Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 38
  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    498
    Posts
    13,531

    Quote Originally Posted by Avenger411 View Post
    just happened to me yesterday
    Really? Holly cow! Unsettling....

    With one thing and another the CPU that the old board killed has been hanging about....I finally RMAd it to Intel the other day after a real good talk to someone technical in Holland...they seemed interested and are doing a Post Mortem as we speak...

    Let's see what they say...I offered to send them the board too

    I have IPPTP on all my CPUs...but since this happened at stock they said it would be under normal warranty and I can keep the insurance for new CPU...that's good customer service!

    Meanwhile today I cranked out second place on RealBench table...just behind dual xeon...so you see....
    Last edited by Arne Saknussemm; 03-23-2016 at 07:53 PM.

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array drop4205 PC Specs
    drop4205 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)What are laptops
    MotherboardMaximus XI Formula
    ProcessorI9-9900K
    Memory (part number)Gskill Trident Z F4-3200C14-32GYZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia Reference RTX2080TI
    Graphics Card #2ha I wish
    Graphics Card #3ha I wish
    Graphics Card #4ha I wish
    Sound Cardha I wish
    MonitorAsus VN247H-P 23.6"
    Storage #1Samsung970 EVO Plus 1T
    CPU CoolerHeatkiller
    CasePhantex Evolove X
    Power SupplySessonic Prime Titanium 850
    Keyboard ROG Strix Flare
    Mouse ROG Gladius II
    Headset Astro A40
    Mouse Pad Corsair
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 Bit
    Accessory #1 Ek GPU Block
    Accessory #2 EK SE 360 Rad, EK PE 360 Rad
    Accessory #3 EK D5 Vario 140 Pump/Res
    drop4205's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Reputation
    47
    Posts
    519

    Nice run on realbench. Maybe i need a 5960 lol. What ram are you running
    Maximus XI Formula, I9-9900k, Phantex Evolove X, Seasonic Titanium 850W, Custom loop PE360+SE360 Rad, G.Skill Trident Z F4-3200C14 32g, Nvidia Reference RTX 2080 TI, Samsung 970 EVO Plus 1Tb, ROG Strix Flare keyboard, ROG Gladius II

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Avenger411 PC Specs
    Avenger411 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 5930K@4.3Ghz
    Memory (part number)G-Skills DDR4-3200 (16-16-16-36-1T) 1.375v
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Titan X w/ 980 Hybrid AiO Liquid Cooler
    MonitorAsus RoG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1OCZ RD400A (Windows)
    Storage #2Samsung 950 Pro (Gaming)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCorsair 780T
    Power SupplyAntec HCP-1000w Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherry-Mx Brown
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
    Headset Roccat 5.1 True Surround Digital
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906 5.1 Surround
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk AC1900
    Accessory #1 Iphone 6S 64gb
    Accessory #2 Brainwave Headset Stand
    Accessory #3 Microsoft Xbox360 Pc Controller

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    617

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    Really? Holly cow! Unsettling....

    With one thing and another the CPU that the old board killed has been hanging about....I finally RMAd it to Intel the other day after a real good talk to someone technical in Holland...they seemed interested and are doing a Post Mortem as we speak...

    Let's see what they say...I offered to send them the board too

    I have IPPTP on all my CPUs...but since this happened at stock they said it would be under normal warranty and I can keep the insurance for new CPU...that's good customer service!

    Meanwhile today I cranked out second place on RealBench table...just behind dual xeon...so you see....
    Hey Arne,

    LOL beating Dual Xeon ain't happening. Anyways maybe i should grab that cpu insurrance. Can i after 1year and a half ?.

    Max
    Cpu : Intel 5930K@4.25ghz@1.2v / Cache @4.25ghz@1.20v
    Cpu Cooler : Corsair H100i
    Case : Corsair 780T
    Memory : G.Skills 32GB DDR4-3200mhz CAS 15-15-15-35-1T@1.370v
    Motherboard : Asus Rampage V Extreme (BIOS 3504)
    M2 : Samsung 950 Pro NVME 512gb (Gaming)
    M2 : SSD1 : OCZ RD400A 128gb (windows)
    SSD1 : Crucial MX100 512gb (data)
    Gfx : EVGA Titan X w/ 980 Hybrid Cooling AiO Liquid Cooler
    PSU : Antec HCP-1000W
    Monitor : Asus RoG Swift

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    35
    Posts
    442

    Quote Originally Posted by Avenger411 View Post
    Hey Arne,

    LOL beating Dual Xeon ain't happening. Anyways maybe i should grab that cpu insurrance. Can i after 1year and a half ?.

    Max
    Every link I click for that stops my browser in its tracks with warnings of malicious code. Every cached link says purchase in first year. Are they still doing this?

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH II EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 3960X
    Memory (part number)TXBD48G4000HC18FBK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970/960/950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB/Samsung 1TBSSDs
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Dimastech Easy XL...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic 1000 Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair Strafe MK2 ROG Claymore... or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Corsair M65Pro or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    498
    Posts
    13,531

    Quote Originally Posted by Avenger411 View Post
    maybe i should grab that cpu insurrance. Can i after 1year and a half ?.
    Should be able to https://click.intel.com/tuningplan/

    After all they don't know how long a CPU has sat in a warehouse before it was sold...I'd do it...peace of mind

    Quote Originally Posted by cekim View Post
    Every link I click for that stops my browser in its tracks with warnings of malicious code
    You using an AMD browser cekim?
    Last edited by Arne Saknussemm; 03-23-2016 at 08:52 PM.

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    35
    Posts
    442

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    Should be able to https://click.intel.com/tuningplan/

    After all they don't know how long a CPU has sat in a warehouse before it was sold...I'd do it...peace of mind



    You using an AMD browser cekim?
    Chuckle, no... No, my Opterons have long since gone quiet. They served me well if warmly.

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Avenger411 PC Specs
    Avenger411 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 5930K@4.3Ghz
    Memory (part number)G-Skills DDR4-3200 (16-16-16-36-1T) 1.375v
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Titan X w/ 980 Hybrid AiO Liquid Cooler
    MonitorAsus RoG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1OCZ RD400A (Windows)
    Storage #2Samsung 950 Pro (Gaming)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCorsair 780T
    Power SupplyAntec HCP-1000w Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherry-Mx Brown
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
    Headset Roccat 5.1 True Surround Digital
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906 5.1 Surround
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk AC1900
    Accessory #1 Iphone 6S 64gb
    Accessory #2 Brainwave Headset Stand
    Accessory #3 Microsoft Xbox360 Pc Controller

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    617

    Hey Arne!

    For 25$USD WHAT A PEACE OF MIND!. I didn't know that! Now i can OC my cpu feeling safe. Whatever happens i'm covered.

    Thank you buddy.

    @Arne : Since you used the plan once, did they ask for any receipt ? they say you have to purchase the plan within 1year of the original cpu purchase. It's been 1year and a half for me. Are they really checking this out ?

    Max
    Last edited by Avenger411; 03-23-2016 at 10:39 PM.
    Cpu : Intel 5930K@4.25ghz@1.2v / Cache @4.25ghz@1.20v
    Cpu Cooler : Corsair H100i
    Case : Corsair 780T
    Memory : G.Skills 32GB DDR4-3200mhz CAS 15-15-15-35-1T@1.370v
    Motherboard : Asus Rampage V Extreme (BIOS 3504)
    M2 : Samsung 950 Pro NVME 512gb (Gaming)
    M2 : SSD1 : OCZ RD400A 128gb (windows)
    SSD1 : Crucial MX100 512gb (data)
    Gfx : EVGA Titan X w/ 980 Hybrid Cooling AiO Liquid Cooler
    PSU : Antec HCP-1000W
    Monitor : Asus RoG Swift

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Legolas PC Specs
    Legolas PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Hero Wifi AC
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 8600k oc 5Ghz
    Memory (part number)Samsung DDR4 16GB
    Graphics Card #1ASUS NVIDIA GTX 1080
    MonitorASUS MS246
    Storage #1Samsung MZVPV256
    Storage #2Samsung MZVPV256
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110I v2
    Power SupplyPC 1200W Turbo-Cool 1200
    Keyboard ASUS SK2045

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    242

    Quote Originally Posted by Avenger411 View Post
    Hey,

    Lol arne made me laugh! Anyways it just happened to me yesterday, what a coincidence. It happened on a normal reboot and i had the error "overvoltage" i quickly went to the bios and the cpu voltage was at 1.7v instead of 1.2v. Changed it back to 1.2v and resetted as fast as possible. It seems there's no harm done. second time it happens for me, first was on 802 i think. Anyways, a little word from asus would ease our frustration i guess.

    What a coincidence...

    Max

    You should try Vcore 1.3 and play with the voltage (0.01V +) and mulitplier 45 and increase multiplier and voltage until you are unstable. 1.7 is too high but if you have Liquid Nitrogen and running 5Ghz or something. Read this- http://hwbot.org/submission/2641355_...30k_6260.7_mhz

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Avenger411 PC Specs
    Avenger411 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 5930K@4.3Ghz
    Memory (part number)G-Skills DDR4-3200 (16-16-16-36-1T) 1.375v
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Titan X w/ 980 Hybrid AiO Liquid Cooler
    MonitorAsus RoG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1OCZ RD400A (Windows)
    Storage #2Samsung 950 Pro (Gaming)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCorsair 780T
    Power SupplyAntec HCP-1000w Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherry-Mx Brown
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
    Headset Roccat 5.1 True Surround Digital
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906 5.1 Surround
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk AC1900
    Accessory #1 Iphone 6S 64gb
    Accessory #2 Brainwave Headset Stand
    Accessory #3 Microsoft Xbox360 Pc Controller

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    617

    Quote Originally Posted by Legolas View Post
    You should try Vcore 1.3 and play with the voltage (0.01V +) and mulitplier 45 and increase multiplier and voltage until you are unstable. 1.7 is too high but if you have Liquid Nitrogen and running 5Ghz or something. Read this- http://hwbot.org/submission/2641355_...30k_6260.7_mhz
    Hey Legolas,

    1.7v core was the result of the Cpu_Overvoltage_Error. I keep my Vcore @1.2v@4.3ghz(43x) and don't see the point to go higher since i'm not benching. I would never put 1.7v manually, ain't crazy .

    Max
    Cpu : Intel 5930K@4.25ghz@1.2v / Cache @4.25ghz@1.20v
    Cpu Cooler : Corsair H100i
    Case : Corsair 780T
    Memory : G.Skills 32GB DDR4-3200mhz CAS 15-15-15-35-1T@1.370v
    Motherboard : Asus Rampage V Extreme (BIOS 3504)
    M2 : Samsung 950 Pro NVME 512gb (Gaming)
    M2 : SSD1 : OCZ RD400A 128gb (windows)
    SSD1 : Crucial MX100 512gb (data)
    Gfx : EVGA Titan X w/ 980 Hybrid Cooling AiO Liquid Cooler
    PSU : Antec HCP-1000W
    Monitor : Asus RoG Swift

  10. #20
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array samboy87 PC Specs
    samboy87 PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop? Only Desktop!
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme Bios: 3202
    ProcessorIntel i7 5930K @ 4.2ghz/3.375ghz Adaptive Vcore 1.15v/Vcache 0.98v VCCSA @ 0.846v
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3000C15Q16GRR @ 3000mhz CL14-14-14-34 T1 @ 1.36v
    Graphics Card #1Gigabyte GTX 1080 FE @ Stock boost 1968mhz/5011mhz
    MonitorAsus PG278Q Swift
    Storage #12x Samsung EVO 850Pro 256GB - Win 10 Home / Games
    Storage #2Toshiba 3TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GT
    CaseCorsair Obsidian 750D
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i / 1000W
    Keyboard Razer Blackwiddow Chroma
    Mouse Razer Deathadder Chroma
    Headset Razer Kraken Chroma 7.1
    Mouse Pad Razer FireFly Chroma
    Headset/Speakers Bower&Wilkins 2xCM9 s2 1xCMC2 S2
    OS Windows 10
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk R7000
    Accessory #1 ROG OC Panel
    Accessory #2 HTC Vive

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    150

    Hey Arne!

    Nice to see we can get a Performance Tuning Protection Plan. Does it work in the Netherlands ''Holland'' and how? for an example if i get the Performance Tuning Protection Plan and my CPU dies, do i need to send it to USA? i bought my CPU from a site. and under the Q&A it says that i need to take my CPU to the dealer ''hope not''. otherwise it will be a problem and much hassle to call around and send it etc.....been there done that. i hate all the callings , writings and make appointments where to send it and how to send it. and i dont have the CPU ''Box/package'' anymore. my wife threw it away! so i dont have my serialnumber anymore to be able to registrate it offcoure
    Last edited by samboy87; 03-24-2016 at 07:03 AM.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •