 / Samsung 960 Pro 512GB
    Samsung 850 PRO 512GB / Western Digital Gold 8TB HD
    Corsair AX 1200i / Corsair Platinum K95 / Asus Spatha
    Acer XB321HK 4k, IPS, G-sync Monitor / Water Cooled / Asus G571JT Laptop

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    152
    Posts
    2,719

    The main disadvantage of RAMCache/RAMDisk is cost. Very fastest and very costliest of methods. Flash and SSDs are far more economical. HDDs are unbeatable when assessed on a price-per-Byte basis. Running code needs to run fast, but stored code just needs somewhere safe to sit around.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array Brighttail PC Specs
    Brighttail PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G751JT
    MotherboardAsus x299 Rampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i9-7900x
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 3200Mhz 4x8
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1080TI
    MonitorAcer XB321HK (4k,IPS,G-sync)
    Storage #1Intel 900p (Boot) 2xSM961 (RAID 0) Games
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 512GB - WD Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Water Cool
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair Platinum 95
    Mouse Asus SPATHA
    Mouse Pad Corsair MM800
    Headset/Speakers Kanyo Y5
    OS Windows 10 64 bit
    Accessory #1 2 x Alphacool Full Copper Radiator 420mm/280mm
    Accessory #2 Monsoon MMRS reservoir w/ 2 x D5 Vario Pump
    Accessory #3 Monsoon Free Center Compression Fittings

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    1,321

    I think it USED to be cost. It is pretty cheap to get 16 or 32 gb of RAM now.
    Panteks Enthoo Elite / Asus x299 Rampage VI Extreme / Intel I9-7900X / Corsair Dominator Platinum SE 4x8 3200MHz
    MSI GTX 1080 TI / 2x Intel 900p in a bootable VROC RAID 0 / Samsung 960 Pro 512GB
    Samsung 850 PRO 512GB / Western Digital Gold 8TB HD
    Corsair AX 1200i / Corsair Platinum K95 / Asus Spatha
    Acer XB321HK 4k, IPS, G-sync Monitor / Water Cooled / Asus G571JT Laptop

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array geneo PC Specs
    geneo PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Code
    ProcessorIntel 8086K @ 5.1Ghz
    Memory (part number)32 GB (2x16) G.Skill TridentZ RGB 3200 MHz CL14 @ 3733 16-16-36
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 1070 X 8GB
    Graphics Card #2AMD Radeon WX 7100
    MonitorNEC PA271Q and Dell
    Storage #1Samsung 512 GB 960 Pro
    Storage #21TB 850 x 1 TB 860 EVO RAID 0, 6 TB WDC Black HDD
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15 Chromax
    CaseFractal Design R4 w/ tempered glass
    Power Supply750W Seasonic Prime Ultra Titanium
    Keyboard CM Quickfire Rapid TKL
    Mouse G602
    Headset Bose
    Headset/Speakers Vanatoo T1, ML Dynamo 300
    OS Windows 10 Pro X64
    geneo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    359

    I think you will find here cost isn't a limiting factor much.
    I have 32 GB RAM and I dedicate 1/2 of that to PrimoCache, which I think the ROG RAM cache is based on. It works really well. Worth it IMO.

    I use it in a persistent mode - it gets loaded pretty quick at startup. It is a low level disk block cache. It get 60-90% cache hits, which is extremely good.

    I also use it for deferred writing, which really improves the write performance significantly. There is some risk to this. but I make frequent backups so the risk is minimal to me.
    Last edited by geneo; 12-19-2016 at 01:16 AM.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •