Page 3 of 16 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 13 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 155
  1. #21
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array The F34R Channel PC Specs
    The F34R Channel PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero Z170
    ProcessorIntel Core i5-6600K
    Memory (part number)Corsair CMK16GX4M2B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1Asus GTX 1080 Strix
    MonitorAcer XB270HU 144Hz G-Sync
    Storage #1Crucial MX200 500 GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB SATA HDD
    CPU CoolerCorsair H105 (push)
    CaseCorsair 760T
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 850 P2
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
    Mouse Mionix Avior 8200
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64 (UEFI)

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    196

    You could and might work it, but is it worth the hassle? I'd get a G.Skill TridentZ kit if I knew RAM was the problem.
    Asus Z370 Maximus X Hero | Intel Core i7-8700K 4.7GHz | Corsair H105 | G.Skill Trident Z 3333MHz CL16 16GB | Asus GTX 1080 Strix | EVGA SuperNOVA 850 P2 | Crucial MX200 500 GB | 760T | Acer XB270HU 1440p | Windows 10 Pro x64

  2. #22
    ROG Enthusiast Array TheRiwen PC Specs
    TheRiwen PC Specs
    MotherboardViii Hero
    Processor6700
    Memory (part number)F4-2400C15D-16GVR
    Graphics Card #1GTX 980TI
    Sound CardSoundblaster ZxR
    CPU CoolerNH-U12S
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750X
    Keyboard logitech g910
    OS windows 10 pro

    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    33673

    I have change all in mine. The last thing i have change was the memory and it did fix my problem.

  3. #23
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array sahafiec PC Specs
    sahafiec PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Z170 Gene
    ProcessorIntel i5 6600K
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2A2666C15
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC
    MonitorASUS PB258Q WQHD
    Storage #1Samsung 850EVO 250GB M.2
    Storage #2WD Blue 1TB WD10EZEX SATA3 (2x)
    CPU CoolerCM Hyper 212 EVO
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Pro M
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 650 P2
    Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K65 Compact
    Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma
    Headset HyperX Clod II
    Mouse Pad Razer Sphex
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    sahafiec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    86

    I'll have do try out some tests, otherwise can not even sell the ram.
    but I'm really disappointed with Corsair this time, never had issues before.

  4. #24
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Have you tried setting up your RAM manually to run at 2400MHz instead of activating XMP?


    Quote Originally Posted by sahafiec View Post
    I ran a Memtest on the rams for more than 8 loops with no errors.
    Which Memtest? And explain exactly how you ran it please.

  5. #25
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array sahafiec PC Specs
    sahafiec PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Z170 Gene
    ProcessorIntel i5 6600K
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2A2666C15
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC
    MonitorASUS PB258Q WQHD
    Storage #1Samsung 850EVO 250GB M.2
    Storage #2WD Blue 1TB WD10EZEX SATA3 (2x)
    CPU CoolerCM Hyper 212 EVO
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Pro M
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 650 P2
    Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K65 Compact
    Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma
    Headset HyperX Clod II
    Mouse Pad Razer Sphex
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    sahafiec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    86

    I haven't set the ram manually to the XMP settings but to the SPD ones.
    had no issues with them as they are the same as the auto settings.
    but I'll give it a try and see if it works.

    I performed the ram test as suggested on the tenforums.
    I used Memtest86+ v.5.01 and let it run for at least 8 loops.
    the details can be found in my original post, I included the link of the troubleshooting thread.

  6. #26
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    As Chino suggests try setting your ram manually.

    On the extreme tweaker tab set the Dram frequency to 2400MHz, scroll down to Dram voltage 1.20v is listed for your kit but you can try 1.25v - 1.30v, it's perfectly fine.

    Then go to Dram timing control and enter in at the very top:

    14
    16
    16
    31
    command rate 2

    F10 and enter to save and exit.

    Does this help at all?

  7. #27
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array sahafiec PC Specs
    sahafiec PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Z170 Gene
    ProcessorIntel i5 6600K
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2A2666C15
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC
    MonitorASUS PB258Q WQHD
    Storage #1Samsung 850EVO 250GB M.2
    Storage #2WD Blue 1TB WD10EZEX SATA3 (2x)
    CPU CoolerCM Hyper 212 EVO
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Pro M
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 650 P2
    Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K65 Compact
    Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma
    Headset HyperX Clod II
    Mouse Pad Razer Sphex
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    sahafiec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    86

    I opened a support ticket at Corsair, they started some kind of troubleshooting procedure I should follow.
    as soon as getting the current steps done for them I'II set the ram manually as Nate152 kindly posted.

    update:
    after the testing for Corsair I set my ram manually, for now no issues.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ram_manual.jpg 
Views:	49 
Size:	43.3 KB 
ID:	56042
    Last edited by sahafiec; 02-27-2016 at 11:22 AM.

  8. #28
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by sahafiec View Post
    I opened a support ticket at Corsair, they started some kind of troubleshooting procedure I should follow.
    as soon as getting the current steps done for them I'II set the ram manually as Nate152 kindly posted.

    update:
    after the testing for Corsair I set my ram manually, for now no issues.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ram_manual.jpg 
Views:	49 
Size:	43.3 KB 
ID:	56042
    XMP usually doesn't work if the you're trying to use it on a platform that it wasn't designed for. In such cases, setting up your RAM manually is the way to go. As for DDR4 testing, use HCI Memtest. It's much more effective. Or if you're on Linux, the Google Stress App is amazing as well.

  9. #29
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array sahafiec PC Specs
    sahafiec PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Z170 Gene
    ProcessorIntel i5 6600K
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2A2666C15
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC
    MonitorASUS PB258Q WQHD
    Storage #1Samsung 850EVO 250GB M.2
    Storage #2WD Blue 1TB WD10EZEX SATA3 (2x)
    CPU CoolerCM Hyper 212 EVO
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Pro M
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 650 P2
    Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K65 Compact
    Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma
    Headset HyperX Clod II
    Mouse Pad Razer Sphex
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    sahafiec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    86

    well assuming it will further run with no issues on manual I ask myself what the problem with XMP could be?!
    the only difference I can tell right now is the Dram voltage, I set it to 1.25V in the bios.

    under Windows 10 Pro, what I'm running, HWInfo64 reports a Dram voltage of 1.248V.
    so there doesn't seem to be much voltage drop somewhere, rather maybe the motherboard doesn't supply enough of it with XMP on.

    it's another story that my ram should be able to run at 2400MHz with just 1.2V according to Corsair.
    that's what the XMP 2400MHz does, running the ram on 1.2V, that seems not enough.
    I'll run the system with this settings for now and see if I get an issue or not.
    Last edited by sahafiec; 02-27-2016 at 04:23 PM.

  10. #30
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    The slight variation in voltage is normal so there's nothing to worry about.

Page 3 of 16 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 13 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •