Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 29 of 29
  1. #21
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    Heh...confusing yourself maybe...

    You would only need to clear CMOS IF you have a problem in the future. It is simply a reset for the BIOS. IF you did ever clear it you would need to get into BIOS and set RAID mode before booting for your RAID setup to work....that simple

    Glad it's all working well! Enjoy!

    Excellent, Arne, thank you. Talking about the CMOS option while my PC was working just fine was confusing me.

    Should I keep my "Secure Boot " off--that is what it is set on.

  2. #22
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Since I got confused with all the unnecessary CMOS-talk, I set my CMOS on "Auto" within BIOS and now I cannot get back into BIOS to set it back to "Enable". How do I get back into BIOS since pressing F2 does not work anymore?

  3. #23
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Please tell me how to get back into BIOS.

  4. #24
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    Okay, I pressed the mechanical white Safe Boot button on the MOBO and made it back into BIOS and was able to set the CMOS option back to Enable, and now I can get back into BIOS by pressing F2 upon startup.

    Please now tell me if the Secure Boot option needs to be off or on.

  5. #25
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    you can try the asus bios setting software which reboots to bios and if that doesn't work you have to hold the clear cmos at back and redo the bios settings again. secure boot doesn't matter either way its just that with it on a boot virus or something has a harder time apparently. if you are only using windows its something that you may aswell use but i think since that is linked with uefi mode you would need to reinstall so best just leaving it untill you need to reinstall later on

  6. #26
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    you can try the option if you want, all that happens is if you try to boot an os which isn't signed it will have an error box and say this isn't signed go to setup and change secure boot option or something.

  7. #27
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    18

    My Solemn Prayer

    "Please, Universe, I just want this $9,000 PC to work and not give me anymore problems ever again. Please do not let me get confused by forum-talk ever again. Please allow me to live out what is left of my short-life without having to go through anymore PC problems--my heart just literally cannot take anymore of it.

    Also, please allow a person to be born that will monumentally change the PC world forever in that they will invent computers which fix themselves. . .."

  8. #28
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    499
    Posts
    13,578

    There is no CMOS option in BIOS shadowwraith. Take some time to study the manual if in doubt and don't let folk confuse you.

    To clear CMOS is to reset BIOS to default settings. You do this by pressing clear CMOS button on I/O panel of motherboard. Simple.

    Other options in BIOS raised in this thread are not necessary to play with.

  9. #29
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    246

    Quote Originally Posted by shadowwraith View Post
    ... In your case, I would wait until you want to upgrade to a new MOBO, then employ all the wonderful know-how to a new rig that you have learned here in this forum.

    Cheers, dears!
    I had that dilemma four or five months ago when I upgraded my hardware, MOBO, cpu, ram, something that was a necessity since everything I had was becoming obsolete. I had a tough time deciding if I should istall windows from scratch, after all it was the right time with all the hardware changes...

    Well, I decided not to do it, I managed to install the new drivers on my old system ssd and I am still running that very ancient install of windows ...

    But one of these days I will be considering it , well... MAybe ;p

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •