Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array Maori80 PC Specs
    Maori80 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel i7-6700k
    Memory (part number)CMK64GX4M4A2666C16
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX1080 OC
    Sound CardOnboard Sound
    MonitorAsus VN248H-P x 3
    Storage #1Samsung Evo 850 500GB
    Storage #2Western Digital Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GT
    CaseNZXT Phantom 530
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Rapidfire
    Mouse Razer Mamba Chroma 2016
    Headset Logitech Artemis G633
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire T6300
    OS Windows 10 Enterprise
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk X4

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Maximus VIII Hero Memory QCode 55

    After Flash to the newest Bio , My System seem having trouble with the RAM running in Dual Channel Mode. I went to dinner last night, My Computer was on and running fine, got back home, I have no display on my monitor. so I tried to restart the System, and it give me Qcode 55, I thought was weird, so i tried to restart again, this time give me Qcode 00. I shutdown from the power supply, and restart the system again, it give me back to Qcode 55 again. then I tried to test the RAM slot by slot, the Memory will work at only the A1 and A2 slot , however when anything pluged in B1 and B2, it give me Qcode 55, reboot give Qcode 00 ( same if you press memok button) . I took everything apart, finally able to get it post and boot into windows I thought woohoo fixed. but within 30 secs, Windows 10 give dump error.. and restart the system into Qcode 00.. try to reset and it return to Qcode 55.. anyone have any similar issues with the board?


    System Spec
    i7 6700k @ 4.7ghz ( same thing happens at stock )
    Corsair H110i GT
    Asus Maximus VIII Hero Bio Version 1601
    Corsair CORSAIR Vengeance LPX 64GB (4 x 16GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 2666 (PC4 21300) Desktop Memory
    Asus Strix R9 390 8GB
    Samsung 850 Evo 500GB
    Western Digital Black 4TB Performance
    Samsung BD Drive
    Corsair RM750 Powersupply
    NZXT Phantom 530 Black

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array hiong PC Specs
    hiong PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Extreme
    ProcessorIntel i7-6700K
    Memory (part number)F4-3600C16D-16GTZ
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix 1080
    Graphics Card #2Asus Strix 1080
    Sound CardAsus Strix Raid DLX
    MonitorAsus PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 Pro M.2 512GB
    Storage #2Samsung 850 Evo 2TB
    CPU CoolerNoctua NH-D15S
    CaseLian Li PC-V2120X
    Power SupplySuper Flower Leadex Titanium 1600W
    Keyboard Logitech G810
    Mouse Logitech G900
    Headset Beyerdynamic T1
    Headset/Speakers Klipsch Quintet
    OS Windows 10 Professional 64-bit
    Network RouterAsus RT-AC88U

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    143

    have you tried setting System Agent and VCCIO voltages to higher non-auto values?

  3. #3
    Mastermind19 Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    35

    also, make sure you setting the timing to 16-18-18-35 @ 1.2V with 2666Mhz

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array Maori80 PC Specs
    Maori80 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel i7-6700k
    Memory (part number)CMK64GX4M4A2666C16
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX1080 OC
    Sound CardOnboard Sound
    MonitorAsus VN248H-P x 3
    Storage #1Samsung Evo 850 500GB
    Storage #2Western Digital Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GT
    CaseNZXT Phantom 530
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Rapidfire
    Mouse Razer Mamba Chroma 2016
    Headset Logitech Artemis G633
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire T6300
    OS Windows 10 Enterprise
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk X4

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    I have set it in single channel mode, then put the ram into dual channel mode, the moment it goes to dual channel mode it will start Qcode 55 and no post.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array NemesisChild PC Specs
    NemesisChild PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Maximus X Hero (WI-FI AC)
    ProcessorIntel i7 8700K
    Memory (part number)G.Skill F4-3600C16D-16GTZR
    Graphics Card #1Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    Graphics Card #2Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage #2WD Black 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache
    CPU CoolerNZXT Kraken X42
    CaseCooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    Power SupplyEVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
    Mouse Logitech G703 Wireless
    Headset Logitech G Pro
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries
    OS Windows 10 Home x64 (UEFI)
    Network RouterLinksys WRT1900AC
    NemesisChild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Reputation
    89
    Posts
    1,788

    Are you running with the XMP profile enabled or manual bios memory settings?

    Try using auto/default memory settings to see if B1 and B2 work properly.
    Intel i7 8700K@ 5.2GHz (Delidded)
    ASUS Maximus X Hero (Bios 1801)
    NZXT Kraken X42
    G.Skill TridentZ@ 4000MHz CL16 2x8GB
    SLI: 2x Nvidia GTX 1070 Ti FE@ 2025/2025MHz
    OS: Samsung 970 PRO 512GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: Samsung 960 EVO 500GB NVMe M.2
    Storage: 2x Samsung 850 EVO 500GB
    Storage: WD Black 7200 RPM 64MB Cache 2TB
    EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
    Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array Maori80 PC Specs
    Maori80 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel i7-6700k
    Memory (part number)CMK64GX4M4A2666C16
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX1080 OC
    Sound CardOnboard Sound
    MonitorAsus VN248H-P x 3
    Storage #1Samsung Evo 850 500GB
    Storage #2Western Digital Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GT
    CaseNZXT Phantom 530
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Rapidfire
    Mouse Razer Mamba Chroma 2016
    Headset Logitech Artemis G633
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire T6300
    OS Windows 10 Enterprise
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk X4

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    Still no Post, 1st Give Qcode 41 no Post, reset the System it goes back to Qcode 00 , Shutdown from Powersupply , restart , Qcode 55 again~..

  7. #7
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Hi Maori80

    You could try flashing the 1601 bios or revert to your previous bios version. As hiong says you will likely need to raise the vccio and cpu system agent voltages for 64GB of ram.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array xeizo PC Specs
    xeizo PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)HP i7-7500U 16GB 256GB NVMe
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    Processor6700K
    Memory (part number)32GB HyperX/CorsairLP @ 3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1MSI 1080Ti @ Water
    Sound CardSteinberg UR22
    MonitorAOC 1440p 27" S-PLS
    Storage #1256GB Samsung 950 Pro NVMe
    Storage #22xSSD:s, 4xHDD:s
    CPU CoolerAntec 620 AIO push-pull 2xNidec Gentle Typhoon 1450rpm
    CaseCorsair Carbide 200R
    Power SupplyCooler Master V550S
    Keyboard Logitech G710+ MX Brown (50$ on sale)
    Mouse Steelseries Sensei RAW
    Headset Sennheiser HD600
    Mouse Pad Steelseries, hard
    Headset/Speakers Swissonic ASM5 active studio monitors (thomann.de)
    OS Windows10 preview build 16237
    Network RouterAsus RT-N66U

    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    38
    Posts
    282

    I can't tell exactly what voltage setting you need to change, but play around with them, my 2666mHz RAM works perfectly fine @ 1.2V in it's specified 2666MHz-mode. But to get to 3000MHz I had to raise VDRAM all the way to 1.36V in which case it's totally stable. Even 1.35V is a no-go. I'm not telling you it's the same voltage setting in your case, but playing around may prove beneficial. I guess 64GB RAM is rather unusual, so the boards default settings may not be adequately tuned for 64GB, but there's plenty of settings for you to dial in the right one

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    clear your CMOS and test each memory module individually to see if your system would post. Report back your results.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array Maori80 PC Specs
    Maori80 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Maximus VIII Hero
    ProcessorIntel i7-6700k
    Memory (part number)CMK64GX4M4A2666C16
    Graphics Card #1Asus Strix GTX1080 OC
    Sound CardOnboard Sound
    MonitorAsus VN248H-P x 3
    Storage #1Samsung Evo 850 500GB
    Storage #2Western Digital Black 4TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110i GT
    CaseNZXT Phantom 530
    Power SupplyCorsair RM750
    Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB Rapidfire
    Mouse Razer Mamba Chroma 2016
    Headset Logitech Artemis G633
    Mouse Pad Razer Firefly
    Headset/Speakers Creative Inspire T6300
    OS Windows 10 Enterprise
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk X4

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    I think the B1 and B2 slot are bad for my board, all the ram works by it self on A1 and A2. the moment I plug into B1 and B2 it give me Qcode 55..

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •