Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 14 of 14
  1. #11
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    That ram kit should work with your motherboard I see other users in reviews using it with z97.

    Try using the other two slots and see if it's any better. It should go with what you have in your screen shot, if it still doesn't want to go try 12-14-14-32-2T timings just to see if you can get it to play CSGO without freezing.

    Before doing this try setting the vccio and cpu system agent voltages to 1.20v - 1.25v.

  2. #12
    ROG Member Array HristijanP PC Specs
    HristijanP PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG MAXIMUS VII RANGER
    ProcessorIntel i7 4790k
    Memory (part number)Kingston HyperX Beast 2400Mhz 2x8GB (HX324C11T3K2/16)
    Graphics Card #1Asus STRIX GTX 970
    MonitorLG 22EN33
    Storage #1Samsung 850 PRO - 256GB
    Storage #2Wester Digital Caviar Blue - 1TB
    CPU CoolerCoolerMaster Nepton 120XL
    CaseCoolerMaster Storm Scout 2 Advanced
    Power SupplyCoolerMaster V650
    Keyboard SteelSeries APEX 300
    Mouse SteelSeries Rival 300
    Headset SteelSeries Siberia V3 Prism
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QCK
    OS Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    6

    Well, i tried setting the same settings manually like i did previously, but using the other two slots - still, crashed after 5-6 mins.

    Than, i took your advice about setting the VCCIO and system agent voltages, but i was not sure what exactly needs to be changed... Sorry, just wanted to make sure i am not changing something i am not supposed too.

    The screenshot below is taken before i revered all the changes again and LOAD OPTIMIZED DEFAULTS.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	0862f82807ba24d0b614c1f83bc5964e7d090b2ef055e7f401c1d7dbcc564d03.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	126.2 KB 
ID:	55541

    I still don't get it, why the DRAM voltage is 1.665V, even tough i set it to 1.65V.

    In any case, which two settings are corresponding to the VCCIO and System Agent voltages? "CPU System agent Voltage Offset" & "CPU Analog I/O Voltage Offset" ?

  3. #13
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Your bios might be different and you use offset to adjust it, I'm not 100% sure though but you could try using the offset.

    It shows the cpu system agent voltage at 0.944v, raise the offset +0.20v. This should put the cpu system agent voltage to 1.14v, if you have the vccio voltage option set it the same at 1.14v.

    I'm hoping this helps you, fingers crossed.

  4. #14
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    I have found that this issue is directly related to the power supply. Basically, when you are using enthuisast memory you have to have a superior power supply. I suspect the power supply is being stretched and isn't delivering the quality of DC power that memory requires. For an indepth review of that power supply, see here: http://www.hardocp.com/article/2014/...9#.Vr8f0zH2ZoU

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •