Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Thread: Q-code dd?

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array 10scor71 PC Specs
    10scor71 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme/USB 3.1
    ProcessorIntel i7-5930K
    Memory (part number)64gb G.Skill Ripjaws V DDR4-2400
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte NVIDIA GeForce 980TI Windforce
    Sound CardAsus Xonar Essence STX
    MonitorTwo Dell U2515H
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro SSD boot drive
    Storage #2Two WD Black 4TB Performance HDDs (mirrored)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GTX
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 750D Full Tower
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1000P2
    Keyboard Logitech K800 Illuminated wireless
    Mouse Logitech MX Master
    Headset Audio Technica ATH-M50x
    Mouse Pad Pecham Extended
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Accessory #1 8TB Seagate Archive HDD
    Accessory #2 CyberPower 900W UPS

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Q-code dd?

    Hi all,

    I just hooked up a second monitor via displayport and everything was fine until I restarted. Now my computer hangs on Post with a Q-code dd. Of course that code doesn't show up in any Asus literature. I know I'm going to have to unhook the monitor and anything else I put on before attempting to restart, but I wanted to know if anybody had an idea as to what the hell this code means.


    Windows 10 Pro
    Asus Rampage V Extreme
    Intel i7—5930k CPU
    Corsair H110i CPU cooler
    Gigabyte NVIDIA GeForce 980ti
    64 gb G. Skill 2133 RAM
    Samsung 950PRO M. 2 SSD boot drive
    two WD Black 4tb mirrored drives
    one 8tb Seagate archive drive
    two Dell U2515H monitors
    Asus Xonar Essence STX sound card
    EVGA 1000P2 PSU
    Corsair 750d case

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array Bcheck's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Do you also get Q-code 53 ? along with DD?
    My first guess is a memory error or setting.

    Cheers. Tom
    Asus Rampage VI Extreme (1603 UEFI), Intel i9 Skylake-X 7940X
    G-Skill RGB 32GB 3200 / Asus STRIX 1080Ti OC / 970 Pro NVMe / 850 Pro
    Eizo FlexScan EV3237 4K IPS@60Hz
    Corsair AX860i / Corsair H115i Extreme / Corsair Commander PRO / Corsair LL RGB - Obsidian 750D
    Corsair Glaive / Corsair K95 RGB / Corsair VOID Wireless
    Win 10 Pro x64 1809 Fall Edition

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array 10scor71 PC Specs
    10scor71 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme/USB 3.1
    ProcessorIntel i7-5930K
    Memory (part number)64gb G.Skill Ripjaws V DDR4-2400
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte NVIDIA GeForce 980TI Windforce
    Sound CardAsus Xonar Essence STX
    MonitorTwo Dell U2515H
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro SSD boot drive
    Storage #2Two WD Black 4TB Performance HDDs (mirrored)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GTX
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 750D Full Tower
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1000P2
    Keyboard Logitech K800 Illuminated wireless
    Mouse Logitech MX Master
    Headset Audio Technica ATH-M50x
    Mouse Pad Pecham Extended
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Accessory #1 8TB Seagate Archive HDD
    Accessory #2 CyberPower 900W UPS

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by Bcheck View Post
    Do you also get Q-code 53 ? along with DD?
    My first guess is a memory error or setting.

    Cheers. Tom
    No, I actually didn't see the 53 code. Strangely enough, my computer started with no issues after I let it sit for a few minutes. Still would like to know what that code was

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    246

    Maybe the machine did not calculate the changes the first time and needed a second round to get what needed in place, it is something common, Im panicking all the time with such similar stuff happening ...

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Qwinn PC Specs
    Qwinn PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme - BIOS 3301
    Processor5930K @ 4.4 GHz Adaptive 1.27v / 4.2 Ghz cache Offset +0.27v / Input 1.92v / LLC7
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 32gb DDR4-2666Mhz 15-15-15-35-CR2 1.2v at XMP settings
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte Gaming G1 980Ti OC to 1455Mhz Core 8000Mhz memory at Stock Voltage
    Graphics Card #2Gigabyte Gaming G1 980Ti SLI
    MonitorROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Intel 750 PCIe 1.2TB
    Storage #2Sandisk Ultra II 960GB SSD
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate (360" rad AIO)
    CaseThermalTake v71 Full Tower
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
    Keyboard Saitek Eclipse II
    Mouse Razer A5090 Master of Destiny
    OS Windows 10 Professional 64 bit Build 10586

    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Reputation
    46
    Posts
    670

    I can back up what Pleot said. This board seems to have an intermittent habit of not necessarily applying all voltage changes properly on the very first boot, especially if it involved a change to vinput or system agent. I've recently gotten into the habit of always doing an extra reboot after a change prior to running any stability tests or benchmarks. Heck, that might be the reason for the odd temperature variations I've posted about in other threads, now that I think about it. I didn't start doing the extra reboot consistently until a few days ago.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array 10scor71 PC Specs
    10scor71 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme/USB 3.1
    ProcessorIntel i7-5930K
    Memory (part number)64gb G.Skill Ripjaws V DDR4-2400
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte NVIDIA GeForce 980TI Windforce
    Sound CardAsus Xonar Essence STX
    MonitorTwo Dell U2515H
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro SSD boot drive
    Storage #2Two WD Black 4TB Performance HDDs (mirrored)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GTX
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 750D Full Tower
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1000P2
    Keyboard Logitech K800 Illuminated wireless
    Mouse Logitech MX Master
    Headset Audio Technica ATH-M50x
    Mouse Pad Pecham Extended
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Accessory #1 8TB Seagate Archive HDD
    Accessory #2 CyberPower 900W UPS

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by Qwinn View Post
    I can back up what Pleot said. This board seems to have an intermittent habit of not necessarily applying all voltage changes properly on the very first boot, especially if it involved a change to vinput or system agent. I've recently gotten into the habit of always doing an extra reboot after a change prior to running any stability tests or benchmarks. Heck, that might be the reason for the odd temperature variations I've posted about in other threads, now that I think about it. I didn't start doing the extra reboot consistently until a few days ago.
    If that's the case, then multiple reboots are necessary. It happened one more time this morning, but retrying resulted in a normal boot. It's been working like a charm since.

    I'm guessing nobody has any idea as to the official explanation for Q-Code dd?
    Last edited by 10scor71; 01-16-2016 at 08:51 PM.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Are yoi positive that it was showing dd? See if you can take a photo of it next time and upload it here.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array 10scor71 PC Specs
    10scor71 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme/USB 3.1
    ProcessorIntel i7-5930K
    Memory (part number)64gb G.Skill Ripjaws V DDR4-2400
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte NVIDIA GeForce 980TI Windforce
    Sound CardAsus Xonar Essence STX
    MonitorTwo Dell U2515H
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro SSD boot drive
    Storage #2Two WD Black 4TB Performance HDDs (mirrored)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GTX
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 750D Full Tower
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1000P2
    Keyboard Logitech K800 Illuminated wireless
    Mouse Logitech MX Master
    Headset Audio Technica ATH-M50x
    Mouse Pad Pecham Extended
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Accessory #1 8TB Seagate Archive HDD
    Accessory #2 CyberPower 900W UPS

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Are yoi positive that it was showing dd? See if you can take a photo of it next time and upload it here.
    Positive. In fact, it happens now every time i turn my computer on the first time. However, it always starts up just fine on the second attempt. I'll take a picture and post it next time.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array 10scor71 PC Specs
    10scor71 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme/USB 3.1
    ProcessorIntel i7-5930K
    Memory (part number)64gb G.Skill Ripjaws V DDR4-2400
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte NVIDIA GeForce 980TI Windforce
    Sound CardAsus Xonar Essence STX
    MonitorTwo Dell U2515H
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro SSD boot drive
    Storage #2Two WD Black 4TB Performance HDDs (mirrored)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GTX
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 750D Full Tower
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 1000P2
    Keyboard Logitech K800 Illuminated wireless
    Mouse Logitech MX Master
    Headset Audio Technica ATH-M50x
    Mouse Pad Pecham Extended
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Accessory #1 8TB Seagate Archive HDD
    Accessory #2 CyberPower 900W UPS

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    13

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Are yoi positive that it was showing dd? See if you can take a photo of it next time and upload it here.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20160122_151850[1].jpg 
Views:	6 
Size:	514.5 KB 
ID:	54933

    Hopefully somebody can tell me what this means because it's driving me nuts.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Thanks.

    Can you locate the 4 QLEDs and see if any of them remain likt when your system halts with the dd QCODE?

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •