Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 56

Thread: I got a PG348Q

  1. #31
    ROG Enthusiast Array mwe3302 PC Specs
    mwe3302 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE V EXTREME/U3.1
    ProcessorINTEL I7 5930K
    Memory (part number)CORSAIR DOMINATOR 3200 DDR4
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1080 FOUNDERS EDITION
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1080 FOUNDERS EDITION
    MonitorASUS 27" IPS from bestbuy
    Storage #1SANDISK 240gb SSD from bestbuy
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR GTX H110 AIO
    CaseCORSAIR OBSIDIAN 750D
    Power SupplyCORSIAR AX860i
    Keyboard LOGITECH
    Mouse LOGITECH MX
    mwe3302's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    64

    Good news ,ty
    I7 5930k 6 core ,corsair Hydro series H110i GTX AIO Hydro CPU cooler, Corsair AX860i PSU, ASUS rampage V extreme/U3.1, Corsair
    platinum dominator 32gb DDR 4 3200, Nvidia geforce GTX 1080 x2 in SLI, Corsair obsidian 750D

  2. #32
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    Quote Originally Posted by mwe3302 View Post
    I was wondering if you could download everquest 2 and let me know if it supports the resolution , if you wouldnt mind please
    I apologize I just saw your question, looks like it's already been answered though.

  3. #33
    ROG Enthusiast Array mwe3302 PC Specs
    mwe3302 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS RAMPAGE V EXTREME/U3.1
    ProcessorINTEL I7 5930K
    Memory (part number)CORSAIR DOMINATOR 3200 DDR4
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1080 FOUNDERS EDITION
    Graphics Card #2NVIDIA GEFORCE GTX 1080 FOUNDERS EDITION
    MonitorASUS 27" IPS from bestbuy
    Storage #1SANDISK 240gb SSD from bestbuy
    CPU CoolerCORSAIR GTX H110 AIO
    CaseCORSAIR OBSIDIAN 750D
    Power SupplyCORSIAR AX860i
    Keyboard LOGITECH
    Mouse LOGITECH MX
    mwe3302's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    13
    Posts
    64

    Quote Originally Posted by bajs1988 View Post
    I apologize I just saw your question, looks like it's already been answered though.
    Ty, hopefully it isnt to hard to change it, never messed with ini files
    I7 5930k 6 core ,corsair Hydro series H110i GTX AIO Hydro CPU cooler, Corsair AX860i PSU, ASUS rampage V extreme/U3.1, Corsair
    platinum dominator 32gb DDR 4 3200, Nvidia geforce GTX 1080 x2 in SLI, Corsair obsidian 750D

  4. #34
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Hey man

    First thing is you got a sweet monitor man! I can't wait for the release and getting this bad boy. I currently have 2 PG278q's and still deciding how i should run this setup along side the 34". Are you running both monitors currently based on your pictures? One for desktop space and the wide screen for gaming i assume?

    I may do what you do one 278q + 34" (when it comes out). Meanwhile moving the extra 278q to my wifes computer. Undecidied... first world problems.

  5. #35
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    Quote Originally Posted by Hedges View Post
    Hey man

    First thing is you got a sweet monitor man! I can't wait for the release and getting this bad boy. I currently have 2 PG278q's and still deciding how i should run this setup along side the 34". Are you running both monitors currently based on your pictures? One for desktop space and the wide screen for gaming i assume?

    I may do what you do one 278q + 34" (when it comes out). Meanwhile moving the extra 278q to my wifes computer. Undecidied... first world problems.
    Yes I am currently running both monitors. I use the PG279Q for browsing because portrait mode browsing is perfect for almost all web pages. I also use it to monitor temperatures during gaming I have a Aida64 showing a sensor panel on that screen.

    Also on the odd occasion you get a PC game that crashes where you are stuck on that black screen of nothingness where your computer is responding but the game window refuses to close and is blocking everything including tad manager (PC gaming I know right?) it's easy to move the task manager to the second screen and get rid of the pesky application.

    I know it's overkill to use a monitor like the PG279Q for such tasks but I'd rather not sell it on the off chance that there is a game I absolutely want to play but completely lacks 21:9 support, I just move things around and I can game on that instead of the PG348Q. (And yes I know you can play 16:9 games on a 21:9 monitor but this way I get a bigger size 16:9 area and I don't have to deal with annoying black bars).

    Wow didn't realize this post would be this long lol.

  6. #36
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    46

    Quote Originally Posted by Hedges View Post
    Hey man

    First thing is you got a sweet monitor man! I can't wait for the release and getting this bad boy. I currently have 2 PG278q's and still deciding how i should run this setup along side the 34". Are you running both monitors currently based on your pictures? One for desktop space and the wide screen for gaming i assume?

    I may do what you do one 278q + 34" (when it comes out). Meanwhile moving the extra 278q to my wifes computer. Undecidied... first world problems.
    Why not the UW in the middle with a 278q on each side? basically a triple monitor setup with the UW in the middle. Assuming you have the desk space, since they are all 1440p.

  7. #37
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by Kylis View Post
    Why not the UW in the middle with a 278q on each side? basically a triple monitor setup with the UW in the middle. Assuming you have the desk space, since they are all 1440p.
    Great idea man! I may do that actually - going to be ultra ultra wide lol! 278q's for desktop space on both sides meanwhile the 34" for gaming. That would be perfect!

    I got a 78" length x 36" width custom made desk

  8. #38
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by bajs1988 View Post
    Yes I am currently running both monitors. I use the PG279Q for browsing because portrait mode browsing is perfect for almost all web pages. I also use it to monitor temperatures during gaming I have a Aida64 showing a sensor panel on that screen.

    Also on the odd occasion you get a PC game that crashes where you are stuck on that black screen of nothingness where your computer is responding but the game window refuses to close and is blocking everything including tad manager (PC gaming I know right?) it's easy to move the task manager to the second screen and get rid of the pesky application.

    I know it's overkill to use a monitor like the PG279Q for such tasks but I'd rather not sell it on the off chance that there is a game I absolutely want to play but completely lacks 21:9 support, I just move things around and I can game on that instead of the PG348Q. (And yes I know you can play 16:9 games on a 21:9 monitor but this way I get a bigger size 16:9 area and I don't have to deal with annoying black bars).

    Wow didn't realize this post would be this long lol.

    You are right man - I may do what another person just suggested. 278qs on both sides 34" in the middle, basically use the 278q's for desktop space and gaming when 21:9 is not supported as you have said. Since the 348q does not come out fast enough, I will live through you for now

  9. #39
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    I like to know if it is possible to remove the stand? I don't like the stand because it takes a lot space on the desk. I would use third party mount stand.

  10. #40
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    I got a PG348Q

    Quote Originally Posted by Starfalcon2 View Post
    I like to know if it is possible to remove the stand? I don't like the stand because it takes a lot space on the desk. I would use third party mount stand.
    The stand is removable however I'm not sure how you can use a a VESA mount on this. It was clip on you don't screw it on or anything like that.

Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •