Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 46
  1. #21
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Black Phoenix PC Specs
    Black Phoenix PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Asus GL551JW
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-5960X
    Memory (part number)2x Kingston HyperX Fury Black 16GB (4 x 4GB) DDR4-2133
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Ti 6GB Classified ACX 2.0+
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GeForce GTX 980 Ti 6GB Classified ACX 2.0+
    Sound CardRealtek ALC1150 (On Board Audio)
    Monitor3x Asus PA279Q
    Storage #12x Sandisk X300S 128GB 2.5" RAID0 (OS)
    Storage #24x Western Digital Black 750GB 2.5" RAID10 (Storage)
    CPU Coolerbe quiet! DARK ROCK TF
    CaseCooler Master Stacker 832
    Power SupplyCooler Master V1200
    Keyboard Asus M801 ​Keyboard -​ Red Switc​hes
    Mouse Asus ROG Gladius
    Headset Audio-Technica ATH-M50x
    Mouse Pad SteelSeries QcK XXL
    Headset/Speakers Audioengine A5+B Plus S8B Subwoofer
    OS MS Windows 10 Pro X64
    Network RouterNETGEAR R8000 Nighthawk X6
    Accessory #1 Roland UA-55 Audio Interface
    Black Phoenix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    152

    Well, Last thing from my checklist:

    Turn if off, remove the CPU Cooler, remove the CPU, reseat it again in the socket, Install the CPU Cooler, BIOS Reset and try again.

    If not then for me is Motherboard failure, RMA it.

    Wait for other opinions also here (If someone more says anything).

  2. #22
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Quote Originally Posted by speedosolli View Post
    Allright i removed the gpu, cleared cmos and booted, still qcode 62 and the white LGA light besides the 24pin powercable is still shining solid :/
    Do you have a monitor connected to your system? If so, what model is the monitor and how are you connecting it to your system?

  3. #23
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    So i reseated the CPU, and i allso looked at the pins. They look flawless as the cpu. reset bios and booted. still code 62. and vga light

  4. #24
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Do you have a monitor connected to your system? If so, what model is the monitor and how are you connecting it to your system?
    Yes. i have a Philips full hd 27" 144Hz monitor. Now its connected via HDMI on 60Hz. While i started getting the problems the screen was running with displayport at 144Hz

  5. #25
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Correct.

    Can you verify the QCODE for me? Are you seeing b2 or 62? They look awfully similar.

  6. #26
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Correct.

    Can you verify the QCODE for me? Are you seeing b2 or 62? They look awfully similar.
    Yeah they do, but im sure it is 62. ill attach a horrible touchpad drawing of how it looks xDClick image for larger version. 

Name:	62.png 
Views:	2 
Size:	10.5 KB 
ID:	56841

  7. #27
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Try booting with a single memory module in the DIMM_A2 slot. Also try removing all your USB devices. Make sure you monitor is on and connected at all times in case something shows up on the screen.

  8. #28
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Ok done. Q-code 78, vga light still solid. The gpu is still removed from the mobo. hdmi allso moved to the mobo

  9. #29
    Moderator Array Nate152 PC Specs
    Nate152 PC Specs
    MotherboardROG Maximus IX Code
    Processori7-7700k 5.2GHz Delidded
    Memory (part number)16GB G.Skill Trident Z 4025MHz 17-17-17-39-2T
    Graphics Card #1Titan Xp - EKFC waterblock
    Graphics Card #2Titan Xp
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX 2015
    MonitorHP ZR30w
    Storage #1Toshiba OCZ VX500 256GB
    CPU CoolerSwiftech Apogee GTZ
    CaseThermaltake Armor+ VH6000
    Power SupplyEVGA Supernova 1600w Titanium
    Keyboard Cyberpower Skorpion K2
    Mouse Razer Basilisk
    Headset Sennheiser HD6XX / Modmic 5
    OS Windows 10 Home 64 bit
    Accessory #1 Asus optical drive
    Accessory #2 Koolance ERM-2K3U
    Nate152's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Reputation
    308
    Posts
    16,359

    You might want to try updating/reflashing the bios, here is a guide you can follow.

    Acquire an empty usb flashdrive and format it to FAT32 and rename the bios file to M8H.CAP

    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...BIOS-Flashback

  10. #30
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by Nate152 View Post
    You might want to try updating/reflashing the bios, here is a guide you can follow.

    Acquire an empty usb flashdrive and format it to FAT32 and rename the bios file to M8H.CAP

    http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...BIOS-Flashback
    Allright, yeah i allready did it once, but it cant hurt to try again. Does it work without a screen, or do i need to access bios?

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •