Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Rampage Extreme motherboards do not reboot

    I have bought 3 Rampage Extreme Motherboards,

    The first one would not soft reboot either using windows 10 restart command or the reboot switch. The computer would go to the bios screen then stick after that. I would have to try several times to get it to work. I pulled the motherboard out of my PC and RMAed it they fixed the first motherboard and sent it back.

    Now I am building the 2nd computer and it is doing the same thing. It is a pain in the butt to pull these boards out after you have them in place. I have read around the web where a lot of people are having this same issue but have not found a fix. I am not overclocking or changing any default bios settings. The board is being used as is from the box.

    Does anyone know what the fix is for this issue or do I have to RMA every board I bought?
    Last edited by Bazslaz; 12-14-2015 at 02:49 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    152
    Posts
    2,719

    lol, retrograde to Win7/8.x or wait until Microsoft and Asus get all their Win10 drivers working?

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I dont think this has anything to do with windows 10 it is a MB issue. When i press reset the board goes to the Republic of Gamer Screen then goes black with a cursor in the top left corner and just sits there. It will also sometimes get to the windows logo screen and stop there

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    List your complete system specifications. And have you installed any ASUS software or the Intel RST software?

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Gigabyte GTX980Ti Graphc Card
    32 GB RipSaw Ram
    Windows 10 version 1511
    and the Asus Motherboard.

    I have installed the latest Asus drivers from their website and the ASUS AI Suite 3 V1.01.01

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array Korth PC Specs
    Korth PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS X99 R5E (BIOS2101/1902)
    ProcessorHaswell-EP E5-1680-3 SR20H/R2 (4.4GHz)
    Memory (part number)Vengeance LPX 4x8GB SS DDR4-3000 (CMK32GX4M4C3000C15)
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA Quadro GP100GL/16GB, 16xPCIe3, NVLink1 (SLI-HB)
    Sound CardJDS Labs O2+ODAC (RevB), USB2 UAC1
    MonitorASUS PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO 512GB SSDs, 4xSATA3 RAID0
    Storage #2Comay BladeDrive E28 3200GB SSD, 8xPCIe2
    CPU CoolerRaijintek NEMESIS/TISIS, AS5, 2xNH-A14
    CaseObsidian 750D (original), 6xNH-A14
    Power SupplyZalman/FSP ZM1250 Platinum
    Headset Pilot P51 PTT *modded*
    OS Arch, Gentoo, Win7x64, Win10x64
    Network RouterActiontec T3200M VDSL2 Gateway
    Accessory #1 TP-Link AC1900 Archer T9E, 1xPCIe
    Accessory #2 ASUS/Infineon SLB9635 TPM (TT1.2/FW3.19)
    Accessory #3 ASUS OC Panel I (FW0501)
    Korth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Reputation
    152
    Posts
    2,719

    Which BIOS are you running? I had similar issues with factory BIOS 0802, corrected with BIOS 1101 onwards.

    You may have bad memory, try testing each DIMM individually.

    Your CPU cooler may be incompatible with the mobo or may be improperly mounted (the same way each time).

    Is your PSU adequate? Does it support Haswell C6/C7/etc?

    You're not overclocking, but you can still try bumping processor/motherboard/memory voltages up a notch to help ensure stability.

    Test if your system will restart normally with all USB devices disconnected.

    Can you test if your Win10 drive boots/shutdowns/sleeps/restarts successfully in another machine? It may be a corrupt OS install.

    Have you configured any power management settings in BIOS?

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by Bazslaz View Post
    Gigabyte GTX980Ti Graphc Card
    32 GB RipSaw Ram
    Windows 10 version 1511
    and the Asus Motherboard.

    I have installed the latest Asus drivers from their website and the ASUS AI Suite 3 V1.01.01
    Try uninstalling AI Suite 3 for now. There is also a AI Suite 3 cleaner that you can run in Safe Mode to remove the leftover services.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I am running the 1801 bios
    I have no usb devices connected
    The heat sync is mounted correctly
    The powersupply is more than powerful.

    The first motherboard that I RMAed came back and is now working but they never told me what they changed.

    Second I am not the only one reporting this issue I have seen dozens of people reporting this issue across the web.
    here is just one link to several people complaining about the same issue
    http://www.tomshardware.com/answers/...e-extreme.html

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array crazybadger PC Specs
    crazybadger PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage V Extreme U3.1
    Processori7 5930k
    Memory (part number)CMK16GX4M4A2666C15
    Graphics Card #1ASUS GTX970
    Storage #1SAMSUNG SSD EVO 850
    CPU CoolerHYPER 212 EVO
    Power SupplyAX 1200i
    Headset Corsair H2100
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    I feel your pain

    I've built from scratch a new machine in the last week, its been hell since I foolishly installed windows 10, yep, not the best idea I realize now.

    I am NO expert so if some of the more respected members of the forum could chip in perhaps on the back of my suggestions .... please ?

    But, .. I have a stable W10 build on 1801 Rampage V Extreme.

    I followed many suggestions and threads but I think the one that seems to have fixed it was a comment in an article about over aggressive W10 power/voltage management to the CPU. I also found that the board does not support the RAM I purchased even htough the Corsair claims it is supported!

    So, I have NOT over clocked but took out the Corsair Veng 3300Mhx RAM I had bought and have put in some Corsair 2666Mhz and have set the CPUI and RAM voltages in the BIOS, also and perhaps this did the trick I have disabled the Intel Power Step setting int he BIOS CPU power management tab.

    I then deleted all partitions having booted from a trash linux install and formatted my SSD, then clean reinstall of W10 from DVD.

    System now seems stable and boots first time every time, I still seem to have some sleep issues S3 sleep state and Q Code 30 sitting around for a while but all in all its good.

    Now just the long wait for drivers from ASUS et. al.

    Some of this might help and if I've done anything mad coudl someone let me know! thx

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array Mhill2029's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    61

    I'm having similar issues, and this is my 2nd board as the 1st one had a missing pin on the CPU socket.

    Using Bios 1701

    I sometimes soft reboot in windows and screen goes off, and it freezes with a AE code or a D6 code. I've read the manual and I can't make any sense of it's description.

    Also, when overclocked I go into Bios and press F5 for optimised defaults. Save and Exit and it sometimes boots the computer without shutting off the system, which is something it should do!

    I've also noticed that when changing things in Bios and running a Benchmark aka Firestrike the CPU combined test is abysmal and score a terrible 24,500 or so with a 5960X @ stock & 4x Titan X's. Shutting the system off and restarting, then running the benchmark again results in 26,800. Which still seems low, but it's as if the board/CPU/Bios is glitched in some way and doesn't properly change a CPU state.

    I've quite frankly had enough. Using Windows 10 Pro...
    Intel i7-6950X @ Stock for now
    Corsair H105 (Push/Pull)
    Asus Rampage V Extreme X99 (Bios: 3101)
    32GB (4x8GB) Corsair Dominator Platinums @ 3000Mhz
    512GB Samsung 950 Pro M.2
    2x 256GB OCZ Vertex 4 (RAID-0)
    2x EVGA Titan X Superclocks in SLI
    Corsair AX1500i Titanium + Red Sleeved Cables
    2x 27" Asus ROG Swift PG278Q (Surround 7680x1440 @144Hz + GSync)
    Lian Li PC08 Tempered Glass Case
    Logitech Z906 5.1 Surround

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •