Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array malone209 PC Specs
    malone209 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Rampage V Extreme X99
    ProcessorIntel i7 5930k
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Ripjaws 16GB Extreme DDR4 3300
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 970 4GB FTW+ w/ACX 2.0+ and BackPlate
    Sound CardCreative SoundBlaster ZxR
    MonitorBenQ XL2430T 24" @ 144hz
    Storage #1Samsung 840 EVO 250GB
    Storage #2Western Digital 4TB SSHD
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H110i GTX
    CaseCorsair Graphite Series 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i 1000watt 80 PLUS Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair K70 with red switches
    Mouse Zowie EC1-A
    Headset Sennheiser PC350-se
    Mouse Pad fUnc 1030 XL
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterNETGEAR Nighthawk AC1900

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    need help with ram speed (ddr4-3300)

    Hey everyone,

    So I'm pretty new to building pc's and just got this rig complete. Everything is running stable except for the ram timings. I noticed that there was no XMP profile for 3300 ram, anyone know why?

    My ram:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820231855

    I've never messed with ram timings/voltages so I'm pretty clueless on this topic.
    Also, I tried to load the XMP profile for 3200 and bios/windows show's my ram is only running at 2400mhz when I do this.
    I have the latest BIOS as well from asus (2001).

    Thanks in advance everyone (sorry if this question has been answered elsewhere).

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Minsekt PC Specs
    Minsekt PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme / Maximus VIII Formula
    Processori7 5820K 4.5Ghz - 1.183v / 1.8 VCCIN / 6700K - 4.7GHZ - 1.360v
    Memory (part number)F4-2400C15Q-32GRK @ 3000-15-15-15-35-T2 / F4-3000C14D-16GTZ @ 3600 - 16-16-16-32-T2
    Graphics Card #1MSI 980ti 6G Gaming
    Graphics Card #2MSI 980ti 6G Gaming
    Sound CardCreative Soundblaster ZxR
    MonitorROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 256GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 500GB
    CPU CoolerEK WB R5E Monoblock / Supreme FX
    CaseVector VBC01
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Ergodox / Atreus Custom
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset AKG K712 Pro
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch RP-260
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87U
    Accessory #1 360 Rad
    Accessory #2 2x 240 Rad
    Accessory #3 Dual Laing D5 w/ Custom Pump Top
    Minsekt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    227

    check with cpu-z/aida64 inside windows what speed your ram is running at, bios somehow doesnt always show the right frequencys for my cpu and ram either. (if you where talking about the very right side/overview)
    what do you mean by the ram timings arent stable? does it crash? (during stresstesting/normal usage?)

    you can enter your primary timings and 3300 frequency manually, but you might need to tweak system agent voltage above 3200mhz (regardless of wheter youre using xmp or manual).
    Last edited by Minsekt; 03-27-2016 at 08:19 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array malone209 PC Specs
    malone209 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Rampage V Extreme X99
    ProcessorIntel i7 5930k
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Ripjaws 16GB Extreme DDR4 3300
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 970 4GB FTW+ w/ACX 2.0+ and BackPlate
    Sound CardCreative SoundBlaster ZxR
    MonitorBenQ XL2430T 24" @ 144hz
    Storage #1Samsung 840 EVO 250GB
    Storage #2Western Digital 4TB SSHD
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H110i GTX
    CaseCorsair Graphite Series 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i 1000watt 80 PLUS Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair K70 with red switches
    Mouse Zowie EC1-A
    Headset Sennheiser PC350-se
    Mouse Pad fUnc 1030 XL
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterNETGEAR Nighthawk AC1900

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by Minsekt View Post
    check with cpu-z/aida64 inside windows what speed your ram is running at, bios somehow doesnt always show the right frequencys for my cpu and ram either.
    what do you mean by the ram timings arent stable? does it crash? (during stresstesting/normal usage?)

    you can enter your primary timings and 3300 frequency manually, but you might need to tweak system agent voltage above 3200mhz (regardless of wheter youre using xmp or manual).
    Sorry I worded that oddly. When I had everything set to "auto" I believe it was showing 1666mhz for the speed's. I tried enabling the XMP profile for 3200 and I got into windows but then my pc eventually shut off and I got a bios message saying "bad overclock".
    Before the crash I was able to check cpu-z and it showed DRAM Frequency at 1199.8 MHz. Either way I was just testing to see if I could run the ram at a lower XMP speed profile.

    Do I just set my timings / frequency first and test if it's stable? If it crashes, I just follow through by adjusting the system agent voltage?
    I'm assuming I do this with everything on manual. Anything else I need to check or look for?

    Thanks for the help man, once again I'm a total noob at this stuff still lol.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array malone209 PC Specs
    malone209 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Rampage V Extreme X99
    ProcessorIntel i7 5930k
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Ripjaws 16GB Extreme DDR4 3300
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 970 4GB FTW+ w/ACX 2.0+ and BackPlate
    Sound CardCreative SoundBlaster ZxR
    MonitorBenQ XL2430T 24" @ 144hz
    Storage #1Samsung 840 EVO 250GB
    Storage #2Western Digital 4TB SSHD
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H110i GTX
    CaseCorsair Graphite Series 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i 1000watt 80 PLUS Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair K70 with red switches
    Mouse Zowie EC1-A
    Headset Sennheiser PC350-se
    Mouse Pad fUnc 1030 XL
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterNETGEAR Nighthawk AC1900

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    so im kinda lost on what to do at this point,

    under DRAM frequency (from what I understand), im supposed to take it off of AUTO and set it to my rated frequency but there is no "ddr4-3300" listed.

    Also under dram timings, my timings are listed as
    16-18-18-37

    but the timings for my memory are 16-18-18-38.

    How do I change the frequency to 3300?

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Minsekt PC Specs
    Minsekt PC Specs
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme / Maximus VIII Formula
    Processori7 5820K 4.5Ghz - 1.183v / 1.8 VCCIN / 6700K - 4.7GHZ - 1.360v
    Memory (part number)F4-2400C15Q-32GRK @ 3000-15-15-15-35-T2 / F4-3000C14D-16GTZ @ 3600 - 16-16-16-32-T2
    Graphics Card #1MSI 980ti 6G Gaming
    Graphics Card #2MSI 980ti 6G Gaming
    Sound CardCreative Soundblaster ZxR
    MonitorROG PG348Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro 256GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Pro 500GB
    CPU CoolerEK WB R5E Monoblock / Supreme FX
    CaseVector VBC01
    Power SupplyCorsair AX1200i
    Keyboard Ergodox / Atreus Custom
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset AKG K712 Pro
    Mouse Pad Logitech G440
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch RP-260
    OS Windows 10 Pro x64
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC87U
    Accessory #1 360 Rad
    Accessory #2 2x 240 Rad
    Accessory #3 Dual Laing D5 w/ Custom Pump Top
    Minsekt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    227

    thats because youre propably using a bclk of 100. youll need to set your bclk to 125 to unlock 3300. however on a bclk of 125 you cant use adaptive voltage, so your cpu cant downvolt.
    i think that kit you got there was one of the first 3000+ kits, they where all using 125 bclk i think. i would stick to 100bclk and just try to get 3200 running at 16-18-18-38-N2 and try to tighten the timings to cas15. i see xmp profiles only as a baseline of what the ram is capable off.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Avenger411 PC Specs
    Avenger411 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 5930K@4.3Ghz
    Memory (part number)G-Skills DDR4-3200 (16-16-16-36-1T) 1.375v
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Titan X w/ 980 Hybrid AiO Liquid Cooler
    MonitorAsus RoG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1OCZ RD400A (Windows)
    Storage #2Samsung 950 Pro (Gaming)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCorsair 780T
    Power SupplyAntec HCP-1000w Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherry-Mx Brown
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
    Headset Roccat 5.1 True Surround Digital
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906 5.1 Surround
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk AC1900
    Accessory #1 Iphone 6S 64gb
    Accessory #2 Brainwave Headset Stand
    Accessory #3 Microsoft Xbox360 Pc Controller

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    617

    Quote Originally Posted by malone209 View Post
    so im kinda lost on what to do at this point,

    under DRAM frequency (from what I understand), im supposed to take it off of AUTO and set it to my rated frequency but there is no "ddr4-3300" listed.

    Also under dram timings, my timings are listed as
    16-18-18-37

    but the timings for my memory are 16-18-18-38.

    How do I change the frequency to 3300?
    Hey,

    If you fiddled alot in the bios and don't know what you touched i suggest you clear cmos.

    1. Clear cmos
    2. Boot in bios
    3. If you have a cpu overclock, make sure to stabilize it before jumping to memory
    4. Use a 125mhz strap since 100mhz on a 3300mhz kit will be hard to tune.
    5. Apply the right frequency to your ram (3300mhz)
    6. Manually enter memory settings (dram section included) (use loooser timmings if needed)
    E.g : 18-18-18-38-2T, for testing purposes.
    7. Stabilize system agent with small voltage increase/decrease (BUT LEAVE IT ON AUTO FIRST)
    8. Once you obtain post stability get in windows and realbench 2.4 for 30mins. If it crashes try a little more vdimm or consider looser timmings.

    Note : If you end up booting with the ram at it's stated frequency/timings and start loosing dimms (8gb-16gb-24gb) then you need to tune your system agent. In that case, remove "Auto" value for the system agent and start tuning from 0.800v to 1.25v max ( i wouldn't go over that). When you do that refer to the method in step 7 above.
    Have fun tuning.

    Note #2 : Try not to do many changed at once in the bios. I've hard trouble when doing that. Don't be afraid to "Save and Reboot" in bios just to make sure the board truly picks up your modifications.

    Note #3 : Since your kit is quite high, you could use the eventual dram voltage option. Read in the manual how it works, it is really easy and in your case could help achieve post. You should know that X99 memory training (from what gurus said) is very hard. You could use a vdimm voltage of 1.4v and an eventual voltage of 1.35v (or is it the other way around ?, can't remember never used it). IF you end up doing that, make sure to read carefully and make sure you understand the feature.

    Note #4 : Another trick could be to manually use the "mode 1" memory option. In your dram settings, the first options is in 99% of cases, left to "Auto" BUT if you force "Mode 1" which is the "Compatibility mode" it could help!. Forcing "Mode 2" could also help since this mode is for overclocking and your ram needs a fair overclock. Experiment with it if you can't find post stability.
    Max
    Last edited by Avenger411; 03-28-2016 at 07:21 AM.
    Cpu : Intel 5930K@4.25ghz@1.2v / Cache @4.25ghz@1.20v
    Cpu Cooler : Corsair H100i
    Case : Corsair 780T
    Memory : G.Skills 32GB DDR4-3200mhz CAS 15-15-15-35-1T@1.370v
    Motherboard : Asus Rampage V Extreme (BIOS 3504)
    M2 : Samsung 950 Pro NVME 512gb (Gaming)
    M2 : SSD1 : OCZ RD400A 128gb (windows)
    SSD1 : Crucial MX100 512gb (data)
    Gfx : EVGA Titan X w/ 980 Hybrid Cooling AiO Liquid Cooler
    PSU : Antec HCP-1000W
    Monitor : Asus RoG Swift

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array malone209 PC Specs
    malone209 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Rampage V Extreme X99
    ProcessorIntel i7 5930k
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Ripjaws 16GB Extreme DDR4 3300
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 970 4GB FTW+ w/ACX 2.0+ and BackPlate
    Sound CardCreative SoundBlaster ZxR
    MonitorBenQ XL2430T 24" @ 144hz
    Storage #1Samsung 840 EVO 250GB
    Storage #2Western Digital 4TB SSHD
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H110i GTX
    CaseCorsair Graphite Series 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i 1000watt 80 PLUS Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair K70 with red switches
    Mouse Zowie EC1-A
    Headset Sennheiser PC350-se
    Mouse Pad fUnc 1030 XL
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterNETGEAR Nighthawk AC1900

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by Minsekt View Post
    thats because youre propably using a bclk of 100. youll need to set your bclk to 125 to unlock 3300. however on a bclk of 125 you cant use adaptive voltage, so your cpu cant downvolt.
    i think that kit you got there was one of the first 3000+ kits, they where all using 125 bclk i think. i would stick to 100bclk and just try to get 3200 running at 16-18-18-38-N2 and try to tighten the timings to cas15. i see xmp profiles only as a baseline of what the ram is capable off.
    Yeah that was the issue lol, using a bclk of 110 unlocked 3300 for me but I couldn't post due to "overclocking failed". I tested again using 3200 and I was able to boot and windows/bios are detecting 3200mhz as the speed now (dunno why it was stuck at 2400 before).

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array malone209 PC Specs
    malone209 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Rampage V Extreme X99
    ProcessorIntel i7 5930k
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Ripjaws 16GB Extreme DDR4 3300
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 970 4GB FTW+ w/ACX 2.0+ and BackPlate
    Sound CardCreative SoundBlaster ZxR
    MonitorBenQ XL2430T 24" @ 144hz
    Storage #1Samsung 840 EVO 250GB
    Storage #2Western Digital 4TB SSHD
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H110i GTX
    CaseCorsair Graphite Series 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i 1000watt 80 PLUS Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair K70 with red switches
    Mouse Zowie EC1-A
    Headset Sennheiser PC350-se
    Mouse Pad fUnc 1030 XL
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterNETGEAR Nighthawk AC1900

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by Avenger411 View Post
    Hey,

    If you fiddled alot in the bios and don't know what you touched i suggest you clear cmos.

    1. Clear cmos
    2. Boot in bios
    3. If you have a cpu overclock, make sure to stabilize it before jumping to memory
    4. Use a 125mhz strap since 100mhz on a 3300mhz kit will be hard to tune.
    5. Apply the right frequency to your ram (3300mhz)
    6. Manually enter memory settings (dram section included) (use loooser timmings if needed)
    E.g : 18-18-18-38-2T, for testing purposes.
    7. Stabilize system agent with small voltage increase/decrease (BUT LEAVE IT ON AUTO FIRST)
    8. Once you obtain post stability get in windows and realbench 2.4 for 30mins. If it crashes try a little more vdimm or consider looser timmings.

    Note : If you end up booting with the ram at it's stated frequency/timings and start loosing dimms (8gb-16gb-24gb) then you need to tune your system agent. In that case, remove "Auto" value for the system agent and start tuning from 0.800v to 1.25v max ( i wouldn't go over that). When you do that refer to the method in step 7 above.
    Have fun tuning.

    Note #2 : Try not to do many changed at once in the bios. I've hard trouble when doing that. Don't be afraid to "Save and Reboot" in bios just to make sure the board truly picks up your modifications.

    Note #3 : Since your kit is quite high, you could use the eventual dram voltage option. Read in the manual how it works, it is really easy and in your case could help achieve post. You should know that X99 memory training (from what gurus said) is very hard. You could use a vdimm voltage of 1.4v and an eventual voltage of 1.35v (or is it the other way around ?, can't remember never used it). IF you end up doing that, make sure to read carefully and make sure you understand the feature.

    Note #4 : Another trick could be to manually use the "mode 1" memory option. In your dram settings, the first options is in 99% of cases, left to "Auto" BUT if you force "Mode 1" which is the "Compatibility mode" it could help!. Forcing "Mode 2" could also help since this mode is for overclocking and your ram needs a fair overclock. Experiment with it if you can't find post stability.
    Max
    Hey thanks for the guide! So far I havn't touched anything in the bios except disabling onboard audio. I was finally able to get bios/windows to detect atleast 3200mhz. I'll use your guide tomorrow to see if I can get stable at 3300

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Avenger411 PC Specs
    Avenger411 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 5930K@4.3Ghz
    Memory (part number)G-Skills DDR4-3200 (16-16-16-36-1T) 1.375v
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Titan X w/ 980 Hybrid AiO Liquid Cooler
    MonitorAsus RoG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1OCZ RD400A (Windows)
    Storage #2Samsung 950 Pro (Gaming)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCorsair 780T
    Power SupplyAntec HCP-1000w Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherry-Mx Brown
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
    Headset Roccat 5.1 True Surround Digital
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906 5.1 Surround
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk AC1900
    Accessory #1 Iphone 6S 64gb
    Accessory #2 Brainwave Headset Stand
    Accessory #3 Microsoft Xbox360 Pc Controller

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    617

    Hey,

    If you can get 3200mhz stable, you can try dropping timings instead of achieving 3300mhz.

    Max
    Cpu : Intel 5930K@4.25ghz@1.2v / Cache @4.25ghz@1.20v
    Cpu Cooler : Corsair H100i
    Case : Corsair 780T
    Memory : G.Skills 32GB DDR4-3200mhz CAS 15-15-15-35-1T@1.370v
    Motherboard : Asus Rampage V Extreme (BIOS 3504)
    M2 : Samsung 950 Pro NVME 512gb (Gaming)
    M2 : SSD1 : OCZ RD400A 128gb (windows)
    SSD1 : Crucial MX100 512gb (data)
    Gfx : EVGA Titan X w/ 980 Hybrid Cooling AiO Liquid Cooler
    PSU : Antec HCP-1000W
    Monitor : Asus RoG Swift

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array malone209 PC Specs
    malone209 PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS ROG Rampage V Extreme X99
    ProcessorIntel i7 5930k
    Memory (part number)G.SKILL Ripjaws 16GB Extreme DDR4 3300
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 970 4GB FTW+ w/ACX 2.0+ and BackPlate
    Sound CardCreative SoundBlaster ZxR
    MonitorBenQ XL2430T 24" @ 144hz
    Storage #1Samsung 840 EVO 250GB
    Storage #2Western Digital 4TB SSHD
    CPU CoolerCorsair Hydro Series H110i GTX
    CaseCorsair Graphite Series 780T
    Power SupplyCorsair HX1000i 1000watt 80 PLUS Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair K70 with red switches
    Mouse Zowie EC1-A
    Headset Sennheiser PC350-se
    Mouse Pad fUnc 1030 XL
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterNETGEAR Nighthawk AC1900

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Quote Originally Posted by Avenger411 View Post
    Hey,

    If you can get 3200mhz stable, you can try dropping timings instead of achieving 3300mhz.

    Max

    Yeah I think I'm going to go this route. I was able to get into Windows at 3200 but after some usage the computer would freeze. Just keep adjusting the system agent voltage, test and repeat correct?
    Thanks guys Oh yeah, do you still recommend 125 strap for 3200?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •