Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    128gb of ram is that possible?

    I saw one of the bios update to suport now 16gb dimms, so is possible to have 128gb with this board? at this moment i have 64gb ram and i would like to put 128gb can anyone confirm if it is possible in this board?
    thank you

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Yes, it's possible as long as your CPU's IMC is up for the task. But don't expect it to be plug-n-play though.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array QuinValen PC Specs
    QuinValen PC Specs
    MotherboardRAMPAGE V EXTREME/U3.1
    Processori7-5960X
    Memory (part number)G.Skill Ripjaws 4 64GB 8x8GB Kit #834
    Graphics Card #12x XFX R9 390
    Graphics Card #21x XFX R9 290
    MonitorASUS PB278Q
    CPU CoolerThermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate
    CaseThermaltake Chaser MK-I
    Power SupplyThermaltake TR2 RX 850W
    Keyboard Logitec G510S
    Mouse Logitec G502
    Headset SB Recon 3D USB
    Headset/Speakers Creative T77007 7.1 Surround
    OS Win10 Pro, Win7 Ultimate, Slackware/Slack64 14.2 Linux
    QuinValen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    12
    Posts
    18

    Obviously it can, the specs on the i7-5930K listed max RAM @ 64GB, however not the first time they have ever understated the max RAM the CPUs could handle.There was also this article I found using 128GB with ai7-5820K. & Asus X99 Deluxe/U3.1.

    vacaloca is having problems with his when waking from sleep states and freezing on the reboot, but that is only where it is stating any problem is.. You can follow that thread here

    The sleep and WOL is a need for him, so it's a killer for his build, but he didn't state any other issues with the 128GB build.
    Last edited by QuinValen; 03-12-2016 at 04:07 PM. Reason: errors

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    I have a RAMPAGE EXTREME V and a I7-5960X looking at the specs of the cpu it says only suport 64gb...

  5. #5
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,384

    Hi Marvey

    128GB is possible yes. The board is not the limitation...the CPU is...

    The point is it depends entirely on the CPU's memory controller what you can and can't run above the Intel spec for the chip...and at the end of the day you will only know that by experimentation.

    The silicon lottery applies to the memory controller (IMC) just as well as it does to the CPU. Basically the higher the number of GB you try to run and the higher the frequency the more probability you have of running into your chip's limits and encountering problems.

    Assuming you are one of the few niche cases who need that quantity of RAM in some professional capacity you would be well advised to go with a low frequency 128GB kit from a premium manufacturer and premium line of RAM.

    e.g. http://www.gskill.com/en/product/f4-2400c14q2-128grk
    Last edited by Arne Saknussemm; 03-12-2016 at 09:17 PM.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    35
    Posts
    442

    See my post in the 3000MHz DDR4 setup thread. I am running 128G @ 2800 12-12-12-32-2T. It is a 3000 14CAS kit, but I can't get it to post at that speed. I can however run it without issue at 2800.

    In fact, it ran out of the box without changes at 2800-14-14-14-34-2T. Everything Auto, BCLK @100.

    This is a 5960x on an X99Pro/USB3.1 but so far I've not seen any difference of note when running at 24/7 settings (frankly even ludicrous overclocking, I have this thing on the RealBench list at 4.8GHz), between the RVE and the X99Pro (I have 2 X99's and one RVE).

    So, yes, buy a 128 kit, don't expect the sticker clock speed out of the box and set aside some time to noodle. Also, prepare yourself emotionally to lose some RealBench points. ;-) [RealBench loves those extra DDR cycles it seems]
    Last edited by cekim; 03-12-2016 at 09:59 PM.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    35
    Posts
    442

    Oh and if you are running a 1.35v kit, you may look at the silly DDR fans and think, "nah...", but think again. Those things pressed up against each other and running at 1.35v under load generate quite a bit of heat. GSkill and Dominator aren't throwing those in the kits to make you feel good about the extra $'s.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    thank you so much for your answers!
    And yes in my case i need this amount of ram in my professional daily work

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Reputation
    34
    Posts
    257

    One thing to mention is that on the Dominator 128 gb kit it includes 2 fan devices for both banks of 4 ram slots. However on the RVE you can only use one of the fan devices. You can install the one on the right but the one you would install on the left sticks out over the first pci-e slot. So unless you want to use another slot for your video card it won't work.
    Rampage VI Extreme bios 1503
    Core i9 7980XE @ 4.4ghz all cores
    64 gb Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro 3600
    2x RTX 2080 Ti FE NvLink/SLI
    2x Samsung 970 Pro 1tb NVME
    Corsair AX1600i
    Corsair 1000D case
    1x Dell U3818DW 38" Curved Ultrawide and 2x Dell S2716DG 27" 1ms GSYNC 2560x1440 144 hz
    Win 10 Pro x64

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array SGMRock PC Specs
    SGMRock PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus ROG Rampage VI Apex
    ProcessorIntel i9-7900X
    Memory (part number)TridentZ RGB F4-3866C18Q-32GTZR
    Graphics Card #1MSI AMD Radeon RX Vega 64 Liquid Cooled
    Sound CardSound Blaster X AE-5
    MonitorSamsung LC32HG70 144Hz Freesync 2 Curved HDR
    Storage #1Samsung 960 Pro NVMe M.2 1TB
    Storage #2SanDisk Extreme Pro SSD 960GB
    CPU CoolerAlphacool Eisbaer 280MM
    CaseCorsair Graphite Series Arctic White 780T Full Tower
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma V2
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
    Headset Sound Blaster X Pro
    OS Windows 10 Pro 64x
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC3100
    Accessory #1 Razer Orbweaver Chroma
    SGMRock's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    123

    Quote Originally Posted by cekim View Post
    Oh and if you are running a 1.35v kit, you may look at the silly DDR fans and think, "nah...", but think again. Those things pressed up against each other and running at 1.35v under load generate quite a bit of heat. GSkill and Dominator aren't throwing those in the kits to make you feel good about the extra $'s.
    I got those fan kits with my Corsair LPX Vengeance 3000 DDR 32GB kit, but the things don't fit on my RVE because the Fury X card is right up against the bottom RAM clips for the bank on the left side of the CPU so the thing wont clip on. I could possibly get it on the other side I guess but I only have 4 chips so they have gaps to cool off at least.
    Asus ROG Rampage VI Apex 1301 BIOS / Intel i9-7900X / G.Skill TridentZ RBG F4-3866C18Q-32GTZR 17-17-17-37
    Samsung 32" 2560x1440 Curved Freesync 2 HDR Monitor / MSI Radeon RX Vega 64 Liquid Cooled GC / Sound Blaster AE-5
    Alphacool Eisbaer 280 CLC CPU Cooler / EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2 / Corsair Arctic White T780 Case

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •