Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array crouchgod@ROG PC Specs
    crouchgod@ROG PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Aspire
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i7-5820K
    Memory (part number)GeiL 16GB DDR4
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX 980TI 3
    Storage #1Intel 750 400GB SSD
    CPU CoolerCorsair h110i GTX
    Power SupplyEVGA SUPERnova G2
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    Thumbs up Fury x is not posting in bios anymore.. "no vga card" UPDATED!

    Hi all,

    My gpu used to show up in the bios, but not anymore..
    How do i fix this?

    CMOS reset did nothing.
    System restore neither.

    however, it is still functioning on desktop..

    Causes?

    Also, im having this issue with the display port connection only..
    Works on HDMI.( obviously no freesync )
    This is the issue im talking about.
    Happens when fps is above 100 or more.
    Tested with FireStrike and did not occur, since i didnt have fps above 100.

    https://vid.me/oOqu

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	122.0 KB 
ID:	54205

    The Black screen doesnt seem to occur anymore, atleast in cs;go.
    Last edited by crouchgod@ROG; 12-20-2015 at 05:24 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array From0toHero PC Specs
    From0toHero PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G551JK Microsoft Surface Pro 3 i7 512gigs SSD
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 5930k
    Memory (part number)Kingston Predator DDR4 32gigs (@2144mhz)
    Graphics Card #1MSI 980 GTX Ti 6G
    Graphics Card #2Asus 980 GTX Poseidon
    MonitorAsus PG279 ROG / Dell Ultra Sharp
    Storage #12 Samsung 850Pro 500gigs
    Storage #2Samsung 850Pro 1Terra/ Western Digital Red 3 Terra
    CPU CoolerCoolermaster Nepton 240m
    CaseCoolermaster Cosmos II
    Power SupplyBe-Quiet Dark Pro 11 1000Watt
    Keyboard Razer Chroma RGB
    Mouse Razer Ouroboros/ Logitech G602
    Headset Logitech G230
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus
    Headset/Speakers Harman Kardon Sabre SB35
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk R7000
    From0toHero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    82

    Quote Originally Posted by crouchgod@ROG View Post
    Hi all,

    My gpu used to show up in the bios, but not anymore..
    After all the trouble i went through i think my fury x is dead..

    CMOS reset did nothing.
    System restore neither.

    however, it is still functioning on desktop..

    Causes?
    What you mean its still functioning on the desktop?

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,254

    If you're referring to it not showing up in the GPU Post section, I wouldn't worry too much about it.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array kaese PC Specs
    kaese PC Specs
    MotherboardX99 Rampage V Extreme
    Processor5820K

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    65

    Your blank screen sounds of a DP-Cable issue. It is known that many of them have problems at higher resolutions and sync rates. I had the same problem (screen went black after some for 120 Hz). Using another cable solved the issue - check for cable specs so that it is rated at your resolution at 144 Hz.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array crouchgod@ROG PC Specs
    crouchgod@ROG PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Aspire
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i7-5820K
    Memory (part number)GeiL 16GB DDR4
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX 980TI 3
    Storage #1Intel 750 400GB SSD
    CPU CoolerCorsair h110i GTX
    Power SupplyEVGA SUPERnova G2
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    Quote Originally Posted by kaese View Post
    Your blank screen sounds of a DP-Cable issue. It is known that many of them have problems at higher resolutions and sync rates. I had the same problem (screen went black after some for 120 Hz). Using another cable solved the issue - check for cable specs so that it is rated at your resolution at 144 Hz.
    I really hope this is the issue...
    The cable is from bizlink, it was included with my monitor..
    Gonna try another cable when i have one.

  6. #6
    iron man Array kkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    243
    Posts
    6,129

    just be shure it a new cable, and not a "old" DP cable ( generation )

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array crouchgod@ROG PC Specs
    crouchgod@ROG PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Aspire
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i7-5820K
    Memory (part number)GeiL 16GB DDR4
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX 980TI 3
    Storage #1Intel 750 400GB SSD
    CPU CoolerCorsair h110i GTX
    Power SupplyEVGA SUPERnova G2
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    Quote Originally Posted by kkn View Post
    just be shure it a new cable, and not a "old" DP cable ( generation )
    Not sure how i can see that?

    here is my dp port.


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2 - BEHjLS1.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	496.5 KB 
ID:	54203
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1 - mdWIHM0.jpg 
Views:	0 
Size:	624.2 KB 
ID:	54204

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    154

    Are you running any overclock?

    If you are prune it back 200Mhz and lower your Ram speed.

    Only time I've seen that kernel error is when the overclock isn't stable and or the memory kit.

    You could also try increasing the VCCIO and PCH voltages to 1.07v they seem to droop on this board see if that helps any.
    Last edited by Hawkstorm; 12-19-2015 at 09:08 PM.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array crouchgod@ROG PC Specs
    crouchgod@ROG PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Aspire
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i7-5820K
    Memory (part number)GeiL 16GB DDR4
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX 980TI 3
    Storage #1Intel 750 400GB SSD
    CPU CoolerCorsair h110i GTX
    Power SupplyEVGA SUPERnova G2
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    Quote Originally Posted by Hawkstorm View Post
    Are you running any overclock?

    If you are prune it back 200Mhz and lower your Ram speed.

    Only time I've seen that kernel error is when the overclock isn't stable and or the memory kit.

    You could also try increasing the VCCIO and PCH voltages to 1.07v they seem to droop on this board see if that helps any.
    Nothing is overclocked.

    I did a memery test and they seem to worked fine and no errors detected.

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array crouchgod@ROG PC Specs
    crouchgod@ROG PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Aspire
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i7-5820K
    Memory (part number)GeiL 16GB DDR4
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX 980TI 3
    Storage #1Intel 750 400GB SSD
    CPU CoolerCorsair h110i GTX
    Power SupplyEVGA SUPERnova G2
    OS Windows 10

    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    32

    https://vid.me/oOqu

    this is the issue im talking about.

    The Black screen doesnt seem to occur anymore, atleast in cs;go.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •