Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 15 of 15
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array maf23's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    94

    Quote Originally Posted by paulonomad View Post
    @maf23 Glad you managed to fix the issue on your end, whatever you did worked at least.
    Still getting them, but only when idle. I will try disabling Ethernet. Are you experiencing any performance issues when the errors are being logged?
    Last edited by maf23; 03-22-2016 at 07:02 AM.

  2. #12
    ROG Junior Member Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Tried already. As far as I can tell, WHEA-logger errors don't noticeably affect performance, even while playing resource-heavy (online) games or streaming videos. The errors also appeared during idle time (up to 539 errors over the past 24 hours). They haven't appeared since disabling Ethernet, and performance hasn't changed after doing so.

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array maf23's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    94

    I wonder if Ethernet functionality (when enabled of couse) is affected. I have not used it yet and I guess I should make sure it at least functions correctly despite the errors. I too have not seen the errors since disabling RealTek Ethernet, but I powered down this morning, so I may still get them overnight. If this does get rid of the error then, maybe a RealTek PCIe GBE Family Controller (Ethernet) driver update for Skylake platform is what is needed.

    When I do get these WHEA-Logger errors, I typically see only a few while gaming and a couple dozen errors while inactive over an 8 hour period in Windows 7. I never spend more than an hour or two in Windows 10 at a time, so I only see a few in Win 10 environment.

    Drivers I am using:for the RealTek PCIe GBE Family Controller (HM170/Skylake Chipset) on ASUS GL552VW:
    Windows 10 RealTek 10.2.703.2015 7/3/2015
    Windows 7 RealTek 7.98.107.2016 1/7/2016

    Perhaps those without these errors can post the versions they are using?
    Last edited by maf23; 03-23-2016 at 01:05 AM.

  4. #14
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    47

    I am getting the same exact error. I just disabled the realtek NIC in device manager. If this is in fact hardware related to the NIC, then either realtek or Asus should provide an updated firmware for it. If not then I really do not want to send my laptop back just for a bad integrated network card. Also I will stick to wireless for now. I always swear by ethernet when gaming but if this thing is erroring out, then I won't use it. Thanks for everyone who found this out.

  5. #15
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    47

    Does anyone have a fix for this yet? I'd really like to use the network card that my almost 1k laptop is supposed to have. Are there any drivers that anyone is using that fix this? Or are we stuck with faulty hardware?

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •