Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 29 of 29
  1. #21
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by andreacos92 View Post
    As I said, its normal.

    I reached 85+ W with my 4710 with stress tests that use AVX2 instructions.
    But after 2 minutes you reach really high temperatures and CPU starts to thermal throttling. So it's a no sense.

    I sugges yout to not go above 70W.
    Well I did undervolt and overclocked like a week ago and this did not happen. My laptop is 6 months old. I have a feeling dust is the culprit for the throttling. Could that be the possibility for the thermal throttling?

    Btw, sorry if I misread you saying that my cpu was reaching high temps.

    EDIT: Other than what you said about temps(might of misread), looks fine then.

    Edit: Keep getting random bsods still. When shutting down got uncorrectable error bsod.
    Last edited by nickwarrior5; 02-17-2016 at 07:52 PM.

  2. #22
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    I get random BSOD occasionaly.

    EDIT: and it is not the volts I put because it is at default values.
    Last edited by nickwarrior5; 02-17-2016 at 07:55 PM.

  3. #23
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Well, I decided to call them. Whatever.

  4. #24
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array andreacos92 PC Specs
    andreacos92 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus ROG G751JY-T7134H
    MotherboardAsus G751JY (Intel HM87 Chipset) with Custom BIOS
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-4710HQ @ 3.8 GHz (1.24 V) all 4 cores & cache
    Memory (part number)16 GB DDR3L HiperX @ 2133 MHz CL11-12-13
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GTX 980M 4GB GDDR5 with Custom VBIOS @ 1400/5800 MHz (1.162 V)
    MonitorStock 17.3" IPS 1080p @ 90 Hz
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 960 EVO M.2 NVMe 500 GB (W10 Pro)
    Storage #2SanDisk SSD 128 GB (Linux) - Hitachi HDD 1 TB 7200 rpm
    CPU CoolerStock cooler with Thermal Grizzly Kryonaut thermal compound
    CaseStock with Air Intake Mod
    Power SupplyDell 330 W
    OS Windows 10 Pro - Linux Manjaro XFCE
    andreacos92's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    105

    Quote Originally Posted by warryabel View Post
    have unlocked 55 long and 60 short but when load is 100 on 4 cores i only use 51-52 w in throotlestop
    Not every loads are the same.

    e.g. Realbench puts 100% load on every 8 threads, but I reach only 55 W max.
    Prime95, Linpack, or other stress test that use AVX2 instructions will put same 100% load on every 8 threads, but is a different load, an heavier load that will require more watts. I reached 85 W.
    You can try yourself.


    Quote Originally Posted by nickwarrior5 View Post
    Well I did undervolt and overclocked like a week ago and this did not happen. My laptop is 6 months old. I have a feeling dust is the culprit for the throttling. Could that be the possibility for the thermal throttling?

    Btw, sorry if I misread you saying that my cpu was reaching high temps.

    EDIT: Other than what you said about temps(might of misread), looks fine then.

    Edit: Keep getting random bsods still. When shutting down got uncorrectable error bsod.
    Well, if you are experiencing POWER limit throttling, then dust has nothing to do with it.

    Dust in the fans or in the vents will raise up the temperature, and you will experiencing THERMAL throttling, not POWER limit throttling. And thermal throttling happens only when you reach 94 °C on core.

    For the BSOD, I don't know, seems strange at stock voltages.

  5. #25
    Banned Array JustinThyme PC Specs
    JustinThyme PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)G752VY-DH72
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme
    ProcessorI9 9940X
    Memory (part number)64GB DDR4 8x8 Corsair Dominator Platinum 3800 MHz @ C17
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1GHz
    Graphics Card #2ASUS Strix 2080Ti O11G @ 2.1Ghz
    Graphics Card #3ROG Nvlink
    Graphics Card #4Have to feed animals
    Sound CardExternal Audioengine D1 24 bit 192kbps DAC
    MonitorASUS PG348Q @ 100Hz
    Storage #1Intel 905P 480GB U2 flavor
    Storage #2Samsung 850 EVO 1TB X2 in RAID 0, 960 PRO 1TB DIMM.2_1
    CPU CoolerHeatKiller IV PRO and VRM blocks ,Dual D5 PWM serial, 2X 480, 1X 360 RADS
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Elite 8X LL120 PWM, 3X LL140 PWM, 12 SP120 PWM 1x AF140 PWM
    Power SupplyCorsair AX 1500i
    Keyboard ASUS Claymore
    Mouse ASUS Spatha, Logitech MX Master
    Headset Sennheiser HD 700
    Mouse Pad ASUS ROG Sheath
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+ with SVS SB-1000 Sub
    OS Win10 Pro 1809
    Network RouterNetGear NightHawk X10
    Accessory #1 NetGear Prosafe 10GBe Switch
    Accessory #2 Qnap TVS-682 NAS modded with I7 CPU

    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    144
    Posts
    3,857

    How many times have you BSOD'd with other than stock settings? It's not at all unheard of to corrupt data during BSODs making a clean install or F9 reset necessary. Done that countless times over the years. It's just part of the hobby you have to deal with when pushing hardware out of its factory comfort zones.

  6. #26
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by JustinThyme View Post
    How many times have you BSOD'd with other than stock settings? It's not at all unheard of to corrupt data during BSODs making a clean install or F9 reset necessary. Done that countless times over the years. It's just part of the hobby you have to deal with when pushing hardware out of its factory comfort zones.
    I have BSOD 1-2 times a day. This happened before and after I did a clean install too. Im sending in my laptop anyways since it is under warranty.

    EDIT: It happends on idle, gaming, shutdown, whenever. A specific event does not cause it and it just happends. My RAM has no errors for memtest. Might be something hardware which is why I am sending it in. Also, I never BSOD before when I undervolted -63mv on core and cache. It started BSOD randomly, so I thought to up the volts. Still did not work and I did a factory reset. I then saw power limit throttling when I DID NOT see it before. Which is why I made this thread.

    Well, if you are experiencing POWER limit throttling, then dust has nothing to do with it.
    TDP(Thermal Design Power) is not messured in watts/volts but heat to calculate how many volts are used. I looked it up and it says that. Which is why I thought it might be dust. I logged the maximum TDP that my cpu gives and it seems to go over the maximum TDP that is allowed untill throttled when it DID NOT before. When I test 8 thread programs, it does power limit throttle, even after I raised the maximum TDP that is allowed.
    Last edited by nickwarrior5; 02-18-2016 at 01:01 PM.

  7. #27
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array andreacos92 PC Specs
    andreacos92 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus ROG G751JY-T7134H
    MotherboardAsus G751JY (Intel HM87 Chipset) with Custom BIOS
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-4710HQ @ 3.8 GHz (1.24 V) all 4 cores & cache
    Memory (part number)16 GB DDR3L HiperX @ 2133 MHz CL11-12-13
    Graphics Card #1NVIDIA GTX 980M 4GB GDDR5 with Custom VBIOS @ 1400/5800 MHz (1.162 V)
    MonitorStock 17.3" IPS 1080p @ 90 Hz
    Storage #1Samsung SSD 960 EVO M.2 NVMe 500 GB (W10 Pro)
    Storage #2SanDisk SSD 128 GB (Linux) - Hitachi HDD 1 TB 7200 rpm
    CPU CoolerStock cooler with Thermal Grizzly Kryonaut thermal compound
    CaseStock with Air Intake Mod
    Power SupplyDell 330 W
    OS Windows 10 Pro - Linux Manjaro XFCE
    andreacos92's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    105

    Quote Originally Posted by nickwarrior5 View Post
    TDP(Thermal Design Power) is not messured in watts/volts but heat to calculate how many volts are used. I looked it up and it says that. Which is why I thought it might be dust. I logged the maximum TDP that my cpu gives and it seems to go over the maximum TDP that is allowed untill throttled when it DID NOT before. When I test 8 thread programs, it does power limit throttle, even after I raised the maximum TDP that is allowed.
    TDP is a Power, and like all other Powers is misured in Watts.
    Of course it can be electrical power, thermal power, and so on. But they are Watts.
    TDP is used to give an idea of how much heat the CPU will generate, because (again) higher watts = higher heat.
    But if you are experiencing Power Limit Throttling is because you reach 47 W limit (or 50 W limit if you maxed it out through XTU).
    You can use 47 W and your CPU can still be in the mids 70 °C, like you can use 47 W and have your CPU at 90°C. It depend on your cooling system.
    But until you are not experiencing Thermal Throttling, heat is not the problem.. and XTU reports Thermal Throttling too, so it's easy to detect.
    Last edited by andreacos92; 02-18-2016 at 10:59 PM.

  8. #28
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Quote Originally Posted by andreacos92 View Post
    TDP is a Power, and like all other Powers is misured in Watts.
    Of course it can be electrical power, thermal power, and so on. But they are Watts.
    TDP is used to give an idea of how much heat the CPU will generate, because (again) higher watts = higher heat.
    But if you are experiencing Power Limit Throttling is because you reach 47 W limit (or 50 W limit if you maxed it out through XTU).
    You can use 47 W and your CPU can still be in the mids 70 °C, like you can use 47 W and have your CPU at 90°C. It depend on your cooling system.
    But until you are not experiencing Thermal Throttling, heat is not the problem.. and XTU reports Thermal Throttling too, so it's easy to detect.
    Ah, well I sent my pc in to ASUS for BSOD problems anyway, so hopefully they fix it.

  9. #29
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    90

    Thanks for this thread guys! I was getting "Power Limit Throttling" and the "Package TDP" was not set to display by default. After reading this, I changed my value to 50 Watts and the system is no longer throttling. This means my Core Frequency is staying at 3.39 Ghz instead of dropping to 3.12Ghz. My highest core temperature is 74C so now I just need to research and see what the max safe operating temperatures should be. I'm convering an MKV file over to MP4 format using Handbrake and it's using all 4 cores on my 4710HQ CPU. After a good 18 minutes of active running, my max Core is Core 3 at 76C and my lowest is core 4 at 69C. The fan doesn't seem to be kicking in very often so I guess the system is ok with that? I would like to be able to increase fan speeds so I guess that's the next step.

    Also, I cleaned the fan system out as my laptop is now about a year old and cleaning was long overdue. I used my air compressor and got a LOT of dust out of there. Removed the bottom cover and used about 25PSI to blow the hard drives clean and the visible memory. Used about 60PSI to clean the fan ports in the back of the laptop on each side.

    Also, best settings for me so far seem to be 36,35,34,34 with TDP set to 50w/60w, Core Voltage Offset set to -80mV, and Cache Voltage Offset set to -80mV. Using these settings, I'm not getting any Thermal Throttling, Power Limit Throttling or Current Limit Throttling. Good times
    Last edited by fidelity101; 03-15-2016 at 07:05 PM.

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •