Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    G752VT how upgrade the RAM?

    I've just bought a G752VT and it has 8GB of RAM, I'd like to upgrade to 16 GB. I am not an expert and I don't want to invalidate the warranty, so for me the best option would be to buy two 4 GB modules and install them in the two empty slots, which should be easy to access. I have two questions:

    1) which RAM I should buy for having a 100% compatibility with the system and with the 8 GB already installed? There is a way to know which RAM modules are installed without open everything?

    2) the RAM upgrade in the empty slots is exactly as described for G751 or there are some differences? Is it invaliding the warranty or there is any risk of doing something wrong?

    Thank you in advance for your kind answers.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Julskey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    388

    My g752vt came with 16gb of ram. There are no ram cards in the user upgradeable ram slots so maybe the ram installed could be 8gbx2 or it could also be 16gbx1. In my case it is probably 8gbx2. But in your case, it could be 8gbx1 or 4gbx2? Anyway i dont know if it is possible to mix ram card sizes in our laptops. I know older desktop motherboards support mixed sizes of ram cards.

  3. #3
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    Download Hwinfo and run it. It will tell you what ram you have as well as everything else for that matter.
    http://www.hwinfo.com/download.php

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    Download Hwinfo and run it. It will tell you what ram you have as well as everything else for that matter.
    http://www.hwinfo.com/download.php
    I did and I`ve got this:


    I understood that should be installed two 4GB modules at 2333MHz (2333/2=1066). I wonder if I can install other two DDR4 4GB modules at 2333Mhz and 1.2v, like for instance these:

    http://www.crucial.com/usa/en/ct2k4g4sfs8213

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    He asked you to download HWiNFO and run it, the program in the screenshot is CPU-Z. The specs page of the G752VT says it runs DDR4 2133 MHz RAM. And 1064.6 MHz x2 equals 2129.2 MHz so 2133 MHz RAM. So if you're using CPU-Z now...go to the SPD tab and switch to a slot that displays a RAM module. It should give you the name and detailed info about the RAM installed. I bet it will be the Samsung SO-DIMM "M471A1G43DB0-CPB" as 8 GB single module.

    Correct me if i'm wrong but single channel sounds to me like youre running a single 8 GB module currently.
    Last edited by Fipser; 01-22-2016 at 12:42 AM.

  6. #6
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    The HW info tell you EVERYTHING you need to know about the ram, including the manufacturer and model number, even the serial number. It just leave you with no questions. My guess is you have a single 8GB stick and and can upgrade to 24GB but cant tell with a certainty by the info provided.

    Here is an example of the HWinfo. Shows mine with 2x16GB sticks, clocks, timing, latency etc. so you can buy something that is compatible with what you already have in it if you are not prepared to remove it.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	hwram.jpg 
Views:	20 
Size:	315.9 KB 
ID:	54909

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Yes, you were right: it has a single Samsung 8gb ddr4 module at 2133mhz and 1.2v, Samsung at 1.2v and it says is in "slot3". I guess it should be the external location, so if I install another ram module with same characteristics in slot4 (which should be the other external one I suppose) I should be fine?

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Quote Originally Posted by Delvi View Post
    Yes, you were right: it has a single Samsung 8gb ddr4 module at 2133mhz and 1.2v, Samsung at 1.2v and it says is in "slot3". I guess it should be the external location, so if I install another ram module with same characteristics in slot4 (which should be the other external one I suppose) I should be fine?
    yeah! just go for the Module Part Number shown in the screenshot above by using HWiNFO or looking it up on the installed module itself. With this information you should find the exact same RAM module on the internet. Just install it into a free slot. If the (four i suppose) slots come with paired socket-colors just install into the other free same-colored slot as the slot the other module is already installed into.
    Last edited by Fipser; 01-22-2016 at 04:26 PM.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Fipser View Post
    yeah! just go for the Module Part Number shown in the screenshot above by using HWiNFO or looking it up on the installed module itself. With this information you should find the exact same RAM module on the internet. Just install it into a free slot. If the (four i suppose) slots come with paired socket-colors just install into the other free same-colored slot as the slot the other module is already installed into.
    Thank ypu for the explanation, it was really helpful.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •