Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 58
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Yes, unstable memory overclock or a bad module can cause sudden reboots. I've seen it happen a lot on these forums.

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array The F34R Channel PC Specs
    The F34R Channel PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero Z170
    ProcessorIntel Core i5-6600K
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMK16GX4M2B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorAcer XB270HU 144Hz G-Sync
    Storage #1Crucial MX200 500 GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB SATA HDD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105 (push)
    CaseCorsair 760T
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 850 P2
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
    Mouse Mionix Avior 8200
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 (UEFI)

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    196

    I only ran it at XMP, no additional speed or volts. So memtest with XMP off? Or on?

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Actually XMP is overclocking. Any frequency above 2133MHz is considered overclocking. Test your system at stock defaults.

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array The F34R Channel PC Specs
    The F34R Channel PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero Z170
    ProcessorIntel Core i5-6600K
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMK16GX4M2B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorAcer XB270HU 144Hz G-Sync
    Storage #1Crucial MX200 500 GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB SATA HDD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105 (push)
    CaseCorsair 760T
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 850 P2
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
    Mouse Mionix Avior 8200
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 (UEFI)

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    196

    Yeah I know I meant no additional OC by yours truly is memtest still good currently, or should I try the Windows 10 built in test?

    Was able to browse Windows for a bit before it shut down again. With everything at stock, older GeForce driver. Also looked at all visible caps and all look fine. Any idea why I have to reinsert my Corsair K70 RGB keyboard every time the PSU has been off to get it working?

    Asus website support said I should test with QVL parts. They want me to spend 1000,00 euro on parts to test. Not very realistic. I'll stick to their forum here

    Chino, you've been active in many other similar threads; howcome there's never a cause or solution posted? It's like the op just leaves, pity!

    I'm going to use the Corsair PSU cables now but at this point I believe nothing will work but thanks for sticking with me man, really appreciate it and hope we can resolve it quickly.
    Last edited by The F34R Channel; 01-07-2016 at 05:55 PM.

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    HCI Memtest is best for DDR4 testing. There's a section on it in my DDR4 guide. If you have a copy of Linux, you can use the Google Stressapp as well.

    Eventually you'll reach a point where you will need extra parts to diagnose the faulty component. What you can do is try to borrow them from a friend or take your PC to one of those computer repair stores and have them test it for you. Or you can RMA the parts.

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array The F34R Channel PC Specs
    The F34R Channel PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero Z170
    ProcessorIntel Core i5-6600K
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMK16GX4M2B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorAcer XB270HU 144Hz G-Sync
    Storage #1Crucial MX200 500 GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB SATA HDD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105 (push)
    CaseCorsair 760T
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 850 P2
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
    Mouse Mionix Avior 8200
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 (UEFI)

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    196

    Thanks man, that's very helpful! I'll run it tomorrow eve because I'm simply knackered tonight.

    Sadly, all my friends are on consoles and the few with PCs have such old systems nothing is really compatible. I've thought about ordering some QVL listed RAM but it would on impuls and I couldn't return it so... I have no problem RAM'ing parts as long as I'm sure they are faulty.

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    The problem is that you can't pinpoint the exact component without spare parts. It can be anything from the RAM, CPU, motherboard or PSU.

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,788

    Even though the AX860i is a very good unit, I'm leaning towards the PSU.
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,788

    Reading post #10, you seem confused about where the CPU and GPU cables attach to the PSU.

    They should be clearly labeled and yes, it's extremely important that they are connected correctly!
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

  10. #20
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array The F34R Channel PC Specs
    The F34R Channel PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero Z170
    ProcessorIntel Core i5-6600K
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMK16GX4M2B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorAcer XB270HU 144Hz G-Sync
    Storage #1Crucial MX200 500 GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB SATA HDD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105 (push)
    CaseCorsair 760T
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 850 P2
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
    Mouse Mionix Avior 8200
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 (UEFI)

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    196

    @ Chino: absolutely true, and I wish I had some handy. Could go to a repair store but from experience I know they'll run some test software and see it's fine - I ran said software last week without problems. But I could make some requests of course.

    @ NenemisChild: not as much confused, just wondered if it mattered in which PSU slot I put what - meaning if the GPU should go in 4 instead of 2 eg. I know what and goes where, but CableMod doesn't label anything but that's okay; I know which is which I'm just not yet overly familiar with this PSU and there's nothing in the manual, so my configuration should be fine.
    It could be the PSU, yeah, or just as easily a CableMod cable so I'm testing stock cables now. I've read many similar posts where replacing the PSU didn't do a thing, which brings me back to needing spare parts.

    Last edited by The F34R Channel; 01-08-2016 at 05:49 AM.

Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •