Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18
  1. #11
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    Thanks for following up in this. Your help is appriciated Bahz!
    Intel I7-6700K 4.00 GHz 8M Processor Cache 4 LGA 1151 (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz 1.38v; 1601 BIOS)
    Asus ROG Maximus VIII Extreme LGA 1151 Intel Z170 Intel
    G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3200
    Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate CPU Cooler 360MM
    GeForce GTX 980 4gb
    Corsair 850watt CMPSU-850TX
    2x SanDisk 250gb SSDs (Raid0 total 500gb)
    2X WD VelociRaptor SATA 300gb 16mb Cache (Raid0 total 600gb)

  2. #12
    Ex-employee Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Reputation
    108
    Posts
    2,154

    @Snacko, I already talked to our motherboard team and they already discussed with the EE team, see below for their answers:

    What difference does it make which disk drive I select? Does it only cache files from that drive?
    RAMCache master drive selection depends on how you use your system. Following your example, if you are using your PC to play games that are stored on a regular 2Tb disk, then the master drive should be this disk.
    On the contrary, if your are mainly using your system or any of its applications that are only stored on an SSD, then this disk should be your master drive.
    Please note that you can change your master drive selection according to your usage scenario as described above.


    The last version I downloaded(v2.01.02) does not require me to select a drive at all. I have never selected a drive and it still starts and stops.. Why is that?

    Please install the latest version (v3.01.00) and you won't be experiencing this issue anymore

    @Mike_NOR - Can you provide a screenshot for us? We weren't able to replicate this issue on v3.01.00. Please try uninstalling the application then try using a registry cleaning software like CC cleaner to clean up your registry before reinstalling the latest version.
    Last edited by Bahz; 03-09-2016 at 07:54 AM.

  3. #13
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    Hmm... well that is good to know. I have my C: system drive on Raid0 SSDs with several games installed.
    I also have more games on my Raid0 drives on D:. So, I should switch RamCache from C: to D: based on what I am playing/doing. That info should be in a readme or something!
    Intel I7-6700K 4.00 GHz 8M Processor Cache 4 LGA 1151 (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz 1.38v; 1601 BIOS)
    Asus ROG Maximus VIII Extreme LGA 1151 Intel Z170 Intel
    G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3200
    Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate CPU Cooler 360MM
    GeForce GTX 980 4gb
    Corsair 850watt CMPSU-850TX
    2x SanDisk 250gb SSDs (Raid0 total 500gb)
    2X WD VelociRaptor SATA 300gb 16mb Cache (Raid0 total 600gb)

  4. #14
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    42

    FYI: I have also downloaded 3.01.00 and I still do 'not' have to select a drive. I just click Start and it starts with no drive selected.

    I will, however, select a drive from now on, since I know how to decide which drive to use. Thx.

    Intel I7-6700K 4.00 GHz 8M Processor Cache 4 LGA 1151 (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz 1.38v; 1601 BIOS)
    Asus ROG Maximus VIII Extreme LGA 1151 Intel Z170 Intel
    G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3200
    Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate CPU Cooler 360MM
    GeForce GTX 980 4gb
    Corsair 850watt CMPSU-850TX
    2x SanDisk 250gb SSDs (Raid0 total 500gb)
    2X WD VelociRaptor SATA 300gb 16mb Cache (Raid0 total 600gb)

  5. #15
    New ROGer Array Daidainam PC Specs
    Daidainam PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII GENE
    ProcessorIntel I7-6700K
    Memory (part number)G-Skill F4-3000C15D-16GR R
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GeForce Titian Z
    MonitorDell 30 inch
    Storage #1Samsung SSSD 950 PRO M.2 512GB
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Water Performer C
    CaseThermaltake Urban SD1
    Power SupplyThermaltake Smart 1200W
    OS Windows 10 64bit

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Quote Originally Posted by Snacko View Post
    FYI: I have also downloaded 3.01.00 and I still do 'not' have to select a drive. I just click Start and it starts with no drive selected.

    I will, however, select a drive from now on, since I know how to decide which drive to use. Thx.

    My Samsung 950 SSD M.2 boot drive isn't listed as a choice. Do I have to select any drive for it to work?

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Reputation
    21
    Posts
    432

    It's not even necessary to select the drive as the default drive is the same drive as your operating system which majority of systems will have the games running from but of course this is not the case for all setups.

    Daidainam, is your 950 your default drive?

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array sdmf74 PC Specs
    sdmf74 PC Specs
    MotherboardMAXIMUS IX FORMULA
    ProcessorI7 7700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980TI K|NGP|N
    Sound CardON BOARD
    MonitorASUS PG279Q, BENQ XL2420TE, LG 55LM5800
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 960 PRO M.2 512GB
    Storage #2SAMSUNG 850 PRO 512GB, SAMSUNG 850 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK VELOCITY RGB
    CaseCASELABS MERLIN SM8 (2 TONE)
    Power SupplyEVGA 1300G2 SUPERNOVA
    Keyboard WOOTING ONE, DUCKY ONE TKL RGB
    Mouse RAZER BASILISK
    Headset SENNHESIER G4ME ZERO
    Mouse Pad REFLEX LAB XXXL
    Headset/Speakers KLIPSCH PRO MEDIA 2.1
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC86U
    sdmf74's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    281

    Here we are a year and a half since this reported issue and I am getting the same error on my brand newly built maximus 9 formula with a fresh 2 day old windows 10 pro install running RamchacheII version 1.01.04. This is the only version I have ever installed.
    It seems to happen more frequently when waking from sleep but it happened yesterday while just browsing and using the computer as normal.
    It happened just now, the reason I did this search and landed here but next time I will take a screenshot.

    A more important issue since you have the ear of the EE team and I have no idea where to report Asus software issues to has to do with AISUITEIII version 1.01.56 for the maximus IX formula. Fan expert does not recognize my aquacomputer D5 pwm pump and it is completely uncontrollable. I have run fan tuning of course in the bios and in the software but my pump just runs at max 4800rpm constant. Its plugged into the water pump + header.

    I know its not just an incompatibility between the board and my pump because there are threads about the issue and many people reporting the same thing. I have counted at least 5 different people with this issue that have listed the model # of their pump and all differ from mine. This is a new motherboard and there has been no update to the software since January. I understand the team is probably very busy but surely they are aware of these issues, I mean the main reason I upgraded my M7F to M9F And a new CPU & DDR4 ram was cause of the better water cooling features of this motherboard.

    I am hoping for a fix soon or possibly an acknowledgement of the issue, Thanks!
    Last edited by sdmf74; 05-02-2017 at 07:55 AM.
    ASUS Maximus 9 Formula, Intel I7 7700k, EVGA GeForce GTX 980Ti K|ngP|n
    G Skill Trident Z RGB 3600 32GB, EVGA supernova 1300G2, CaseLabs Merlin SM8, Wooting One/Ducky One TKL RGB, Razer Basilisk, EK Velocity RGB w/ HL SR2 360MP & HL Nemesis GTX360, Samsung 960 pro 512gb(OS), Samsung 850 EVO 1tb(games), Samsung 850 Pro 512gb, Asus PG279Q 165HZ, BenQ 144hz, Windows 10 pro

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array sdmf74 PC Specs
    sdmf74 PC Specs
    MotherboardMAXIMUS IX FORMULA
    ProcessorI7 7700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980TI K|NGP|N
    Sound CardON BOARD
    MonitorASUS PG279Q, BENQ XL2420TE, LG 55LM5800
    Storage #1SAMSUNG 960 PRO M.2 512GB
    Storage #2SAMSUNG 850 PRO 512GB, SAMSUNG 850 EVO 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK VELOCITY RGB
    CaseCASELABS MERLIN SM8 (2 TONE)
    Power SupplyEVGA 1300G2 SUPERNOVA
    Keyboard WOOTING ONE, DUCKY ONE TKL RGB
    Mouse RAZER BASILISK
    Headset SENNHESIER G4ME ZERO
    Mouse Pad REFLEX LAB XXXL
    Headset/Speakers KLIPSCH PRO MEDIA 2.1
    OS WINDOWS 10 PRO
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC86U
    sdmf74's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Reputation
    27
    Posts
    281

    Post

    The Ramcache II "Incorrect function" error issue continues and still NO SOFTWARE or BIOS updates for the Asus ROG IX series motherboards since January!

    Excuse me there was a bios update and a software update for Aura a few months ago but both are broken and severely in need of updating, not
    to mention AISUITEIII which is broken as well.

    Aura is a freaking joke, already had to return a 16gb kit of g skill cause aura corrupted the spd on one of the modules rendering it unusable

    EDIT: Taiphoon burner ($16) is an option to reprogram corrupted SPD, havent used it yet but if my new kit becomes corrupted I will give it a shot. Still waiting for a software update before I redownload aura though. G skill already has a new version up for download....
    Last edited by sdmf74; 05-29-2017 at 01:24 PM.
    ASUS Maximus 9 Formula, Intel I7 7700k, EVGA GeForce GTX 980Ti K|ngP|n
    G Skill Trident Z RGB 3600 32GB, EVGA supernova 1300G2, CaseLabs Merlin SM8, Wooting One/Ducky One TKL RGB, Razer Basilisk, EK Velocity RGB w/ HL SR2 360MP & HL Nemesis GTX360, Samsung 960 pro 512gb(OS), Samsung 850 EVO 1tb(games), Samsung 850 Pro 512gb, Asus PG279Q 165HZ, BenQ 144hz, Windows 10 pro

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •