Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array kaptanedi PC Specs
    kaptanedi PC Specs
    Motherboardmaximus viii formula
    Processor6700k
    Memory (part number)16gb
    Graphics Card #1gtx980 kingpin
    Storage #1samsun 950 pro
    Storage #2corsair force 3 120gb
    CPU Coolerek xtx360+xtx240 64mm
    Casecorsair c70
    Power Supplycorsair ax860i
    Keyboard logitech g710+
    Mouse logitech g502
    OS win 10 64bit

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    156

    I did two way, bios update ez update and flashbacks. I am using the 0504 version. I also tried the 0204 version. but he has not changed.

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array kaptanedi PC Specs
    kaptanedi PC Specs
    Motherboardmaximus viii formula
    Processor6700k
    Memory (part number)16gb
    Graphics Card #1gtx980 kingpin
    Storage #1samsun 950 pro
    Storage #2corsair force 3 120gb
    CPU Coolerek xtx360+xtx240 64mm
    Casecorsair c70
    Power Supplycorsair ax860i
    Keyboard logitech g710+
    Mouse logitech g502
    OS win 10 64bit

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    156

    1.2-volt core processor idle to 85 degrees cooler else I've tried. but the same problem. I bought a new processor in a few days. I do try. The problem is that either the CPU or the motherboard.

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array kaptanedi PC Specs
    kaptanedi PC Specs
    Motherboardmaximus viii formula
    Processor6700k
    Memory (part number)16gb
    Graphics Card #1gtx980 kingpin
    Storage #1samsun 950 pro
    Storage #2corsair force 3 120gb
    CPU Coolerek xtx360+xtx240 64mm
    Casecorsair c70
    Power Supplycorsair ax860i
    Keyboard logitech g710+
    Mouse logitech g502
    OS win 10 64bit

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    156

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Ekran Al?nt?s?dadad.PNG 
Views:	4 
Size:	374.3 KB 
ID:	56635 problem solved. new processor is installed. have y stemming from faulty processors. I did not attempt to overclock the cpu-z, but also the voltage does not appear. I wonder why? Click image for larger version. 

Name:	maxresdefault.jpg 
Views:	2 
Size:	186.2 KB 
ID:	56636 While overclocking the processor with the previous corrupt, long duration power limit package: 4096 chose the higher value. package power time window: I chose the highest value. Is that the elections may have damaged the processor? Sorry for bad english.

  4. #14
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Try ROG cpu-z version 1.75, near the top of the page click setup in the ROG version, then click download then run.

    http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z...ersion-history

    I would leave the power package settings on auto, with liquid cooling I would expect a little better temperatures than what you're getting but the voltage could be high so try the latest ROG cpu-z and see if it shows the voltage.

    Your Dram voltage looks too high at 1.655v, what memory kit do you have?

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array kaptanedi PC Specs
    kaptanedi PC Specs
    Motherboardmaximus viii formula
    Processor6700k
    Memory (part number)16gb
    Graphics Card #1gtx980 kingpin
    Storage #1samsun 950 pro
    Storage #2corsair force 3 120gb
    CPU Coolerek xtx360+xtx240 64mm
    Casecorsair c70
    Power Supplycorsair ax860i
    Keyboard logitech g710+
    Mouse logitech g502
    OS win 10 64bit

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    156

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Ekran Al?nt?s?zxdfvzsdfx.PNG 
Views:	1 
Size:	360.4 KB 
ID:	56638 In all the default settings. voltage is constantly fluctuating. Is this normal show changing values ?. I'm using this RAM. http://www.amazon.co.uk/G-SKILL-Trid...ilpage_o02_s00

  6. #16
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Thank you, you'll need to enable XMP or set your ram manually to get it running at 3200MHz, right now it's running a little over the default of 2133Mhz. Some tweaking of the vccio voltage, cpu system agent voltage and Dram voltage may be required.


    Extreme tweaker tab:

    Dram frequency 3200MHz
    Dram voltage - 1.35v up to 1.40v if needed
    vccio voltage 1.15v - 1.25v
    cpu system agent voltage 1.15v - 1.25v


    DiGi+:

    Dram current capability 130%

    Dram timing control:

    Timings - 16-18-18-38-2T (Let all other timings on auto)

    It's normal for the cpu voltage to fluctuate a little and your temps look about right for the voltage. You could have downloaded the ROG version of cpu-z.

    Don't use the presets for the BCLK of 380, I tried that too and it put my cpu temps in the 80's. I am however able to set the BCLK to 300 without much temp increase. You can set a lower cpu voltage manually or overclock your cpu whichever you prefer. I see the max temp for the 6700k is 64c.

    Let me know if you're able to get your ram at its rated specs.

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array kaptanedi PC Specs
    kaptanedi PC Specs
    Motherboardmaximus viii formula
    Processor6700k
    Memory (part number)16gb
    Graphics Card #1gtx980 kingpin
    Storage #1samsun 950 pro
    Storage #2corsair force 3 120gb
    CPU Coolerek xtx360+xtx240 64mm
    Casecorsair c70
    Power Supplycorsair ax860i
    Keyboard logitech g710+
    Mouse logitech g502
    OS win 10 64bit

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    156

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Ekran Alıntısıgjghj.PNG 
Views:	4 
Size:	88.5 KB 
ID:	56646 Thanks nate. 1:31 pulls my cpu volts. According to the results realbench cpu temperature high? The cooling liquid should be less than m. There is absolutely no overclocking. What should be the highest temperature for 4.7 GHz?

  8. #18
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    I see you did lower the voltage some and it helped with your temps.

    Temperature will vary depending on your cooling and your temps look good running the realbench benchmark. It looks like you got an error with heavy multitasking but the test finished. I'm not sure what happened there, you may need a little more cpu voltage to stop the heavy multitasking error.

    I can pass the realbench benchmark at 4.7GHz but my cpu needs 1.52v and my temps were mid 80'sc.

    It's ok to let temps get up to 90c when running the benchmark, that's a good indicator that you're at your maximum overclock.

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array kaptanedi PC Specs
    kaptanedi PC Specs
    Motherboardmaximus viii formula
    Processor6700k
    Memory (part number)16gb
    Graphics Card #1gtx980 kingpin
    Storage #1samsun 950 pro
    Storage #2corsair force 3 120gb
    CPU Coolerek xtx360+xtx240 64mm
    Casecorsair c70
    Power Supplycorsair ax860i
    Keyboard logitech g710+
    Mouse logitech g502
    OS win 10 64bit

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    156

    How are these values? two cores still shows high temperatures than others. I gave the bios from 1,420 volts. but different programs show different values.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Ekran Al?nt?s?AWDAWD.PNG 
Views:	4 
Size:	617.6 KB 
ID:	56664

  10. #20
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    That looks pretty good !

    Using multiple monitoring programs can throw readings out of whack so either use HWMonitor or real temp and cpu-z.

    As for the 2 cores running warmer try disabling Multicore Enhancement on the extreme tweaker tab.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •