Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 13 of 13
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by LethalTiger View Post
    I changed the LN2 jumper which is for liquid nitrogen and no difference.
    Are you running the latest BIOS? Besides AI Suite III, do you have any other ASUS utility installed?

  2. #12
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Well hang on a second before you go purchase another motherboard.

    If you still have it installed try this.

    Disable the c1e state, disable speedstep and make sure turbo is enabled then set the windows power plan to high performance.

    Install ROG cpu-z and see what the core speed is showing, the newest version is 1.74

    Near the top of this page click set up in the ROG version, click download now then click run.

    http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z...ersion-history
    Last edited by Nate152; 01-14-2016 at 05:09 PM.

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array MNMadman PC Specs
    MNMadman PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Crosshair VII Hero (Wi-Fi)
    ProcessorAMD Ryzen R7 2700X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3200C14D-16GTZRX 2x8GB
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia TITAN Xp Jedi Order Collectors Edition
    MonitorAcer XB270HU 27" 1440p 144Hz G-Sync
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro 2TB NVMe
    CPU CoolerCustom Liquid Cooling Loop
    CasePrimoChill Praxis WetBench White/Black
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i
    Keyboard Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Logitech G Pro
    Headset Logitech G633
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    OS Windows 10 Pro 1803
    MNMadman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    146

    The problem isn't the board.

    It's a Windows setting.

    Someone recently had a problem like that, and it was a specific setting in the Power Options. Make sure that High Performance is selected. Then click Change Plan Settings. Then click Change Advanced Power Settings. In the Processor Power Management setting, make sure both the Minimum Processor State and Maximum Processor State are at 100%

    He said it was working fine until after a Windows update, and when he checked the Maximum setting as part of his troubleshooting, it was at 5%. Switching it back to 100% fixed the problem.

    Hopefully this caught you before you switched boards, as you could have this very same problem on any board.
    Last edited by MNMadman; 01-15-2016 at 07:03 PM.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •