Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array elohim3 PC Specs
    elohim3 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-5930K @4.25GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Ripjaws 4 DDR4-3000 32GB Kit (F4-3000C15Q-32GRK)
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 980 GAMING 4G GeForce GTX 980
    Graphics Card #2MSI GTX 980 GAMING 4G GeForce GTX 980
    Sound CardSoundBlaster ZxR
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster T260HD, Samsung Syncmaster T240, Dell E228WFP, Dell 1907FP
    Storage #1Samsung 256GB M.2 SSD
    Storage #23x1TB WD VelociRaptor 10k RAID 5
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro H110 w/4 AeroCool Shark Red fans
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyAntec HCP-1000
    Keyboard CoolerMaster CMStorm
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset/Speakers Onkyo 5.1 Home Theater
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterSonicwall NSA2400
    Accessory #1 Razer Nostromo

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    NVidia GTX980 SLI Question

    Hi all,
    I have recently added a second Nvidia GTX 980 to my rig to give SLI a go. I have noticed that the motherboard is not allowing it to use a x16/x16 setup, and says it is running in x16/x8. If I look in the GPU post section of the Tool menu, it shows the card in PCIE_X16_1 linked at x16 Native, and the card in PCIE_X16/X8_3 linked at x8 Native.

    I am running an Intel 5930k so I know I have 40 lanes to work with (also updated to 1801 BIOS just to make sure it wasnt that). Is there something I'm missing here that is preventing the second card from seeing all 16 lanes? (and yes, I know at PCI3.0 x16/x16 vs x16/x8 is supposed to be the same performance wise, but still... )
    Last edited by elohim3; 01-07-2016 at 02:49 AM.

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,370

    Hello elohim3

    It's probably due to your sound card as to why the 2nd gpu is running at x8, you could remove it then check to see if they're both running at x16.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Qwinn PC Specs
    Qwinn PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme - BIOS 3301
    Processor5930K @ 4.4 GHz Adaptive 1.27v / 4.2 Ghz cache Offset +0.27v / Input 1.92v / LLC7
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 32gb DDR4-2666Mhz 15-15-15-35-CR2 1.2v at XMP settings
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Gaming G1 980Ti OC to 1455Mhz Core 8000Mhz memory at Stock Voltage
    Graphics Card #2Gigabyte Gaming G1 980Ti SLI
    MonitorROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Intel 750 PCIe 1.2TB
    Storage #2Sandisk Ultra II 960GB SSD
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate (360" rad AIO)
    CaseThermalTake v71 Full Tower
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Saitek Eclipse II
    Mouse Razer A5090 Master of Destiny
    OS Windows 10 Professional 64 bit Build 10586

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    46
    Posts
    670

    Nate is likely correct. If your sound card is in PCIE_X8_2, it's probably robbing more lanes than it needs (that is the slot that would be populated and use 8 lanes by a 3rd video card). Unfortunately, you can't put it in x8_4 because that would disable your M.2 drive. I suspect the PCIe 2.0 X4_1 slot may be your only option for the sound card that'll work..

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Axle Grease PC Specs
    Axle Grease PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme w/ BIOS 3801
    ProcessorIntel i7-5960X
    Memory (part number)F4-3000C15Q-16GRR
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte AORUS GTX 1080 Ti Xtreme Edition 11G
    MonitorAsus ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Corsair MP510 1.92TB (NVMe)
    Storage #22 X Samsung 850 Pro 1TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H110
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 900D
    Power SupplyAntec HCP-1300 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair K70 LUX RGB with Cherry MX Silent switches
    Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
    Headset Kington HyperX Revolver S
    Mouse Pad Razer Goliathus
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine HD6
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900ACS
    Accessory #1 HTC Vive (1st gen)
    Axle Grease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    162

    Quote Originally Posted by Qwinn View Post
    Nate is likely correct. If your sound card is in PCIE_X8_2, it's probably robbing more lanes than it needs (that is the slot that would be populated and use 8 lanes by a 3rd video card). Unfortunately, you can't put it in x8_4 because that would disable your M.2 drive. I suspect the PCIe 2.0 X4_1 slot may be your only option for the sound card that'll work..
    The PCIE_X4_1 slot would be the BEST choice given that his sound card is a 1x device. The only reason I don't have my 1x TV card in that slot is because when Fast Boot is enabled in Windows I can't stop the PC from waking just a few seconds after shutdown. I wouldn't mind knowing if elohim gets the same grief. Maybe it's just my TV card.
    "Before you criticize someone, you should walk a mile in their shoes. That way, when you criticize them, you're a mile away and you have their shoes." -- Unknown

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    154

    You should be able to run in 16 16 mode with a soundcard I do.

    Make sure you use both the 16 bit slots and try the soundcard in the bottom one.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Qwinn PC Specs
    Qwinn PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme - BIOS 3301
    Processor5930K @ 4.4 GHz Adaptive 1.27v / 4.2 Ghz cache Offset +0.27v / Input 1.92v / LLC7
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 32gb DDR4-2666Mhz 15-15-15-35-CR2 1.2v at XMP settings
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Gaming G1 980Ti OC to 1455Mhz Core 8000Mhz memory at Stock Voltage
    Graphics Card #2Gigabyte Gaming G1 980Ti SLI
    MonitorROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Intel 750 PCIe 1.2TB
    Storage #2Sandisk Ultra II 960GB SSD
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate (360" rad AIO)
    CaseThermalTake v71 Full Tower
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Saitek Eclipse II
    Mouse Razer A5090 Master of Destiny
    OS Windows 10 Professional 64 bit Build 10586

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    46
    Posts
    670

    "Make sure you use both the 16 bit slots and try the soundcard in the bottom one."

    As I mentioned earlier, the bottom slot is shared by M.2, which the OP has. If he plugs it in there, his M.2 drive will stop working. The slot he needs to use would be the x4_1 which is between where his 2 GPU's would be.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array elohim3 PC Specs
    elohim3 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-5930K @4.25GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Ripjaws 4 DDR4-3000 32GB Kit (F4-3000C15Q-32GRK)
    Graphics Card #1MSI GTX 980 GAMING 4G GeForce GTX 980
    Graphics Card #2MSI GTX 980 GAMING 4G GeForce GTX 980
    Sound CardSoundBlaster ZxR
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster T260HD, Samsung Syncmaster T240, Dell E228WFP, Dell 1907FP
    Storage #1Samsung 256GB M.2 SSD
    Storage #23x1TB WD VelociRaptor 10k RAID 5
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro H110 w/4 AeroCool Shark Red fans
    CaseCorsair 900D
    Power SupplyAntec HCP-1000
    Keyboard CoolerMaster CMStorm
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset/Speakers Onkyo 5.1 Home Theater
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterSonicwall NSA2400
    Accessory #1 Razer Nostromo

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Sorry for the slow reply, had to work doubles all week to cover someone at work.

    Just to eliminate the sound card all together, I pulled it out and fired the system back up. Same results with the card completely out of the system (x16/x8). I also made sure to disable any extra hardware like the wifi, bluetooth, and the sata express controller to make sure it wasn't a conflict somewhere else. I only have the M.2 drive, the storage array on the raid controller (3x1TB Raid 5) a bd-rw, a 3Tb sata drive for music storage, and the sound card in the system.

    I do have the sound card in the 8_4 slot. The manual says that if you set the option in the bios to M.2 in the devices screen, it limits the 8_4 slot to x4 only and makes sure to dedicate resources to the M.2 slot (I did set this option to M.2).

    Qwinn, I do have a question though. If the sound card is an x1 device electrically, how would it rob more lanes if it is only wired as an x1 device?


    I am going to pull both cards tomorrow and try running the newer card solo and make sure it comes up as x16. Thanks for the ideas so far and let me know if you come up with something else I can try!

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    246

    Dont know if this will help im not much literate in GFX cards but I had a problem with a card, it would allways work pci-e 2.0, so I went to BIOS and forced the slot to pci-e 3.0 and after that it would change to 3,0 under load and back to 2.0 when idle. So check if there is some parameter that can be configured in the BIOS

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Gold Belt Array Menthol PC Specs
    Menthol PC Specs
    MotherboardM 10 Apex / XI gene
    Processor8700K / 9900K
    Memory (part number)2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4266/2x2x8 Gskill Trident Z 4500
    Graphics Card #1RTX 2080ti / GTX 1060
    Sound CardSoundBlaster Ae5 / Onboard
    MonitorBENQ 32" 4K
    Storage #1Intel 900p 480GB/Samsung 960 Pro 1TB
    Storage #2Intel 750 1.2TB/Plextor 1 TB 2X 950 Pro
    CPU CoolerCorsair H150i AIO / H1110i
    CaseCorsair 740 ? Lian Li Air
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1200i / AX 1200i
    Keyboard Corsair
    Mouse ASUS Strix
    Headset HyperX Cloud Alpha
    Mouse Pad ASUS
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906
    OS 10 X64 Pro
    Network RouterVerizon Fios
    Accessory #1 Intel Wifi BT pcie card
    Accessory #2 Red Bull
    Accessory #3 English Breakfast Tea
    Menthol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    241
    Posts
    4,548

    elohim3,
    You are correct about the bottom RED slot, as long as the card you place is a pcieX4 or less it will not interfere with the M.2 drive.

    Which 2 slots are you using for your GPU's?

    Pleot - it shouldn't be necessary but there is a setting to set the slots to 2.0 or 3.0

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	RVE pcie slots.JPG 
Views:	8 
Size:	168.5 KB 
ID:	54679

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	RVE pcie slots 2.JPG 
Views:	2 
Size:	169.1 KB 
ID:	54680

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    246

    Yes I had to force from auto to 3.0 to get it,
    Also tried a single card on the other 16x slot, the fourth, realized it produced more heat on my cpu though it worked 16x 3.0,,,

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •