Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 46
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Random crashes, BSOD and now unable to install windows (SOLVED)

    Hi,

    Im having problems with my new skylake build.

    MOBO: Asus ROG Maximus VIII Hero
    CPU: Intel core i7 6700K Skylake
    RAM: Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3000 MHz 16GB
    CPU cooler: Corsair H110i GT Hydro
    GPU:MSI GeForce GTX 970 4gb
    SSD: Samsung SSD 840 EVO 250GB
    PSU: Cooler master G750m, 750W
    Case: Corsair Obsidian 450D Midi tower

    After i assembled the computer, it worked fine for about 4-5 days. I decided to used the 5way optimisation, and it overclocked my CPU to 4,6ghz. It continued to work perfectly for about a day or two. Than the troubles started lining up.
    Starting with random game crashes, followed by series of random reboots with the q-code 55 error, and finally the horrible BSOD for:
    acp_index_mistmatch,
    pagefault_in_unpaged_area,
    kernel_apc_pending_during_exit,
    just a big sad face on a blue screen,
    and sometimes just random letters and signs.


    What i did to try fix it.
    - Clear CMOS
    - Update bios to the newest version
    - Memtest 86, with 4 passes over 13h, no errors
    - Checked cpu and socket, do visible damages
    - Checked all cables for dust and damages
    - Tested with another HDD
    - Tested without GPU

    At this point i will get the BSOD everytime i try to install windows.

    Does anyone have a clue what could be causing this?
    Last edited by speedosolli; 04-25-2016 at 11:53 AM. Reason: Case solved - faulty CPU

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    Whats the error code in bsod ;


    For start clear cmos and take off mobos battery for 5 minutes . make sure that psu is off
    Last edited by baggio2121; 04-12-2016 at 12:56 PM.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by baggio2121 View Post
    Whats the error code in bsod ;


    For start clear cmos and take off mobos battery for 5 minutes . make sure that psu is off
    The codes are all different from time to time, but mainly the apc_index_mismatch.
    Yeah, i allready tried taking out the battery but nothing changed. What i experienced is that if i enable XMP to 3000MHz i can sometimes get the pc working for a while, but as soon as i try to install windows and the computer reboots i get the Q-code 55 error.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    You must have corrupted scsi and ide drivers . If you change the hdd and the problem remains that's must be the problem .

    Try to check disk for errors via Windows installation disk.

    Also try to open the pc with f5 "last known good configuration" .

    Maybe you install something that conflicts drivers .

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Black Phoenix PC Specs
    Black Phoenix PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus GL551JW
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-5960X
    Memory (part number)2x Kingston HyperX Fury Black 16GB (4 x 4GB) DDR4-2133
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Ti 6GB Classified ACX 2.0+
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Ti 6GB Classified ACX 2.0+
    Sound CardRealtek ALC1150 (On Board Audio)
    Monitor3x Asus PA279Q
    Storage #12x Sandisk X300S 128GB 2.5" RAID0 (OS)
    Storage #24x Western Digital Black 750GB 2.5" RAID10 (Storage)
    CPU Coolerbe quiet! DARK ROCK TF
    CaseCooler Master Stacker 832
    Power SupplyCooler Master V1200
    Keyboard Asus M801 ​Keyboard -​ Red Switc​hes
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius
    Headset Audio-Technica ATH-M50x
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QcK XXL
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+B Plus S8B Subwoofer
    OS MS Windows 10 Pro X64
    Network RouterNETGEAR R8000 Nighthawk X6
    Accessory #1 Roland UA-55 Audio Interface
    Black Phoenix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    152

    The Q-Code 55 means:

    50 – 53
    Memory initialization error. Invalid memory type or incompatible memory
    speed
    54
    Unspecified memory initialization error
    55
    Memory not installed

    56
    Invalid CPU type or Speed
    Memory not Installed, so remove, reseat your DIMM modules (probably also the reason why it works temporarily when you activate the XMP profile) and if not try starting the PC a DIMM module each time.

    Try also this:

    Last edited by Black Phoenix; 04-12-2016 at 04:32 PM.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by baggio2121 View Post
    You must have corrupted scsi and ide drivers . If you change the hdd and the problem remains that's must be the problem .

    Try to check disk for errors via Windows installation disk.

    Also try to open the pc with f5 "last known good configuration" .

    Maybe you install something that conflicts drivers .
    Yeah it's crossed my mind, but since i formated my drive like 5 times, wouldnt that eliminate driverconflict?
    Correct me if im wrong :P

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by Black Phoenix View Post
    The Q-Code 55 means:



    Memory not Installed, so remove, reseat your DIMM modules (probably also the reason why it works temporarily when you activate the XMP profile) and if not try starting the PC a DIMM module each time.

    Try also this:

    Allright so i took out all the ram and placed them back in. Cleared cmos and booted the computer, now i suddenly get the q-code 62 and the light for the gpu is solid white.
    I must admit this is sort of confusing for me, but i guess that implies either a faulty gpu or psu?

  8. #8
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    Hi speedosolli

    Double check you have both the 6-pin and 8-pin pcie power cables connected to your gtx 970, also check they're secured at the psu end.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Black Phoenix PC Specs
    Black Phoenix PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus GL551JW
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-5960X
    Memory (part number)2x Kingston HyperX Fury Black 16GB (4 x 4GB) DDR4-2133
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Ti 6GB Classified ACX 2.0+
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Ti 6GB Classified ACX 2.0+
    Sound CardRealtek ALC1150 (On Board Audio)
    Monitor3x Asus PA279Q
    Storage #12x Sandisk X300S 128GB 2.5" RAID0 (OS)
    Storage #24x Western Digital Black 750GB 2.5" RAID10 (Storage)
    CPU Coolerbe quiet! DARK ROCK TF
    CaseCooler Master Stacker 832
    Power SupplyCooler Master V1200
    Keyboard Asus M801 ​Keyboard -​ Red Switc​hes
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius
    Headset Audio-Technica ATH-M50x
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QcK XXL
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+B Plus S8B Subwoofer
    OS MS Windows 10 Pro X64
    Network RouterNETGEAR R8000 Nighthawk X6
    Accessory #1 Roland UA-55 Audio Interface
    Black Phoenix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    152

    Code 62
    Installation of the PCH Runtime Services

    Installation of PCH runtime services could be a couple things. It could mean that your graphics card is faulty, or that the PCI-e socket you have it in is faulty, or there's a problem with the mobo itself.

    Remove the GPU and insert it in the same PCI-E slot, and change if you have the 8 pin Cables to another lead.

    If it works put again the original ones and try.

    If it didn't work is faulty cables (could happen but I doubt).

    If not insert in the next PCI-E Slot x16 available and try again.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    Hi speedosolli

    Double check you have both the 6-pin and 8-pin pcie power cables connected to your gtx 970, also check they're secured at the psu end.
    Done, the psu doesnt have an external connection for the powercables. I did get a new q-code tho. b-6 (clean up of nvram). Not sure what that means

Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •