Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    265

    Question G752VT - BIOS 213 questions about setting AHCI or RAID mode

    Since the 213 BIOS version is out, adding chance to select wich mode have to operate Intel chipset (AHCI or RAID), i have a few question before touch something (at this moment i'm preparing a GPT USB key with Windows 10 update 1511 to test some of my ideas); i hope someone can solve my questions:

    Already tried:
    • Simply change from AHCI to RAID --> blue screen


    To try:
    • Edit registry to add AHCI driver (old workaround)
    • Clean install of Windows 10 with AHCI protocol (EDIT: SEE BELOW)


    Unknown points:
    • Is the Samsung PM951 (NVME) compatible with AHCI protocol?
    • What are the PROTOCOL differences between ACHI and RAID? wich is better for G752 models?
    • AHCI protocol has some limitation regard RAID protocol or reverse?
    • AHCI and RAID selection are under Intel chipset section, as you can see in the photo above, there's no NVME list, so this option doesn't affect NVME channel?


    My channel configuration is this:
    SATA1: 1TB HDD SATA3
    SATA2: DVD RW
    NVME1: Samsung PM951 128GB
    NVME2: empty

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	WP_20160202_16_23_55_Pro_LI.jpg 
Views:	31 
Size:	340.2 KB 
ID:	55288

    EDIT:
    After completing USB key i've found that setting BIOS into AHCI mode and booting from UEFI USB key the Samsung NVME is naturally recognized (if you read my previous thread you had to load Intel RAID driver to recognize NVME drive) as you can see from the photo. Still have to find if is better to keep actually RAID or change and re-install into AHCI mode.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	WP_20160203_01_16_58_Pro_LI.jpg 
Views:	36 
Size:	424.8 KB 
ID:	55289
    Last edited by Dr4g0n36; 02-03-2016 at 10:14 AM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    265

    Found THIS very useful thread that's similar to my question. I paste here tests and explain.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Composite.jpg 
Views:	51 
Size:	324.6 KB 
ID:	55290
    "Green enclosed tests were what I thought best performance and no Sleep/Battery related issues. Orange enclosed tests seem to have some degree of Sleep/Battery related performance drop-off, although this may be subjective. (Note file name prefix numbers were just to order the tests - they have no meaning.)"
    (thanks to "techgee" from notebookreview)
    SO if someone hasn't any more depth reason to change to AHCI, is better to keep RAID protocol. No need to format, not significant performance increase, AHCI is a son of RAID and keeping in RAID mode can grant me a future update with another nvme using Intel RST program.

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Hello Dr4g0n36,

    I did the same as you. You don't have to reinstall Windows when switching to AHCI, Here is how I did to solve that blue screen.

    In windows, use the following command in a command shell (administrator) :
    bcdedit /set {default} safeboot minimal

    Now restart your computer and switch to AHCI in the bios.

    Windows will boot in safe mode.

    Now discard the safe boot,

    bcdedit /deletevalue {default} safeboot

    Reboot and now you have a fully working Windows in AHCI mode without reinstalling anything.

    Windows uses default NVMe drivers, you can now install Samsung NVMe drivers

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    265

    Quote Originally Posted by tiphon View Post
    Hello Dr4g0n36,

    I did the same as you. You don't have to reinstall Windows when switching to AHCI, Here is how I did to solve that blue screen.

    In windows, use the following command in a command shell (administrator) :
    bcdedit /set {default} safeboot minimal

    Now restart your computer and switch to AHCI in the bios.

    Windows will boot in safe mode.

    Now discard the safe boot,

    bcdedit /deletevalue {default} safeboot

    Reboot and now you have a fully working Windows in AHCI mode without reinstalling anything.

    Windows uses default NVMe drivers, you can now install Samsung NVMe drivers

    Ok, this is "how". I need "why".

    Also there's another method to enable AHCI.
    1. open REGEDIT as admin
    2. navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\servic es\msahci
    3. change value to 0
    4. if present, locate also HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\servic es\iaStorV and do the same (value to 0)
    5. reboot to BIOS and select AHCI
    6. reach desktop and reboot after new driver load.
    Last edited by Dr4g0n36; 02-03-2016 at 10:19 AM.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    9
    Posts
    321

    I have to ssd 256gb in my G752VY and they are with RAID on BIOS 213...default.
    Should I enable RAID0 because of the two equal ssd of 256gb each?
    It is better?
    Can someone help? In BIOS, RAID0 it is disabled.

  6. #6
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,858

    You can make them into a raid 0 array but its not as simple as just enabling it. There are other threads here adressing this specifially on the G752VY, not the VT that is being discussed in this thread.
    If you have two equal size drives raid ) will give you one drive that is the sum of the two. Theoretically its twice as fast but realistically two of them pushes the limits of the bus that is 3GB/s What I get with 2 512GB Samsung M2 950 pros is just short of 2.9GB/s sequential read. Where I was getting 2.4 without raid 0. Improvement, yes but not twice as fast due to limits of the bus.
    What you do see though is a drastic improvement in write speeds!
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	raid2.jpg 
Views:	83 
Size:	68.0 KB 
ID:	59102

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •