Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Unhappy Maxius VII Ranger Q-Code FE

    I brought new ram, put ram in it only showed i had 4gb in when i had 2x4gb. I swapped ram to see if that fixed it it did not. I went to see what ram was not working by taking one out at a time and because i'm an idiot i forgot to turn pc off when taking ram out. now i get the Q-CODE FE when ever i start up with ram in or out and even my spear ram that works fine i still get FE Q-Code. I have tried CLR_CMOS and took out the mobo battery but that has not fixed it, so any suggestions or help would be much appreciated.
    PC specs are -

    Operating System
    Windows 10 Home 64-bit
    CPU
    Intel Core i7 4790K @ 4.00GHz 31 °C
    Haswell 22nm Technology
    RAM
    8.00GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 1688MHz (UDIMM)
    Motherboard
    ASUSTeK COMPUTER INC. MAXIMUS VII RANGER (SOCKET 1150)
    Graphics
    PL2488H (1920x1080@60Hz)
    4095MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 (ZOTAC International)
    Storage
    931GB TOSHIBA DT01ACA100 (SATA)
    Audio
    Realtek High Definition Audio

  2. #2
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z690-F Gaming WiFi
    Processori7-12700KF
    Memory (part number)Kingston Fury Beast 16GB (2x8GB) 6000MT/s (KF560C40BBK2-16)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 3090 Ti LC OC
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Seagate Firecuda 530 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK Quantum Velocity2
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600 T2
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II/Azoth
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X/Harpe Ace
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL / ROG Scabbard II/Hone Ace
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 2x Swiftech Maelstrom X300 D5 V2
    Accessory #2 2x Hardware Labs SR2 560 MP radiators
    Accessory #3 Lamptron FC-5 V3 fan controller
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    402
    Posts
    17,786

    Hello AdamStap

    Welcome to the ROG forum !

    List your ram kit for us please, since clearing the cmos didn't help try updating the bios and see if that fixes you.

    Rename the bios file to M7R.CAP

    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...BIOS-Flashback

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hello AdamStap

    Welcome to the ROG forum !

    List your ram kit for us please, since clearing the cmos didn't help try updating the bios and see if that fixes you.

    Rename the bios file to M7R.CAP

    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...BIOS-Flashback
    My ram kit is Crucial Ballistix Sport 8GB Kit (4GBx2) DDR3-1866 UDIMM, and i have tried to do a bios flashback, i formatted both flash drives to FAT32, i put the files on both with it renamed to M7R.CAP, put them both in with power off but connected and pressed the button for 3-5 second and no lights came on. I still have all my CPU, GPU connected and all the videos don't so is that it?

  4. #4
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Strix Z690-F Gaming WiFi
    Processori7-12700KF
    Memory (part number)Kingston Fury Beast 16GB (2x8GB) 6000MT/s (KF560C40BBK2-16)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Strix 3090 Ti LC OC
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Seagate Firecuda 530 1TB
    CPU CoolerEK Quantum Velocity2
    CaseThermaltake Tower 900
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600 T2
    Keyboard ROG Falchion NX / Strix Flare II/Azoth
    Mouse ROG Chakram X/Chakram Core/Spatha X/Harpe Ace
    Headset ROG Delta S Animate
    Mouse Pad Steelseries Prism XL / ROG Scabbard II/Hone Ace
    OS Windows 11 Home
    Accessory #1 2x Swiftech Maelstrom X300 D5 V2
    Accessory #2 2x Hardware Labs SR2 560 MP radiators
    Accessory #3 Lamptron FC-5 V3 fan controller
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    402
    Posts
    17,786

    Thank you

    Did you let the psu switch on after shutting it down to update the bios?

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Thank you

    Did you let the psu switch on after shutting it down to update the bios?
    OMG, i'm so stupid some times, i never did it with just the psu on i kept turning the computer on aswell like a dummie.... well it's been going for over 2 hours, should i take it out and retry it or just wait?

    Edit: i tried it again and what happens is it stats flashing so i let go it flashes for about 3 seconds then stays light up
    Last edited by AdamStap; 03-17-2016 at 05:50 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •