Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array ijgg10 PC Specs
    ijgg10 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Gene
    ProcessorIntel I7 6600T
    Memory (part number)Corsair Series Vengeance LPX 16GB (4x4GB)
    CPU CoolerSilverstone NT10 Pro
    CaseSilverstone Grandia GD05
    Power SupplySeasonic Platinium Fanless 460 W
    OS WIndows 10 64 Pro

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    Maximus VIII Gene code 00 after BIOS Update

    I installed these components in a complete new configuration

    Mobo MAXIMUS VIII GENE Rev 1.03 Bios 1504
    CPU I7 6700T- 2.8 GHz
    Mem 16 GB (2x8) DDR4 Corsair Vengeanze LPX DDR4 CMK16GX4M2B3200C16 3200 GHz

    The first times the mobo displayed 55 code, "memory not reconized",
    So I updated the bios to the last version, since that not post and 00 code displayed,.
    It is possible that the ram is it too fast for the cpu ?
    or the system slow it down to 2133 that is the highter speed supported by the micro?
    Could this have damaged the cpu or the mobo? or it is only a bad configuration issue.
    Any Clue?

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    Maximus VIII Gene code 00 after BIOS Update

    In which slots do you put Rams ? Put them in right slots (see your manual for recommendation slots) . Also Loosen your screws from cpu cooler and 9 from mobo . These tips fixes my problem (error 55 ) .

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array sahafiec PC Specs
    sahafiec PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Z170 Gene
    ProcessorIntel i5 6600K
    Memory (part number)CMD16GX4M2A2666C15
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX980 SC
    MonitorASUS PB258Q WQHD
    Storage #1Samsung 850EVO 250GB M.2
    Storage #2WD Blue 1TB WD10EZEX SATA3 (2x)
    CPU CoolerCM Hyper 212 EVO
    CasePhanteks Enthoo Pro M
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNOVA 650 P2
    Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K65 Compact
    Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma
    Headset HyperX Clod II
    Mouse Pad Razer Sphex
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    sahafiec's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    25
    Posts
    86

    for a 2x8GB ram configuration you should use A2+B2 ram slots to avoid issues.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ram.jpg 
Views:	7 
Size:	189.7 KB 
ID:	56398

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array ijgg10 PC Specs
    ijgg10 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Gene
    ProcessorIntel I7 6600T
    Memory (part number)Corsair Series Vengeance LPX 16GB (4x4GB)
    CPU CoolerSilverstone NT10 Pro
    CaseSilverstone Grandia GD05
    Power SupplySeasonic Platinium Fanless 460 W
    OS WIndows 10 64 Pro

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I use A2 B2 bank, But Today I received then answer from Asus and They told me that my memory is not in the list of supported ones, so first of all I am going to purchase a new memory and see what happens.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,254

    Quote Originally Posted by ijgg10 View Post
    I installed these components in a complete new configuration

    Mobo MAXIMUS VIII GENE Rev 1.03 Bios 1504
    CPU I7 6700T- 2.8 GHz
    Mem 16 GB (2x8) DDR4 Corsair Vengeanze LPX DDR4 CMK16GX4M2B3200C16 3200 GHz

    The first times the mobo displayed 55 code, "memory not reconized",
    So I updated the bios to the last version, since that not post and 00 code displayed,.
    It is possible that the ram is it too fast for the cpu ?
    or the system slow it down to 2133 that is the highter speed supported by the micro?
    Could this have damaged the cpu or the mobo? or it is only a bad configuration issue.
    Any Clue?
    Have you tried clearing your CMOS to see if the system will post?

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array ijgg10 PC Specs
    ijgg10 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Gene
    ProcessorIntel I7 6600T
    Memory (part number)Corsair Series Vengeance LPX 16GB (4x4GB)
    CPU CoolerSilverstone NT10 Pro
    CaseSilverstone Grandia GD05
    Power SupplySeasonic Platinium Fanless 460 W
    OS WIndows 10 64 Pro

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I have reset the cmos with backpanel button, also I removed the battery for a couple of hours and restart again.
    I took off the cpu and check then pins, I unplugged the power conectors and switch on again, I download lower bios versions and again the last version,
    I lossened a little the heater and now I have bought new memory from amazon
    Corsair CMD16GX4M4B2133C10, that I´ll receive tomorrow,
    I think that it is my last chance before sending the mobo back to amazon to replace it.
    But for the moment always code 00 displayed, It is very frustrating.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,254

    Just so you know. The 00 QCODE can be cause by a faulty CPU or motherboard as well. Not only memory. So if your new memory doesn't work, you'll have to get the CPU and motherboard tested.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Vinny1001 PC Specs
    Vinny1001 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero Alpha
    ProcessorIntel Skylake 6700k 4.0GHz
    Memory (part number)G.Skill 2x 8GB DDR4
    Graphics Card #1Asus STRIX 1080 Ti
    MonitorBenQ XL2411
    Storage #1Samsung 850 Pro, 840 Pro, M.2 840 Evo
    Storage #22x 1TB WD Black
    CPU CoolerCorsair H60
    CaseCorsair Carbide 300R
    Power SupplyEVGA 850 Modular
    Mouse Swiftpoint The Z
    Headset Logitech G240
    Mouse Pad Swiftpoint The Z Mouse Pad
    Headset/Speakers 5.1 Logitech Surround Z506
    OS Windows 10 Pro, version 1703
    Network RouterAsus RT N66U

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    166

    Quote Originally Posted by ijgg10 View Post
    I have reset the cmos with backpanel button, also I removed the battery for a couple of hours and restart again.
    I took off the cpu and check then pins, I unplugged the power conectors and switch on again, I download lower bios versions and again the last version,
    I lossened a little the heater and now I have bought new memory from amazon
    Corsair CMD16GX4M4B2133C10, that I´ll receive tomorrow,
    I think that it is my last chance before sending the mobo back to amazon to replace it.
    But for the moment always code 00 displayed, It is very frustrating.
    I've been through at least 5 of these ROG boards (kept swapping because of problems, plus swapped all components and tested components on another brand that didn't give the same issues)

    Well, I'd get Q Code 00 on almost all BIOS updates, but if I use the BIOS button on the back to update while the computer is turned off, I don't get the Q Code 00. I've swapped ram and am using Z170 ram. 3 CPU's have been cycled through.

    I'm not sure how some people get 0 issues, when others obviously get them. I've troubleshooted anything I can think of, as well as what others have suggested.. It's been 5 months or so since I purchased my first ROG board Skylake.. still am going through issues and swapping/testing.

    CUrrently I am getting help from Asus on the issue, and they've been helping me out good so far. Let us know if you have further issues. It'd be interesting to hear back. Thanks!!

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array ijgg10 PC Specs
    ijgg10 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Gene
    ProcessorIntel I7 6600T
    Memory (part number)Corsair Series Vengeance LPX 16GB (4x4GB)
    CPU CoolerSilverstone NT10 Pro
    CaseSilverstone Grandia GD05
    Power SupplySeasonic Platinium Fanless 460 W
    OS WIndows 10 64 Pro

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    I have tested the mobo with the new memory and it didn't work, so I supposed that the mobo had a problem itself, so I returned to amazon and tomorrow i'll receive a new one. I hope this one works perfectly. If not the problem would be the micro?. To be continued...

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array ijgg10 PC Specs
    ijgg10 PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus VIII Gene
    ProcessorIntel I7 6600T
    Memory (part number)Corsair Series Vengeance LPX 16GB (4x4GB)
    CPU CoolerSilverstone NT10 Pro
    CaseSilverstone Grandia GD05
    Power SupplySeasonic Platinium Fanless 460 W
    OS WIndows 10 64 Pro

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    5

    *** solved ***

    Today with the new motherboard started at the first time. Very Happy , thanks for the support.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •