Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array madmuhammad PC Specs
    madmuhammad PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel i7 5960X
    Memory (part number)CMD32GX4M2B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Titan X OC
    Graphics Card #2EVGA Titan X OC
    Graphics Card #3EVGA Titan X OC
    MonitorLG 32GK850G x 3
    Storage #1Samsung 519GB 950 Pro SSD
    Storage #2WD Black Cav 3TB x 2
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GTX
    CaseCorsair 600C Carbide
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Corsair K70
    Mouse Cougar Sport 99
    Headset Astro A50 Gen 3
    Headset/Speakers Atro A50
    OS Win10 64bit
    madmuhammad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    New build issue - resolution

    Hi all,
    I've just completed a new build, specs as follows:

    Rampage V
    5960x
    H110i cooler
    32GB Dominator
    AX1500i PSU
    Samsung 950 512GB SSD
    2 x 3TB WD Black Cav HDD's
    3 x Titan X SC GPU's
    Lotsa fans
    3 x Sony Bravia 4K LCD's
    OC Panel

    Now, my problem is regarding resolution of the 3 displays. I can get 4K on 2 of them but the 3rd is always locked to 1080P. After
    many hours on Live Chat with Nvidia reinstalling driver, reconfiguring settings, checking on connections etc I've narrowed it down to the first GPU PCIe lane on the motherboard.
    I did this by removing the other GPU's and checking each one in the first lane, turning the PC back on then checking the
    resolution. Unfortunately each card was locked at 1080P. The cards accept 4K with no problems in the other to PCIe lanes.

    Can anyone come up with an idea why this is happening? BIOS changes needed maybe? Bear in mind I'm a total newbie as this is my first build and PC I've done/had.
    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array JuSiZ1 PC Specs
    JuSiZ1 PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage VI Extreme Omega
    Processori9-7920X
    Memory (part number)G.skill TridentZ 4x8Gb DDR4 3200MHz cl14
    Graphics Card #1nVIDIA RTX 2080Ti Fe
    Sound CardCreative soundblaster X7 Le
    MonitorPG27AQ
    Storage #1Samsung 970pro 512Gb, Samsung 950 Pro 512Gb
    Storage #2Inte850pro 1Tbl 750 1.2Tb, 2x850pro 512gb and
    CPU CoolerEK Supremacy evo x99
    CaseDiy case
    Power SupplyCorsair Ax860i
    Keyboard Logitech G19
    Mouse Logitech G900 chaos Spectrum
    Headset Beyerdynamic T90
    Mouse Pad ROG from china
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z4 2.1 And Monitors speakers
    OS Win 10 Pro 64-bit
    Network RouterFritz Box 6490
    Accessory #1 H2O cooling with 3x360 rads, dual ddc pumps,EK blocks, Copper pipes etc.
    Accessory #2 BD-RE
    JuSiZ1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    90

    Can you get 2 lcds working 4k if you put only 2 titans?
    I don't think those problem is pcie related? I gues NVIDIA drivers/os mess something!
    What os you use? You are connected all monitors to first card?
    Last edited by JuSiZ1; 02-27-2016 at 09:00 AM.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array madmuhammad PC Specs
    madmuhammad PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel i7 5960X
    Memory (part number)CMD32GX4M2B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Titan X OC
    Graphics Card #2EVGA Titan X OC
    Graphics Card #3EVGA Titan X OC
    MonitorLG 32GK850G x 3
    Storage #1Samsung 519GB 950 Pro SSD
    Storage #2WD Black Cav 3TB x 2
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GTX
    CaseCorsair 600C Carbide
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Corsair K70
    Mouse Cougar Sport 99
    Headset Astro A50 Gen 3
    Headset/Speakers Atro A50
    OS Win10 64bit
    madmuhammad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I can change the resolution with 2 displays to 4K but 1 display is still zoomed in quite a bit. The display changes to a bigger tile on
    Display Settings.
    I was thinking drivers or OS at first. I've removed and re-installed Nvidia drivers several times.
    I use Windows 10 and at this I've tried both all connected to 1 card and each display connected to each card as the Nvidia system
    requirements page suggests.
    I've been at this for 3 days now, starting to melt my brain

  4. #4

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array madmuhammad PC Specs
    madmuhammad PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel i7 5960X
    Memory (part number)CMD32GX4M2B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Titan X OC
    Graphics Card #2EVGA Titan X OC
    Graphics Card #3EVGA Titan X OC
    MonitorLG 32GK850G x 3
    Storage #1Samsung 519GB 950 Pro SSD
    Storage #2WD Black Cav 3TB x 2
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GTX
    CaseCorsair 600C Carbide
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Corsair K70
    Mouse Cougar Sport 99
    Headset Astro A50 Gen 3
    Headset/Speakers Atro A50
    OS Win10 64bit
    madmuhammad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I'm using display port to HDMI adapter on GPU to HDMI on TV mate.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array SGMRock PC Specs
    SGMRock PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Rampage VI Apex
    ProcessorIntel i9-7900X
    Memory (part number)TridentZ RGB F4-3866C18Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1MSI AMD Radeon RX Vega 64 Liquid Cooled
    Sound CardSound Blaster X AE-5
    MonitorSamsung LC32HG70 144Hz Freesync 2 Curved HDR
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVMe M.2 1TB
    Storage #2SanDisk Extreme Pro SSD 960GB
    CPU CoolerAlphacool Eisbaer 280MM
    CaseCorsair Graphite Series Arctic White 780T Full Tower
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma V2
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
    Headset Sound Blaster X Pro
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64x
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC3100
    Accessory #1 Razer Orbweaver Chroma
    SGMRock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    123

    Most current DP to HDMI adapters on the market do not support HDMI 2.0 which you need to hit the 4k res on those displays. I have a Sony Bravia 4K TV also but I could not get it to 4k on current adapters. Recently AMD updated their drivers to support new dongles that convert DP 1.2a to HDMI 2.0 and allow 4K display. Here is one for instance that I ordered, but they have been out of stock so my order is still pending, though lots of reviews say they got it to work with np. I know there are more of them out there now but it is a fairly new product. I'm kind of disappointed that the last gen of graphics cards release didn't have HDMI 2.0 native support on the cards for at least 1 port. I like my Fury X as they have 3 DP ports which I use and one HDMI I could have run to my 4k tv if it was native 2.0 but it isn't.

    http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B01...ilpage_o03_s01
    Asus ROG Rampage VI Apex 1301 BIOS / Intel i9-7900X / G.Skill TridentZ RBG F4-3866C18Q-32GTZR 17-17-17-37
    Samsung 32" 2560x1440 Curved Freesync 2 HDR Monitor / MSI Radeon RX Vega 64 Liquid Cooled GC / Sound Blaster AE-5
    Alphacool Eisbaer 280 CLC CPU Cooler / EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2 / Corsair Arctic White T780 Case

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array madmuhammad PC Specs
    madmuhammad PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage V Edition 10
    ProcessorIntel i7 5960X
    Memory (part number)CMD32GX4M2B3000C15
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Titan X OC
    Graphics Card #2EVGA Titan X OC
    Graphics Card #3EVGA Titan X OC
    MonitorLG 32GK850G x 3
    Storage #1Samsung 519GB 950 Pro SSD
    Storage #2WD Black Cav 3TB x 2
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GTX
    CaseCorsair 600C Carbide
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1500i
    Keyboard Corsair K70
    Mouse Cougar Sport 99
    Headset Astro A50 Gen 3
    Headset/Speakers Atro A50
    OS Win10 64bit
    madmuhammad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Yup, spot on. So it worked out to be a dodgy cable in the end. I went with the 'every cable is the same' information that I've been reading and thought nothing more of it.
    In the end I got 3 Alogic 4K DisplayPort to HDMI cables.
    Thanks all for the responses....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •