Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Angry Rog G30AB speed button

    HI all srry if i post in the wrong area .. i just buy a Rog G30AB i have instal all drivers and windows 8.1 ... but my speed overclok buton doesn.t work ... i pres it and nothink happend .. same blue color same ghz ... any ideea pls help

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Array toronto699 PC Specs
    toronto699 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752-VY-DH78K , G751-JYDH72X
    MotherboardRog Tytan G30AB
    Processori7-4770K
    Memory (part number)32GB
    Graphics Card #1Asus Gold20th GTX980Ti
    Sound CardDell X-Fi Audigy SoundBlaster
    Monitor3 Acer K272HL
    Storage #1118 GB/OS
    Storage #22.72 TB
    CPU CoolerIntegrated Liquid-Cooled CPU
    CaseG30AB
    Power SupplyAsus 700 Watt
    Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Ultimate
    Mouse Razer Diamond Back
    Headset Sony Studio Professional , Razer Seiren Mic
    Mouse Pad Razer FireFly
    Headset/Speakers Logittech 5.1 Z-5500
    OS W 10
    Network RouterSagemon Fast 5250 Hub 2000

    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Reputation
    96
    Posts
    2,563

    here are the drivers
    http://support.asus.com.cn/Download....30AB&p=14&s=11
    Did u update the Bios? if u did reboot . hit F2 to enter Bios , then select Optimize {F5} , then save and exit. . u could also try reinstalling Ai Suite ll {version 2.04.01} {Do Not Install the Level Up Driver Version 2.02.01}, reboot after installing. mine changes colour to Red when speed button is pressed , Find AI Suite ll if its on your desktop to manually change speeds in AI Suite ll select ,Tool , then Level Up to change speeds
    I have a G30AB , All works well even With W10. Except it will not upgrade to W10 Theshold 2 {latest W10 version} for some unknown reason. My be Bios issue I was told.
    here is the G30AB thread
    https://rog.asus.com/forum/forumdisp...ies-Gaming-PCs
    Last edited by toronto699; 01-07-2016 at 04:53 AM.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    re

    Oky so my bios are update .. i instal al suite .. but the button don't work .. i press it and nothink .. BUT if i goo aL suite > sistem lvl up .. i can make it red manualy but the button doesn't work

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array geniusdevil PC Specs
    geniusdevil PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)ASUS G30AB
    MotherboardASUSTeK G30AB Z87 Chipset
    ProcessorIntel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770K CPU @ 3.50GHz, 4 Core(s)
    Memory (part number)16GB DIMM DDR3 1600 MHz clocked @ 1605 MHz
    Graphics Card #1ASUS STRIX 960 OCDC2 2GB
    MonitorBENQ XL2411Z 144hz 1ms
    Storage #1Samsung 850 EVO 500 GB on AHCI
    Storage #2Toshiba SATA HDD 3TB on AHCI
    CPU CoolerCorsair H60
    CaseASUS G30AB
    Power Supply700W
    Keyboard ASUS Keyboard
    Mouse Logitech G500s Gaming Mouse
    Headset SteelSeries Siberia V2 Full-Size Gaming Headset
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    Headset/Speakers BOSE Companion Multimedia Speakers III
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterC9 Archer Very fast!
    Accessory #1 Xbox Wireless Controller
    Accessory #2 ASUS BT400
    Accessory #3 HP w2558HC 1920x1200 as second monitor.

    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    34

    I don't install AI Suite II. I have only installed the Sys Level Up driver Win8 x64 version. That's all. In BIOS, I've my profile set to 3.7ghz. Then of course, when I press the button in Windows 10, my profile changes with colour red: 3.9ghz and 4.1ghz. 3.7ghz is blue, rest are red.*

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •