Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    59

    32GB RAM Only 24GB Detected

    Motherboard model: ASUS ROG RAMPAGE V EXTREME/U3.1 LGA2011-V3 DDR4 M.2 ACWiFi USB 3.1 Type A Intel X99 eATX Motherboard

    UEFI Version: 1701

    CPU: Intel Core i7-5820K Haswell-E 6-Core 3.3GHz LGA 2011-v3 140W Desktop Processor BX80648I75820K

    Memory kit part number (s) and amount in GB: G.SKILL Ripjaws 4 series 32GB (4 x 8GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM 2133 (PC4-17000) Desktop Memory Model F4-2133C15Q-32GRR

    GPU: ZOTAC GeForce GTX 980 Ti AMP! 6GB 384-Bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 SLI Support Graphics Card (ZT-90503-10P)

    SSD/HDDs/Optical drives: OCZ Storage Solutions RevoDrive 350 Series 480GB PCI Express Generation 2 x 8 Solid State Drive RVD350-FHPX28-480G

    PSU: Thermaltake TOUGHPOWER GRAND 80 Plus Gold 1200W Semi Modular Power Supply TPG-1200MPCUS

    USB Devices (model/version number):

    Monitor: Asus


    CPU Cooler: Corsair Hydro Series H110 280 mm High Performance Liquid CPU Cooler

    PC CASEIYPC Alpha-DB6 Black Acrylic ATX Bench Case Bench Computer Case for ATX/Micro ATX motherboard

    Operating system: Microsoft Activated yes/no? Win7 Ultimate 64bit


    Drivers Installed (include version):

    Any third Party temp/voltage software installed:

    System Overclocked (provide details)?


    Issue

    Installed G.SKILL Ripjaws 4 series 32GB but it only shows up as 24GB.

    Thanks in Advance
    Last edited by memetic; 12-17-2015 at 12:00 AM.

  2. #2

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    59

    Yeah sorry, it is 1701.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,254

    Thanks.

    1. Reseat your memory modules.
    2. Loosen the screws for your H110 a little.
    3. Clear your CMOS.
    4. Power on your system.

    Does the BIOS pick up all 32GB now?

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    59

    It was number 1 -- Reseat your memory modules.
    I did not want to do all the steps at once, so I would know exactly what was wrong.
    Actually, the first time I took the memory out and put it back in, I got stuck with Q code 53 and it hung there. This time I moved the memory modules around and it worked.
    I read about people over-tightening their CPU cooler screws, which causes the mobo to warp. I did mine only hand tight and then backed of a quarter turn.

    Thank you very much!

  6. #6

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •