Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Asus Crosshair V Formula Z Memory Issues

    I have Asus Crosshair V Formula Z mobo and the problem is this:
    2 x 8GB ram installed but only 8GB is shown in the bios.
    In windows 7 , i can see that the memory is 16GB (!) but only 7.90 usable.
    Screenshots from bios . windows , and memory modules.
    The memory modules are working well BOTH!!

    Here is the screenshots

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	bios1.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	127.4 KB 
ID:	54632

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	bios2.jpg 
Views:	3 
Size:	132.2 KB 
ID:	54633

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ram.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	222.6 KB 
ID:	54634

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	win7.jpg 
Views:	1 
Size:	33.6 KB 
ID:	54635

    Both 2 modules are tested and working well....

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array Imperial Guardsman PC Specs
    Imperial Guardsman PC Specs
    MotherboardCVF-Z
    ProcessorFX-9590 4.7 stock, 5.0 turbo boost
    Memory (part number)Crucial Ballistix Elite DDR3 2133mhz 4x8gig (CT5571898)
    Graphics Card #1XFX R9 Fury (Air cooled) overclocked to 1025 Mhz
    Sound CardOn Board
    MonitorDell 2408 WFP
    Storage #1WD Velociraptor 1TB
    Storage #2WD Caviar Blue 500gig
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15
    CaseCorsair 750D
    Power SupplySeasonic 1200 Watt Platinum
    Keyboard Unicomp Classic 104
    Mouse Logitech G502
    Headset Logitech G230
    Headset/Speakers Bose Companion 2 Series II and Polk Audio psw 10 Subwoofer
    OS Windows 7 Pro 64 bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    I hope you get some help! I just had the same problem going from 16 gigs of Ram to 32. My board saw all the slots and indicated that they were each 8 gigs, but put the total at 24something. If I pushed it up to 1866 (it had reset everything to 1333), only 16gigs could be used. I'll let you be the focus, but if you get your problem solved I'll jump in with my problem!

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Legolas PC Specs
    Legolas PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Hero Wifi AC
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 8600k oc 5Ghz
    Memory (part number)Samsung DDR4 16GB
    Graphics Card #1ASUS NVIDIA GTX 1080
    MonitorASUS MS246
    Storage #1Samsung MZVPV256
    Storage #2Samsung MZVPV256
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110I v2
    Power SupplyPC 1200W Turbo-Cool 1200
    Keyboard ASUS SK2045

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    242

    "You have two kits in the system. You may need to reduce the speed of the memory due to motherboard chipset limitations when populating more than one memory module per channel on the board" from Corsair. Please go to BIOS -> Extreme Tweaker -> Memory Frequency -> 1600 and see if you can see 32GB. If you want to have 32GB and without issues, you can also get CMZ32GX3M4X1866C10 memory 32GB kit which is 4x8GB.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array GrumpyAeroGuy PC Specs
    GrumpyAeroGuy PC Specs
    MotherboardCrossblade Ranger
    ProcessorAMD A10 7870K
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMY32GX3M4A22133C11
    Storage #1Samsung MZ-7KE256BW
    CaseCorsair 300R CC-9011014-WW
    Power SupplyCorsair 750M CP-9020061-NA
    OS Win10Prox64

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Quote Originally Posted by Legolas View Post
    "You have two kits in the system. You may need to reduce the speed of the memory due to motherboard chipset limitations when populating more than one memory module per channel on the board" from Corsair. Please go to BIOS -> Extreme Tweaker -> Memory Frequency -> 1600 and see if you can see 32GB. If you want to have 32GB and without issues, you can also get CMZ32GX3M4X1866C10 memory 32GB kit which is 4x8GB.
    Best of luck. I have been wrestling with this on my Ranger for some weeks. I have a post out there with no replies.

    The only thing ASUS support can come up with is making sure the bios is updated. I tried to update to the latest BIOS, and the BIOS tells me that the file I DL from ASUS is "not a valid BIOS file".

    I have a similiar issue. GPU.DIMM post shows 4 8G sticks... the EXACT kit you allude to, only 2133, not 1866 ( a 4 8Gb stick set), and NOTHING I do gets it recognized in windows. THe B bank DIMMs aren't read. The BIOS Main page will not budge beyond 16Gb.

    Again, I have no wisdom here--- not for a lack or trying, BTW.

    After tomorrow it isn't going to matter for me. I'm moving on to a different MB. This shouldn't be this difficult. I do NOT say this with any joy or elation. I really like this MB, but i cannot get all of my memory recognized, at any speed. Too bad. I really wanted this board to work. Wish I could help more.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    172

    Just a quick thought---did you make sure ECC was disabled in the Memory Configuration Menu in screen #1?

    Also, try changing the DCT Unganged mode to whatever the other option is from your current setting. See if the RAM appears then.

    Also, on the very first page of the BIOS, there *should* be a DIMM menu that shows you which slots are occupied. Near "GPU Dimm" or maybe even that one (sorry I'm it work--no access to the comp at home so I'm going from memory).

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Just change the DIMMs with Kingston KVR16LN11/8 just for test. The DIMMS are reccomended from ASUS in 1600 speed . Same problem. Shows 2 Banks x 8192 and Total Memory , 8192.....
    Try to play a bit with ECC - Disabled , and other thinks with no luck.
    My question...
    Why in hell , i need to be some kind of expert to put 2 modules of memory in the motherboard , in default settings , and cannot recognized from the MB ????
    It is just 2 modules in a motherboard that supports 4 modules x 8 GB ......
    I am very close to just pay for a new MB...... , gigabyte. Plug n Play first , and then tweaking if you want. But the default are THERE!!!

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array GrumpyAeroGuy PC Specs
    GrumpyAeroGuy PC Specs
    MotherboardCrossblade Ranger
    ProcessorAMD A10 7870K
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMY32GX3M4A22133C11
    Storage #1Samsung MZ-7KE256BW
    CaseCorsair 300R CC-9011014-WW
    Power SupplyCorsair 750M CP-9020061-NA
    OS Win10Prox64

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Amen brother. That was more eloquently stated that ever. I have already made the leap to purchase a brand of MB other than ASUS and see what happens.

    I'm with you. One should be able to plug 4 sticks in and have them seen and pickup up by the OS--- maybe not at the rated speed, but at least NOTICED.

    It would also appear that ASUS support on this forum is, in the best interpretation, AWOL, to be kind. Phone support is all but useless. A bunch of trained chimps reading from scripts.

    I will report back on what happens with the competitor's MB I will install this WE.

    Consequently, upon speaking with competent tech support at one of the largest on-line retailers, they report to me that they have seen a very noticable up-tick in complaints ref ASUS boards in general, DOAs, bricking and no POST after BIOS upgrades, and all kinds of things.

    I may be able to say that ASUS quality contro may have suffered a set-back.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Funcy colors , gaming style , but working........... not always..
    I found that the only way to make it play , is to put the 2 kingston in banks 1 and 2. Then it is working as 16GB. If i put the other 2 Corsair , we stay on 16 GB (!!)
    Anyway , now i need to sell ( i am not sure if is that possible) the 2 x 8 GB Corsair , because i cant use them in my pc. And it is a photo-video pc for work , not for fun...

    Next time , Asus, only if they start produce shovels..!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •