Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Sometimes not all RAM sticks detected

    Hi All.

    I have got a particular weird issue, where either 1 or 2 of my RAM sticks are sometimes not detected.

    Motherboard model:
    Rampage V Extreme

    UEFI Version:
    2001

    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 5930K s2011 v3

    Memory kit part number (s) and amount in GB:
    CMD32GX4M4A2800C16 32GB

    GPU:
    GTX 980 X2 SLI

    SSD/HDDs/Optical drives:
    1 Samsung 1TB SSD 850 Pro
    2 x Western Digital Reds
    1 x Western Digital Green

    PSU:
    NZXT Hale v2

    USB Devices (model/version number):
    Razer Chroma Keyboard
    Razer Ouroboros Mouse
    Nvidia 3D vision kit(not used)

    Monitor:
    ROG Swift x2

    CPU Cooler:
    NZXT Kraken x61

    PC CASE:

    NZXT Phantom

    Operating system: Microsoft Activated yes/no?
    Windows 10 Pro Activated

    Drivers Installed (include version):
    Everything up to date as far as the ROG Rampage V downloads are concerned
    Latest NVidia drivers

    Any third Party temp/voltage software installed:
    No

    System Overclocked (provide details)?
    Just manually set the timings for the RAM, as using XMP causes the computer not to boot!(since updating to BIOS 2001)
    When I was on BIOS 1401, I could use XMP, however I still got the RAM slots not detected issue

    Issue

    Some of the RAM slots are not detected sometimes, but now its pretty much all the time

    If I put in 1 stick of RAM
    It shows me 1 x 8GB,(All good)

    2 Sticks
    (1 Missnig)

    3 Sticks
    (2 Missing)

    4 Sticks
    (1 Missing)

    It doesn't matter what order or configuration the RAM sticks are in, wither it be a correct one for channeling, or in any sort of order, the issue isn't caused by any one stick either, I have rotated them around many times and they are all susceptible to the issue
    I would really appreciate any help, I am also getting quite a few blue screens,
    which in some way shape or form relate to MEMORY_MANAGEMENT.

    The only thing which isn't random per say.

    Say, I have the following configration.

    A1 Populated
    A2 Empty
    B1 Popualted
    B2 Empty
    C1 Populated
    C2 Empty
    D1 Populated
    D2 Empty

    B1 will ALWAYS report as being empty, however if I have

    A1, B1, C1
    B1 AND C1 are empty

    If I put ANY single stick of RAM into any of the slots, it is detected fine.

    I can provide windows dumps, however they're pretty random and pretty much point at anything...

    I would really appreciate some help from you guys this issue is a pain in the booty.

    Regards

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array Legolas PC Specs
    Legolas PC Specs
    MotherboardMaximus X Hero Wifi AC
    ProcessorIntel Core i7 8600k oc 5Ghz
    Memory (part number)Samsung DDR4 16GB
    Graphics Card #1ASUS NVIDIA GTX 1080
    MonitorASUS MS246
    Storage #1Samsung MZVPV256
    Storage #2Samsung MZVPV256
    CPU CoolerCorsair H110I v2
    Power SupplyPC 1200W Turbo-Cool 1200
    Keyboard ASUS SK2045

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    285

    Could you please update the BIOS 2001

    I would double check that all memory are the same kind of memory and same model and everything. Sometimes, the MB does not like 2 kits together in dual channels.

    Lastly, I would test all memory by putting first module in A1 and test. Put second one in A1 and test and so forth. You may have some bad memory. You can do MemTest86. I just saying that you have to do some troubleshooting to find out the solution.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Hi Legolas, I already have that BIOS.

    All the RAM slots are the exact same. CMD32GX4M4A2800C16 32GB 4x8GB

    I have also individually tested the RAM in Memtest in A1 and no errors were reported.

    I am going to try using the method shown here - https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...ry-stress-test next

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Avenger411 PC Specs
    Avenger411 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 5930K@4.3Ghz
    Memory (part number)G-Skills DDR4-3200 (16-16-16-36-1T) 1.375v
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Titan X w/ 980 Hybrid AiO Liquid Cooler
    MonitorAsus RoG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1OCZ RD400A (Windows)
    Storage #2Samsung 950 Pro (Gaming)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCorsair 780T
    Power SupplyAntec HCP-1000w Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherry-Mx Brown
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
    Headset Roccat 5.1 True Surround Digital
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906 5.1 Surround
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk AC1900
    Accessory #1 Iphone 6S 64gb
    Accessory #2 Brainwave Headset Stand
    Accessory #3 Microsoft Xbox360 Pc Controller

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    617

    Hey.

    This looks like a good old system agent tune up. Try upping the dram voltage and tune system agent.

    Max
    Cpu : Intel 5930K@4.25ghz@1.2v / Cache @4.25ghz@1.20v
    Cpu Cooler : Corsair H100i
    Case : Corsair 780T
    Memory : G.Skills 32GB DDR4-3200mhz CAS 15-15-15-35-1T@1.370v
    Motherboard : Asus Rampage V Extreme (BIOS 3504)
    M2 : Samsung 950 Pro NVME 512gb (Gaming)
    M2 : SSD1 : OCZ RD400A 128gb (windows)
    SSD1 : Crucial MX100 512gb (data)
    Gfx : EVGA Titan X w/ 980 Hybrid Cooling AiO Liquid Cooler
    PSU : Antec HCP-1000W
    Monitor : Asus RoG Swift

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Ok, I know how to up the voltages and whatever but im prettttty cautious and don't want to make mistakes/do damage?

    Any pointers on the steps taken to achieve this?

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    I upped my DRAM from 1.2 to 1.35 but I didn't touch anything else, first boot, second and third boot all have full ram listed! And the PC in general was must more responsive, so, so far so good!

    Thanks for the suggestion Avenger!

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array Avenger411 PC Specs
    Avenger411 PC Specs
    MotherboardAsus Rampage V Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 5930K@4.3Ghz
    Memory (part number)G-Skills DDR4-3200 (16-16-16-36-1T) 1.375v
    Graphics Card #1EVGA Titan X w/ 980 Hybrid AiO Liquid Cooler
    MonitorAsus RoG Swift PG278Q
    Storage #1OCZ RD400A (Windows)
    Storage #2Samsung 950 Pro (Gaming)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i
    CaseCorsair 780T
    Power SupplyAntec HCP-1000w Platinum
    Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherry-Mx Brown
    Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Core
    Headset Roccat 5.1 True Surround Digital
    Mouse Pad Razer Vespula
    Headset/Speakers Logitech Z906 5.1 Surround
    OS Windows 10 Pro
    Network RouterNetgear Nighthawk AC1900
    Accessory #1 Iphone 6S 64gb
    Accessory #2 Brainwave Headset Stand
    Accessory #3 Microsoft Xbox360 Pc Controller

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Reputation
    33
    Posts
    617

    Hey!

    No problem. If problem persist come back on the forum! The hardest part of the boot process is during a cold boot. Tomorrow morning when you boot your computer make sure all the ram is detected. After a couple days, if problem don't persist, chances are you fixed it.

    Max
    Cpu : Intel 5930K@4.25ghz@1.2v / Cache @4.25ghz@1.20v
    Cpu Cooler : Corsair H100i
    Case : Corsair 780T
    Memory : G.Skills 32GB DDR4-3200mhz CAS 15-15-15-35-1T@1.370v
    Motherboard : Asus Rampage V Extreme (BIOS 3504)
    M2 : Samsung 950 Pro NVME 512gb (Gaming)
    M2 : SSD1 : OCZ RD400A 128gb (windows)
    SSD1 : Crucial MX100 512gb (data)
    Gfx : EVGA Titan X w/ 980 Hybrid Cooling AiO Liquid Cooler
    PSU : Antec HCP-1000W
    Monitor : Asus RoG Swift

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,254

    Is this happening at stock defaults or only when you run them at 2800MHz?

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Hi back again!

    I have solved the issue of the RAM sticks by upping the voltages however I am still getting random BSOD, when doing a memtest I am getting over 190,000 errors per test, with the same memory address listed over and over!

    I think I am going to request RMA, as there seems to be no stability to this at all.

    Chino: As for the RAM not detected issue, running the RAM in stock II still got the issue, and as for the blue screens, same again. The only sure thing that solved the RAM not detected issue was upping the voltages.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •