Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
  1. #11
    ROG Member Array mooq! PC Specs
    mooq! PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero
    Processori7 6700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX Series black DDR4-2666, CL15 - 32 GB Kit
    Graphics Card #1MSI GeForce GTX 980 Ti Gaming 6G, 6144 MB GDDR5
    Sound CardEdirol FA-101
    MonitorSamsung S27C350H
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro NVMe SSD, M.2 Typ 280-D3-M (NGFF) - 256 GB + 2x Samsung 850 Evo 500GB
    Storage #2WD Red 4 TB
    CPU CoolerEK Water Blocks EK-XLC Predator 240 Rev1
    CaseFractal Design Define R5 Black Pearl Midi-Tower - black Window
    Power SupplyCorsair Professional Platinum Series AX860 - 860 Watt
    Keyboard Logitech G110
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset Beyerdynamic DT 770 M
    Mouse Pad Razer Aluminium
    Headset/Speakers Yamaha HS-7 + Sub (Studio-Monitoring)
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64
    mooq!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    DIY! Sleeving is not as hard as it looks, get some heatshrink and some mesh and off you go.
    Btw, I don't think this kind of "shielding" would make a big difference since it is just another layer of nylon. The shielding in the normal coaxial cable should be sufficient (the ground-wire surrounds the signal-wire to stop interference from entering the cable).
    Greetings from Germany.

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array Atheus PC Specs
    Atheus PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero
    Processori7 6700k 4.7@1.38v
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3000C15D-32GTZ
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980 Strix DC2OC
    MonitorLG 34UM95-P
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2WD Red 5TB
    CPU CoolerBe Quiet! Dark Rock 3 Pro
    CaseFractal Design Define S Windowed
    Power SupplySeasonic Platinum 660 XP2
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Logitech G700
    Headset Sennheiser PC 360
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch Promedia 2.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC68U

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Haha, I had thought about trying to make my own cables, but I'm not so confused that I think that the nylon webbing was shielding. The cables inside are shielded.

    Coax would indeed be very shielded, but the HD front panel audio connector has 8 wires plus ground, so that's not going to work.

    I considered using some shielded Cat 6a which I have, but I think the gauge on those wires is a bit small for this application. After that, finding the actual 2x5 pin connector and getting the wires properly installed is another challenge I would have to figure out how to accomplish, with a particular challenge getting the foil shielding connected to one of the pins.

    Perhaps this will be something I wind up having to tackle if it doesn't pan out with the adapter Fractal Design is sending me. I sure hope it isn't, though. If it comes to that, I'd much rather just buy a properly built shielded HD Audio wire somewhere for ~$5 if possible.
    Last edited by Atheus; 01-17-2016 at 07:44 PM.

  3. #13
    ROG Member Array mooq! PC Specs
    mooq! PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero
    Processori7 6700K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Vengeance LPX Series black DDR4-2666, CL15 - 32 GB Kit
    Graphics Card #1MSI GeForce GTX 980 Ti Gaming 6G, 6144 MB GDDR5
    Sound CardEdirol FA-101
    MonitorSamsung S27C350H
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro NVMe SSD, M.2 Typ 280-D3-M (NGFF) - 256 GB + 2x Samsung 850 Evo 500GB
    Storage #2WD Red 4 TB
    CPU CoolerEK Water Blocks EK-XLC Predator 240 Rev1
    CaseFractal Design Define R5 Black Pearl Midi-Tower - black Window
    Power SupplyCorsair Professional Platinum Series AX860 - 860 Watt
    Keyboard Logitech G110
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
    Headset Beyerdynamic DT 770 M
    Mouse Pad Razer Aluminium
    Headset/Speakers Yamaha HS-7 + Sub (Studio-Monitoring)
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64
    mooq!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Did you get it fixed?
    My front-audio started acting up today... Had a longer gaming session yesterday and everything was fine, today I plugged in my headphones and the sound is distorted heavily and at lower levels I don't get any sound out of it. I tried the back and everything is working... Don't know if it is a mb-problem or a case-problem.

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array Atheus PC Specs
    Atheus PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero
    Processori7 6700k 4.7@1.38v
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3000C15D-32GTZ
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980 Strix DC2OC
    MonitorLG 34UM95-P
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2WD Red 5TB
    CPU CoolerBe Quiet! Dark Rock 3 Pro
    CaseFractal Design Define S Windowed
    Power SupplySeasonic Platinum 660 XP2
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Logitech G700
    Headset Sennheiser PC 360
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch Promedia 2.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC68U

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Everything is perfect now that I've got the new HD Audio wire that Fractal Design sent me. I received it last week, but didn't have time to tear the computer apart again until today. Now when I don't have anything playing, I have dead silence over my headphones. I even pushed the wire near some of the power lines in the system just to see and there was still no weird noises. Apparently in my case it was purely caused by the wires in the actual (ribbon style) HD Audio cable being routed to the wrong pins.

    I spoke too soon. It turns out that when I installed the new wire, I plugged the HD audio wire into the motherboard offset upward by a pin row, meaning that it basically wasn't plugged in at all. That explains why my headphones were completely dead silent. They weren't even getting a signal from the motherboard.

    Even worse, it turns out the wire that I removed was wired correctly, and the one that they sent me was wired incorrectly, so now the headphone jack and the mic jack are actually swapped. They had said that they would send me an adapter to fix this problem, but they actually sent me an adapter plus a whole new HD audio wire with the headphone jacks attached. I incorrectly assumed this was because they were giving me the option of leaving the current one installed and just use the adapter to fix it, or replace the whole wire with one that's wired correctly if I were a little more ambitious. It turns out the wire they sent was one that was pinned incorrectly. I'm thoroughly puzzled by this whole thing.

    I'll be fooling around with this some more today and see what I can do, but for the moment it looks like I'll be reinstalling my original HD Audio wire, and still have the same problem with weird noises.
    Last edited by Atheus; 01-28-2016 at 06:21 PM.

  5. #15
    ROG Member Array Atheus PC Specs
    Atheus PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero
    Processori7 6700k 4.7@1.38v
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3000C15D-32GTZ
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980 Strix DC2OC
    MonitorLG 34UM95-P
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2WD Red 5TB
    CPU CoolerBe Quiet! Dark Rock 3 Pro
    CaseFractal Design Define S Windowed
    Power SupplySeasonic Platinum 660 XP2
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Logitech G700
    Headset Sennheiser PC 360
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch Promedia 2.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC68U

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    After experimenting with the Windows drivers, which produced unsatisfactory results, I've just finished reinstalling the ASUS drivers and reconfiguring them. So far I have no audible noise over the headphones. The only strange thing is that the headphones are being detected as 0 ohms when plugged in, which seems a bit far-fetched. Before, the headphones were detected with varying resistances depending on which ones were plugged in. Regardless, I'm happy with this for now.
    Last edited by Atheus; 02-17-2016 at 01:31 PM.

  6. #16
    ROG Member Array Atheus PC Specs
    Atheus PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero
    Processori7 6700k 4.7@1.38v
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3000C15D-32GTZ
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980 Strix DC2OC
    MonitorLG 34UM95-P
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2WD Red 5TB
    CPU CoolerBe Quiet! Dark Rock 3 Pro
    CaseFractal Design Define S Windowed
    Power SupplySeasonic Platinum 660 XP2
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Logitech G700
    Headset Sennheiser PC 360
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch Promedia 2.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC68U

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    I discovered a clue to the source of the problem today. I decided to reinstall AI Suite 3 to try out the automated overclocking. I had installed it previously back in December, but uninstalled it shortly afterwards. I did not notice at the time whether this coincided with the start of the awful sounds.

    Today, after installing AI Suite 3 then rebooting, my headphones started squealing and making noises just like before as soon as I got into Windows. To fix it, I reinstalled the ASUS audio driver again, and the squealing sounds stopped (after the required reboots). Evidently AI Suite 3 is somehow corrupting the audio driver when installed.

  7. #17
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Steelseries Prime+
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Prism XL
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,443

    Hello Atheus

    You could check to see if you have the latest chipset/ MEI driver, worth a look I suppose. If AI suite isn't that big a deal you can uninstall it from your programs then run this cleaner, I don't install AI Suite myself and do my overclocking in the bios.

    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...te-III-Cleaner

  8. #18
    ROG Member Array Atheus PC Specs
    Atheus PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero
    Processori7 6700k 4.7@1.38v
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3000C15D-32GTZ
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980 Strix DC2OC
    MonitorLG 34UM95-P
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2WD Red 5TB
    CPU CoolerBe Quiet! Dark Rock 3 Pro
    CaseFractal Design Define S Windowed
    Power SupplySeasonic Platinum 660 XP2
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Logitech G700
    Headset Sennheiser PC 360
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch Promedia 2.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC68U

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hello Atheus

    You could check to see if you have the latest chipset/ MEI driver, worth a look I suppose. If AI suite isn't that big a deal you can uninstall it from your programs then run this cleaner, I don't install AI Suite myself and do my overclocking in the bios.

    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...te-III-Cleaner
    I'm not sure whether I'm on the latest chipset/MEI driver, and I'll have to wait a bit more before I can check (I'll explain why shortly). I normally overclock manually as well (I had this system running at 4.8 GHz not so long ago), but I have a few friends who just did their overclock via AI Suite, and I wanted to see what settings it would settle on for my system just to compare.

    Unfortunately, it hasn't gone that well. I started the auto overclock, and it rebooted a few times and seemed to get to about 4.8 Ghz and crash, but with the latest reboot the screens went black and it's been running like that with no video for an hour or so. It's fairly common for my system to fail to get any video during POST. At this point I'm not entirely certain if it's just stuck, or if it's actually doing something useful, but I figure I'll give it some more time before I cut power. The motherboard LCD code reads 00. I'll probably uninstall AI Suite again after this auto-overclocking (mis)adventure.

    I didn't know about that cleaner. I'll definitely run that when this is all sorted. Thanks!

    Edit: Actually I definitely have the latest chipset and MEI driver installed, since it hasn't been updated since before I bought the motherboard.
    Last edited by Atheus; 02-20-2016 at 05:51 PM.

  9. #19
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Steelseries Prime+
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    Mouse Pad Steelseries QCK Prism XL
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,443

    Power off your pc and clear the cmos with the button on the back, (the one with the green circular arrow) hold it for 3 seconds then try booting.

    Let's hope this gets you back to normal.

  10. #20
    ROG Member Array Atheus PC Specs
    Atheus PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Hero
    Processori7 6700k 4.7@1.38v
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3000C15D-32GTZ
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980 Strix DC2OC
    MonitorLG 34UM95-P
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 512GB
    Storage #2WD Red 5TB
    CPU CoolerBe Quiet! Dark Rock 3 Pro
    CaseFractal Design Define S Windowed
    Power SupplySeasonic Platinum 660 XP2
    Keyboard Logitech G15
    Mouse Logitech G700
    Headset Sennheiser PC 360
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch Promedia 2.1
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC68U

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    19

    I didn't actually have to clear the CMOS. I just held the power button down to force it to power off, then started it up again. It gave me the "overclocking failed" screen during POST. I opened the UEFI BIOS and it had the multiplier set to 46, with the BCLK set to 640 (!). lol... I set some reasonable values then booted into Windows. AI Suite opened to wrap up the auto-overclock by optimizing power settings. It settled on 1.369v and 100.0x46 Mhz.

    I wonder why AI Tune was so buggy when it apparently went without a hitch on both of my friends' machines. Perhaps it's because they've got Rangers instead of my Hero.
    Last edited by Atheus; 02-20-2016 at 06:16 PM.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •