Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Question ROG GL552VW installing SSD help

    Hi guys!

    Here's my problem.

    I recently bought a brand new GL552VW-DH71, and a Samsung 850 Evo M.2 250gb SSD. I haven't opened the laptop nor turned it on yet, and I want to install the SSD first before turning it on for the first time. Will that option work because I want to install the OS into the SSD and use the HDD as the storage drive. I'm thinking if I do that, I wont have to do any cloning since the laptop is brand new and haven't been used yet.

    Second question, if the answer to the first one is yes, do I have to physical remove the HDD first then install the SSD, then turn the laptop on? Im thinking If I do that, the OS will boot and be installed on the SSD automatically. Or do I still need to plug in a bootable USB drive with OS in it?

    Third question, What else do I need to do after removing HDD, installing SSD, and turning the laptop on? Such as anything to change in the bios system? Am I missing something here?

    Thank you for the help. I am somewhat if not completely ignorant about this matter. I did a research but they made me more confused. Thanks a lot.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    1. Remove hard disk (to ensure clean install)
    2. Install new SSD
    3. Turn on laptop
    4. Enter bios (press F2) on bootup
    5. Check SSD is registered in BIOS
    6. Put in OS install cd in CDROM drive.
    7. Reboot and press esc key for device boot order...choose CDROM drive
    8. Install Windows
    9. Reinsert old hard disk

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Thanks for the help. That's what I was thinking except I will insert the usb drive before turning the laptop on. Also does this laptop uses UEFI or just regular BIOS? And any settings I need to keep in mind such as to put the SSD on AHCI?

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21

    I think the laptop supports both UEFI and reg BIOS settings.

    By default ACHI mode is enabled, and I don't recall having to do any changes.

  5. #5
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    There is only one caveat that I can think of with this. With the machine never having been turned on and OS registered with M$ how do you intend to install the OS unless you are purchasing or already own another unregistered copy?

    Also I do things a little different than most. When buying a new machine I leave the original HDD intact just as I got it. Ill boot up from it just to register the OS and use a generic username. When Im done either cloning or doing a clean install the original HDD goes in the box and gets put away for safe keeping. Couple of reasons for this. Firstly if my replacement HDD takes a dump and I cant recover all I have to do it put the original in and BAM! back in business. Secondly if and when I decide its time to pass the laptop along of sell it off which ever the case may be, insert original drive and BAM! All done, no need to spend hours uninstalling and cleaning up personal files. One more reason is if the machine craps and needs to be RMAd again, just put the original drive back in and BAM! All done.
    Last edited by JustinThyme; 01-04-2016 at 09:11 PM.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Thanks for all the help.

    I still have my old laptop, that I can use to copy an OS. I think the steps are laid out in the stickied thread. Ill do this later when I get home from work and let you guys know the outcome.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Ok, just a question that came to mind. After I successfully install Win10 onto my notebook by following this thread http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...-installation),

    Do I have to format the original HDD, just to erase the OS or anything in it?

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Dene,

    If you are going to use your original HDD as a data drive only, I would recommend formatting it. There are a number of partitions on the original HDD related to the OS install that are no longer necessary if you are using the SSD as your primary now.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Quote Originally Posted by Richcraft View Post
    Dene,

    If you are going to use your original HDD as a data drive only, I would recommend formatting it. There are a number of partitions on the original HDD related to the OS install that are no longer necessary if you are using the SSD as your primary now.

    Thanks for the quick reply, and will do!

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Quote Originally Posted by denebwafu View Post
    Thanks for the quick reply, and will do!
    Good news guys. I have manage to install the OS onto the SSD using the stickied thread with no problem.

    But now as I was trying to tweak my default HDD by formatting and trying to merge the partitions, I ended up with errors.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	help.jpg 
Views:	17 
Size:	273.0 KB 
ID:	54564

    And this is what it says when I try to extend the volume to make it only 1 partition.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	help1.jpg 
Views:	15 
Size:	276.6 KB 
ID:	54565

    Am I missing anything here guys? I tried doing the rescan, and but still doesn't work.
    And when I tried to create volume with the unallocated space it just tells me "the size of the extent is less than the minimum"
    Last edited by denebwafu; 01-05-2016 at 07:43 PM.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •