Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Please help me...gl552vw has only 4gb ddr4 ram, Important to have more ram for games?

    What happen if i play high graphic game that require like 8gb ram like Fallout 4,COD BO3 ,but my asus rog gl552vw has only 4gb ddr4 ram. Is it important to have more ram?

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    310

    Either the game won't start or it will lag. Try it out.
    Close all other programs/browser to improve your odds

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    In most games you probably need to lower settings and you'll be fine. Some games start to stutter the more you play, some game crash(run out of memory) and some games stutter all the time with only 4GB ram.

    I believe BO3 has pretty bad stutter if u only have 4GB ram...sometimes stutters even with more!


    8GB is kinda must if u want to play latest games!

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    607

    Are you absolutely sure you have 4GB of RAM? That sounds impossible to me, especially for a brand new laptop of this type.
    Either way, you'll want 8 in general, not just for gaming. DDR4 can be expensive, though. I find that 16GB is the right spot for my G751/i7-4710/GTX980M.

  5. #5
    AntiMatter Guru ROG Array chrsplmr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    295
    Posts
    6,113

    They come 8gb, 16gb and 32gb of ddr4 ... Welcome to ROG. .c.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by Edweird View Post
    Are you absolutely sure you have 4GB of RAM? That sounds impossible to me, especially for a brand new laptop of this type.
    Either way, you'll want 8 in general, not just for gaming. DDR4 can be expensive, though. I find that 16GB is the right spot for my G751/i7-4710/GTX980M.
    Yes,Im sure,At malaysia its only 4gb ram.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    152
    Posts
    2,719

    Minimum system requirements are usually not an absolute threshold. They're largely determined by what the developers feel would provide an acceptable quality of gameplay.

    Win7/8/10 technically require only 2GB-4GB of RAM, although 4GB-8GB is better and will prevent the OS from bogging the system down.

    A game (like Fallout 4) which requires 8GB will probably still run on your system. But it might be slow and stuttery and chunky, it might look awful or be too sluggish and jerky to play or suffer from random slowdowns or simply crash quite often. Or it might still be quite playable, provided some quality settings are turned down a notch. You would probably have to work harder to finish the game and you wouldn't have any real chance in multiplayer sessions.

    You can disable running apps and processes to free up (Windows) system resources for the game, it might then run well enough to enjoy. Chances are you'd do much better with an 8GB or 16GB memory hardware upgrade - especially since the upgrade would let you run new games for years to come.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    what type?

    Quote Originally Posted by PWizard View Post
    Yes,Im sure,At malaysia its only 4gb ram.
    Can you please write down the RAM manufacturer/ product code

    I have one which is blurred and not readable

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •