Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 55
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,788

    You probably corrupted your Windows installation.

    Since you can get into the bios, what is the CPU Vcore voltage set at?
    If in fact Al Suite overclocked to 4.8GHz, then Windows will probably need a high Vcore to load properly.

    I suggest reinstalling Windows, but first set your bios back to default settings and/or clear the CMOS.
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

  2. #12
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    60

    400



    The above is what ai-3 it gave me. everything looks to be okay. luckily I had taken theses after the results.

    I am now downloading windows on this pc I just hope from a usb that I can re install windows if not you may hear me scream

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    60

    What the fuk is going on, what has ai-3 done to my brand new £1500+ pc?

    Download windows 10 from Microsoft, installed to a usb < why the hell it does not read the disk drive I don't know but anyway

    Pc reads usb and starts to install and then bam resets ffs









    And then resets and on re boot I get this



    click okay to restart pc and again I end up going around in around


    What is going on ????????

  4. #14
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    60

    Still tying

    Again try to install and I get a little further this time... Woo has it work it look to be.



    Okay delete all this and make it one




    and were away





    Just pasted the point of where it failed last time



    Its worked... Reboot log into windows I can shut it down and go to bed



    Maybe not... just one of the many BSOD I have had tonight.








    Why wont windows install??? what has this program broken so badly that now I cannot even install and OS

  5. #15
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    30

    Sorry if I missed the post but were you able to clear your CMOS? That will reset all of your settings and it should allow the system to load into windows with increased stability. Once you've done that, let us know if it's still giving you BSOD's.

    J

  6. #16
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    60

    I cleared the cmos after reading you reply








    F1 to start up okay....


    failed




    its 1230am now ive been trying to figure this out for 6 hours... bed time.

  7. #17
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    60

    its like there is an old copy of windows on the ssd even though I formatted it before swapping pcs and every time I have installed I have deleted everything to make a single section but even when I have tried to re install every time tonight it always shows 232gb rather the 240gb and one option talks about installing on top of an old copy of windows leaving me with a windows old folder.

    this is so annoying its almost completed installation yet fails. but the error codes are all over the place its like a different code / message every time the pc reboots.

    Time to Zzz
    Last edited by JustStarting; 01-07-2016 at 12:32 AM.

  8. #18
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    60

    Anyone have a clue as to what could be the cause of this?

  9. #19
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    60

    I am still trying here...

    Okay switched the ssd to my old pc tried to reformat the drive but there was a recovery partition so I used diskpart to fully wipe the drive.








    Switch drive back and try to install again.









    Restarts and then...










    What is going on?????

  10. #20
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    60

    Anyone offer some advice?

    Is this issue more then software and now a hardware problem?
    Last edited by JustStarting; 01-07-2016 at 02:51 PM.

Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •