Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    g skill and xmp settings halved total available memory

    I have the kit F4-3000C15Q-16GRR from gskill.
    I installed the 4x4 sticks and in the bios used the xmp profile. (why not, that's what its for)
    Oc 5930k to 4.5.
    Thinking all is good ,boot up fine.
    Everything seems good but i get the usb 3 drive bootup problem. You know, intermittent post and bootup issue.
    Solve that by using a powered hub for power hungry drives.

    Just happened to look at system resources today and see only 8 gb memory available.Hmmmm.
    Cpuid shows 16 installed but only 8 available.
    ada64 shows 16 installed but onlly 8 available.

    All in right slots, seated fine.
    What the hell, do cmos reset.
    Now have total 16 gb available.

    Any idea why? Or should i just adjust it myself.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array drop4205 PC Specs
    drop4205 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)What are laptops
    MotherboardMaximus XI Formula
    ProcessorI9-9900K
    Memory (part number)Gskill Trident Z F4-3200C14-32GYZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Reference RTX2080TI
    Graphics Card #2ha I wish
    Graphics Card #3ha I wish
    Graphics Card #4ha I wish
    Sound Cardha I wish
    MonitorMSI Oculux-NXG251R
    Storage #1Samsung970 EVO Plus 1T
    CPU CoolerHeatkiller
    CasePhantex Evolove X
    Power SupplySessonic Prime Titanium 850
    Keyboard ROG Strix Flare
    Mouse ROG Gladius II
    Headset Astro A40
    Mouse Pad Corsair
    Headset/Speakers Astro A40TR
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 Bit
    Accessory #1 Ek GPU Block
    Accessory #2 EK SE 360 Rad, EK PE 360 Rad
    Accessory #3 EK D5 Vario 140 Pump/Res
    drop4205's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    47
    Posts
    550

    Untick XMP and Manual input the ram settings in frequency, voltages and primary timings for the ram.
    Im running the same chip. What is the voltage you have on the cpu at 4.5?
    Maximus XI Formula, I9-9900k, Phantex Evolove X, Seasonic Titanium 850W, Custom loop PE360+SE360 Rad, G.Skill Trident Z F4-3200C14 32g, Nvidia Reference RTX 2080 TI, Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1Tb, ROG Strix Flare keyboard, ROG Gladius II

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Hi.
    I'm stable at 1.3 volts. I might try it lower but with water cooling i never get above 70 Celsius on a stress test.40-45 on idle.
    I might give the memory a go but it runs fast as it is. I'm still in the top 90 percentile on 3dmark.For photo editing it's still a beast.Everything happens as you do it.
    No lag.
    Last edited by snafup; 02-09-2016 at 04:12 AM.

  4. #4

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Clear your CMOS. Does your system pick up all the modules at 2133MHz?
    Hi,
    Yes it did, Immediately.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    78

    Sounds like you need to adjust the System Agent Voltage a bit. The same happened to me until I reached the right voltage.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by Craig View Post
    Sounds like you need to adjust the System Agent Voltage a bit. The same happened to me until I reached the right voltage.
    Hi,
    Here's whats happening.
    At plug in auto settings i see all 16 gb ram, and all channels are working.System sees everything fine.

    When i turn on xmp OR go manual i lose either channel A, Channel C or both.
    Sometimes i get 12 gb with either A Or C working. most times just 8gb with both channels not showing.

    This is with timings of15-15-15-35 2
    voltage is 1.35 on both channels a@c and B@d
    system agent voltage of 1.15 I've tried as far as 1.25, with no difference in whether or not the channels work.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    246

    I have 3300 hz corsair ram (16Gb). That used to happen to me so I pumped dram voltage up to 1.4 and it was fine. Then I tweaked on eventual voltage to run ram after boot (no need to have it always running 1.4 since after boot it will be fine lower

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by Pleot View Post
    I have 3300 hz corsair ram (16Gb). That used to happen to me so I pumped dram voltage up to 1.4 and it was fine. Then I tweaked on eventual voltage to run ram after boot (no need to have it always running 1.4 since after boot it will be fine lower
    How did you weak it to run lower after bootup. Were you using asus suite?

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    246

    I dont use aisuite, completely uninstaled it, can be a source of unstability in some cases.

    In the bios you can find the "dram timing control" Further down there are the settings of the "Dram eventual voltage" If you set values there those will be used after boot. Try setting dram valtage to 1.4 and eventaul to 1.35 - if it works then tweak by lowering where possible. Remember to check the voltage limits of your ram - dont go frying it

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •