Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    The problem with the status FROZEN at my SSD disks.

    Hey,

    Recently, I bought a motherboard Asus RAMPAGE-V-EXTREME and I have a big problem, because my two SSDs
    (Samsung 840 EVO 1TB and Samsung 840 Series 256GB Pro) are still FROZEN status.
    I done a few times secure erase with "Secure Erase" at Tools in BIOS and Parted Magic. But that does not help, always returns status FROZEN.
    Windows 7 installer does not see the disks, and so I can not install a fresh system.
    Apart from the problem with the installation of Windows, these disks work properly with this motherboard.
    Perfectly work with my old laptop Alienware and they have a status unfrozen in Parted Magic.
    I do not know if I can fix this, or I have to buy motherboard from another company.
    It seems to me that it was not so from the beginning, because I installed earlier Windows 7 (SSD 1GB) and Windows 10 (256GB SSD).
    Please help, because I'm really desperate already.
    Sorry for my English.

    Regards
    halgir
    Last edited by halgir; 04-07-2016 at 03:36 PM.

  2. #2

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Are your SSDs visible inside the Rampage V Extreme's BIOS?
    Yes, only the windows installer does not see.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array GoNz0- PC Specs
    GoNz0- PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell XPS 9530
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processor5930
    Memory (part number)[Ripjaws 4] F4-2666C15Q-16GRR
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX980
    CPU CoolerEk Evo Supremacy
    CaseCorsair 800D
    Power SupplyEnermax 1250w revolution 85
    Keyboard Logitech 710+
    Mouse Razer Mamba 2012
    Headset Sennheiser PC350
    OS Windows 8.1 Pro
    Network RouterAsus AC68u

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    24
    Posts
    568

    Try a PSID revert on both drives
    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...D%20Revert.zip
    Make sure you take a picture of the PSID of both so you can easily read it when running the app.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by GoNz0- View Post
    Try a PSID revert on both drives
    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...D%20Revert.zip
    Make sure you take a picture of the PSID of both so you can easily read it when running the app.
    Unfortunately, I can not do, because the program says:
    "There is no TCG activated device."

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by halgir View Post
    Yes, only the windows installer does not see.
    Have you tried secure erasing them?

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Have you tried secure erasing them?
    Yes, I did a few times with "Secure Erase" at Tools in BIOS and Parted Magic. But that does not help, always returns status FROZEN after restart the computer..

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    That's how it works.

    Your drives will be frozen when you try to use the Secure Erase Utility in the BIOS. It will prompt a restart. After a restart, you can proceed to secure erase them.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    That's how it works.

    Your drives will be frozen when you try to use the Secure Erase Utility in the BIOS. It will prompt a restart. After a restart, you can proceed to secure erase them.
    Of course I did. I finished successfully secure erase on my the computer and the laptop for both the drives.
    But after a reboot or connected to the computer (when the secure erase was done already in a laptop) status FROZEN returns.
    I done it as well with hot plug.
    Last edited by halgir; 04-07-2016 at 06:23 PM.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array GoNz0- PC Specs
    GoNz0- PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Dell XPS 9530
    MotherboardRampage V Extreme
    Processor5930
    Memory (part number)[Ripjaws 4] F4-2666C15Q-16GRR
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX980
    CPU CoolerEk Evo Supremacy
    CaseCorsair 800D
    Power SupplyEnermax 1250w revolution 85
    Keyboard Logitech 710+
    Mouse Razer Mamba 2012
    Headset Sennheiser PC350
    OS Windows 8.1 Pro
    Network RouterAsus AC68u

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    24
    Posts
    568

    mine used to say frozen if they were selected as the boot device, can you set the usb stick to the default?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •