Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    G751JL-BSI7T28 SSD upgrade problem

    Laptop model: G751JL-BSI7T28
    I haven't made any hardware changes to this computer until now.
    SSD model: Crucial BX200 480GB 2.5in SSD SATA
    OS: Windows 10

    The problem I'm running into is that my newly installed SSD is not showing up in the boot-priority menu in the BIOS, so I am unable to use it as the boot drive. I've tried multiple different things and I can't seem to get it to work.

    In disk management, the SSD is at disk slot 1 (where the HDD is disk slot 0).
    Slot 1 is showing 447.01GB NTFS, Healthy (Primary Partition)
    The HDD was cloned over to the SSD using EaseUS version 9.0
    I've updated the BIOS to version 204.
    SSD firmware version: MU01, there are no updates at this time.
    When the HDD was removed and the SSD placed in slot 1 OR slot 0, the laptop was stuck in BIOS and there was no boot option.
    When the SSD was placed in slot 0, and HDD in slot 1, the laptop wouldn't boot with error message: INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE.

    If there are any other ideas, I'd appreciate the help.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Clintlgm PC Specs
    Clintlgm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY DH72
    MotherboardAsus Z97 Pro WiFi and /Z97 Pro A
    ProcessorI7 4790K
    Storage #1512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    Storage #21 TB Samsun 850 Pro
    CaseCool Master Haf
    OS Win 8.1 Pro and Win 10 Pro
    Clintlgm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    105
    Posts
    4,126

    well I think your SSD is suspect? otherwise check out this thread http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...-installation)

    Did you clone the entre disk or just some of the partitions? entire disk needs to be cloned so that booting etc. get set up on the SSD
    G752VY-DH72 Win 10 Pro
    512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    1 TB Samsung 850 pro 2.5 format
    980m GTX 4 GB
    32GB DDR 4 Standard RAM

    Z97 PRO WiFi I7 4790K
    Windows 10 Pro
    Z97 -A
    Windows 10 Pro

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    The entire HDD was cloned, including the OS. which is why I don't understand the lack of boot option

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Clintlgm PC Specs
    Clintlgm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY DH72
    MotherboardAsus Z97 Pro WiFi and /Z97 Pro A
    ProcessorI7 4790K
    Storage #1512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    Storage #21 TB Samsun 850 Pro
    CaseCool Master Haf
    OS Win 8.1 Pro and Win 10 Pro
    Clintlgm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    105
    Posts
    4,126

    What program did you use to Clone with ? It sounds like the hard drive still has the only boot partitions? or your SSD is defective. If you haven't try Macrium Reflect hers is a Video that shows you how If this doesn't work I suspect your having a SSD Issue?
    G752VY-DH72 Win 10 Pro
    512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    1 TB Samsung 850 pro 2.5 format
    980m GTX 4 GB
    32GB DDR 4 Standard RAM

    Z97 PRO WiFi I7 4790K
    Windows 10 Pro
    Z97 -A
    Windows 10 Pro

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    "The HDD was cloned over to the SSD using EaseUS version 9.0"
    The entire HDD was cloned since I had enough space to do so.
    It may be defective, but its being detected in disk management, and has been set to volume E: and can be accessed, the problem is I can't make it to be the boot drive.
    Last edited by xParagon; 01-04-2016 at 08:28 PM.

  6. #6
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    Have you tried removing the old drive and having only the SSD in at disk 0?
    They don't play nice when you have two disks with an MBR. My cloning software actually instructs you to shut down and remove he original drive before reboot.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Quote Originally Posted by xParagon View Post
    When the HDD was removed and the SSD placed in slot 1 OR slot 0, the laptop was stuck in BIOS and there was no boot option.
    SSD is also shows up in task manager performance tab with 0 usage time.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Clintlgm PC Specs
    Clintlgm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus G752VY DH72
    MotherboardAsus Z97 Pro WiFi and /Z97 Pro A
    ProcessorI7 4790K
    Storage #1512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    Storage #21 TB Samsun 850 Pro
    CaseCool Master Haf
    OS Win 8.1 Pro and Win 10 Pro
    Clintlgm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    105
    Posts
    4,126

    Yes you issue is somehow you converted during the clone to MBR and your system is UEFI, I would do the clone again and use Macrium Reflect Free Be sure to boot you USB or DVD UEFI and the clone will maintain your UEFI GPT system. MR never fails. An UEFI system can not boot from a MBR hard drive/SSD and visa versa.
    To insure you boot MR UEFI , on pressing your power button hit the Esc key a few times a boot menu will come up Select UEFI USB or UEFI DVD do not select the USB or DVD to load MR.
    Here is a video that show you how
    G752VY-DH72 Win 10 Pro
    512 GB M.2 Samsung 960 Pro
    1 TB Samsung 850 pro 2.5 format
    980m GTX 4 GB
    32GB DDR 4 Standard RAM

    Z97 PRO WiFi I7 4790K
    Windows 10 Pro
    Z97 -A
    Windows 10 Pro

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Julskey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    388

    Try to disable secure boot and enable csm, just to isolate the problem.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    UPDATE: After re-cloning the entire SSD again with Acronis True Image Software (recommended by the SSD manufacturer) this time, the SSD was able to boot up to login screen. where I was unable to input my password or really do anything. Once the HDD was removed, it would kind of start up and get stuck. I tried every solution posted here with no success until finally I installed the Macrium Reflect software and cloned a third time. Everything is working now. Thanks for the help!

    So why do these other softwares suck?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •