Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    Angry RoG RAMCACHE Error: "Incorrect function."

    I've been using RamCache on my D: drive for a few weeks now. Today when I booted up it decided to give this error:

    Incorrect Function.

    Any Ideas?
    Intel I7-6700K 4.00 GHz 8M Processor Cache 4 LGA 1151 (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz 1.38v; 1601 BIOS)
    Asus ROG Maximus VIII Extreme LGA 1151 Intel Z170 Intel
    G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3200
    Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate CPU Cooler 360MM
    GeForce GTX 980 4gb
    Corsair 850watt CMPSU-850TX
    2x SanDisk 250gb SSDs (Raid0 total 500gb)
    2X WD VelociRaptor SATA 300gb 16mb Cache (Raid0 total 600gb)

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    21
    Posts
    432

    You should screenshot and send it over to support team, obviously a bug. Right now more people are having lag issues with ROG RamCache, but I haven't see anything about this error.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    Thanks for the Reply.

    I started getting that error after I had installed Microsoft Flight Simulator 10(FSX). I was running RamCache v2.7.18 I believe. So, I downloaded the latest version v2.01.02 and installed that hoping it would fix the error. After installing, it asked to reboot. When I rebooted, my pc got a blue screen upon booting up, saying Incompatable bood device. I made sure it was booting on the correct drive in the bios. And also pressed F8 on booting to get the boot disk selection menu. I was selecting my C: drive with Windows 10, but got the same error every time. It would not boot. I finally had to restore from a restore point that was made after I had installed FSX. That let me boot. Then I restore from a backup I had made a few days ago. Then the Incorrect Function RamCache Error went away. Now my system was working good again before the error.

    So, I installed FSX again and got it working. And all was fine for a day and a half. Then, again last night, I got the Incorrect Function error with RamCache! Arggg! I am afraid to install the new version again since that caused my pc to not boot up. But... I had made a good backup again, after I had fixed it yesterday and had installed FSX. So, I didn't have so much to loose. This time, I did not uninstall RamCache first. I just installed over the current version. I just rebooted and did not get the error. So, I am running the new version. I hope that actually fixed the problem!! But since I had restored my pc yesterday, and didn't get the error all day, I have some doubts as to the cause, or if this new version is the fix.

    If I start getting the error again, I will submit a support ticket. But I will just uninstall this thing as well..

    Question:
    RamCache caches frequently used files. From what I understand, it does not matter where the file is located, just that you used it and it is cached in memory for next time. So, why does RamCache what you to select a 'Master Drive'?

    How do you decide which drive to select and why?
    Intel I7-6700K 4.00 GHz 8M Processor Cache 4 LGA 1151 (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz 1.38v; 1601 BIOS)
    Asus ROG Maximus VIII Extreme LGA 1151 Intel Z170 Intel
    G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3200
    Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate CPU Cooler 360MM
    GeForce GTX 980 4gb
    Corsair 850watt CMPSU-850TX
    2x SanDisk 250gb SSDs (Raid0 total 500gb)
    2X WD VelociRaptor SATA 300gb 16mb Cache (Raid0 total 600gb)

  4. #4
    Ex-employee Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    108
    Posts
    2,154

    Please download RAMCache latest version V3.01.00 from ASUS support website and install it on your system to check if this issue remains.

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    Quote Originally Posted by Bahz View Post
    Please download RAMCache latest version V3.01.00 from ASUS support website and install it on your system to check if this issue remains.
    Can you please answer a big question for me?

    What difference does it make which disk drive I select? Does it only cache files from that drive?

    The last version I downloaded(v2.01.02) does not require me to select a drive at all. I have never selected a drive and it still starts and stops.. Why is that?
    Intel I7-6700K 4.00 GHz 8M Processor Cache 4 LGA 1151 (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz 1.38v; 1601 BIOS)
    Asus ROG Maximus VIII Extreme LGA 1151 Intel Z170 Intel
    G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3200
    Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate CPU Cooler 360MM
    GeForce GTX 980 4gb
    Corsair 850watt CMPSU-850TX
    2x SanDisk 250gb SSDs (Raid0 total 500gb)
    2X WD VelociRaptor SATA 300gb 16mb Cache (Raid0 total 600gb)

  6. #6
    Ex-employee Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    108
    Posts
    2,154

    Hi Snacko,

    Sorry for the late reply, I'm checking with our software team and now waiting for their response. I should be able to answer this for you by today or tomorrow.

    Thanks,
    Bahz
    Last edited by Bahz; 02-24-2016 at 04:26 AM.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    20

    Have the last

    Quote Originally Posted by Bahz View Post
    Please download RAMCache latest version V3.01.00 from ASUS support website and install it on your system to check if this issue remains.

    I have the latest and just got this error!

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    Quote Originally Posted by Bahz View Post
    Hi Snacko,

    Sorry for the late reply, I'm checking with our software team and now waiting for their response. I should be able to answer this for you by today or tomorrow.

    Thanks,
    Bahz
    Thank you so much Bahz! I am eagerly awaiting the answer to this..
    Intel I7-6700K 4.00 GHz 8M Processor Cache 4 LGA 1151 (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz 1.38v; 1601 BIOS)
    Asus ROG Maximus VIII Extreme LGA 1151 Intel Z170 Intel
    G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3200
    Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate CPU Cooler 360MM
    GeForce GTX 980 4gb
    Corsair 850watt CMPSU-850TX
    2x SanDisk 250gb SSDs (Raid0 total 500gb)
    2X WD VelociRaptor SATA 300gb 16mb Cache (Raid0 total 600gb)

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    Any answers on this yet?
    Intel I7-6700K 4.00 GHz 8M Processor Cache 4 LGA 1151 (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz 1.38v; 1601 BIOS)
    Asus ROG Maximus VIII Extreme LGA 1151 Intel Z170 Intel
    G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3200
    Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate CPU Cooler 360MM
    GeForce GTX 980 4gb
    Corsair 850watt CMPSU-850TX
    2x SanDisk 250gb SSDs (Raid0 total 500gb)
    2X WD VelociRaptor SATA 300gb 16mb Cache (Raid0 total 600gb)

  10. #10
    Ex-employee Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    108
    Posts
    2,154

    Sorry guys, the last email I got back from our motherboard team is that they'll discuss this with their EE team and I haven't heard back since. I followed up again just now and for sure I'll keep following up until I get an answer from them.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •