Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Does adding more ram affect my overclock?

    Hi, i currently have CORSAIR Dominator Platinum 16GB (2 x 8GB) http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820233913 on my Maximus VIII Hero Alpha motherboard. Im thinking on adding the same memory modules to make it 32gb. The question is will this mess my overclock on 6700k (4.6 ghz on 1.34 adaptive voltage? what are the other cons? I also have the xmp profile on for the memory modules. thank you

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array sk2play's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    139
    Posts
    1,058

    YES, just test it. Here is a better Que. Does your OC affect your RAM MAX? Gotcha on this one.
    Corsair 500R Case, H110 Hydro, 1200AX PSU, Asus Maximus Hero VI MB, Intel 4770K CPU, Gigabyte GPU GV-N98TWF3OC-6GD, G-Skill Trident 2400MHz 32GB, Crucial M500 960GB SSD, Seagate 6TB HDD x2, Creative SBZ to Denon AVR-4311ci - Infinity Primus 5.1 w/Klipsch Sub XW-300d, HP ZR30w 30" S-IPS LCD, W10 64bit

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    What do you mean by Ram max? i have them on xmp profile and they are running on 3200. So i can just safely add the same memory modules to make it 32 gb?

  4. #4
    iron man Array kkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Reputation
    243
    Posts
    6,112

    best is to get a new kit since they are tested together and are shure to work.
    add a new kit and you may end up doing tweaking inside bios to get things to work.
    since you want to add a 2'nd kit in there witch is not tester whit the current kit you have they may not work nice with each others.

    adding more memory will put more stress on the CPU yes, if you are lucky the OC will not become unstable, if you are unlucky it may become unstable.
    best is to start a new OC and take it from there.

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Quote Originally Posted by kkn View Post
    best is to get a new kit since they are tested together and are shure to work.
    add a new kit and you may end up doing tweaking inside bios to get things to work.
    since you want to add a 2'nd kit in there witch is not tester whit the current kit you have they may not work nice with each others.

    adding more memory will put more stress on the CPU yes, if you are lucky the OC will not become unstable, if you are unlucky it may become unstable.
    best is to start a new OC and take it from there.
    so even if they are the same exact kit, they are not guaranteed to work together? If that's the case then i think i will just stick with my 16gb dual channel.

  6. #6
    ROG 師傅 Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Laptop?...No way! (Model?...Jun Amaki...yes way!)
    MotherboardROG ZENITH EXTREME
    ProcessorTHREADRIPPER 1920X
    Memory (part number)F4-3200C14Q-32GVK
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2SLI is dead to me
    Graphics Card #3Tri SLI is even dead to Nvidia
    Graphics Card #4Quad SLI is dead to everybody especially my credit card
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorASUS ROG Swift PG279Q
    Storage #1Samsung 950 PRO
    Storage #22x OCZ VERTEX 3/2x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop: Dual D5s, Dual Alphacool Monsta 480s, XSPC Raystorm Neo TR4, EK TitanX WaterBlock
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Logitech G810 or Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse G502 or Speedy Gonzalez...not Mickey...don't do Disney!
    Headset ...firmly on neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker...or you mean the speakers in my head...man too many voices to name them all
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1 and Windows 10 Spyware Edition
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories?! I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    481
    Posts
    13,452

    Quote Originally Posted by smackey View Post
    so even if they are the same exact kit, they are not guaranteed to work together?
    Yeah it's as kkn says...even "same" make and model will be binned differently...

    https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthrea...atoes-overview

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    339
    Posts
    15,255

    Usually running more RAM requires a little bit more Vcore. So yes, I think it it affect your overclock.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Reputation
    35
    Posts
    442

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Usually running more RAM requires a little bit more Vcore. So yes, I think it it affect your overclock.
    hmm, I haven't seen that at all. Went from 32 to 128. SA @ auto bumped up substantially on its own, but vcore settings before and after are the same for my setup.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •